Heats
1973 Kassel-Calden 
1972 Hockenheim Nationen  Go 1974 Hockenheim Nationen 
1973 Nurburgring 500 km 
Back to index page

Preis der Nationen und Preis des AC der Schweiz

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 26/8/1973
Track length: 6.789 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 14 (Div. 1), 10 (div. 2)
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Menzel in 2.18,4 (div. 1), Glemser in 2.24,7 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Schickentanz in 2.19,3 (div. 1), Stuck in 2.25,3 (div. 2)

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 173,52 kmh (div. 1), 163,82 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Dry
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

Though the entry was filled with Swiss Touring and/or GT cars (of which I only have separate results), the races were disappointing once again.

Ford was in attack mode; for the first time, a second Capri was entered for Fitzpatrick; Kautz had a 2-litre engine in his Zakspeed Escort now. But BMW was wide awake; Stuck was moved into a hastily prepared second GS 2002, Ertl had a Schnitzer 2002 at his disposal, Kelleners was back in the Koepchen car and Swiss Peter Arm had a 16-valve car too.

In division 1, a BMW victory was expected; but when Menzel first was attacked by Haldi and then was forced to rev the 3.5 engine too high with Heyer close behind, the water pump belt fell off and Heyer could pass, leaving Menzel to retire with overheating. Fitzpatrick had an early puncture but fought back, eventually passing Fritzinger for fourth - Fritzinger had ignition troubles and finished 7th in the end.

Division 2 brought a little more excitement, Stuck following Glemser, but in the Ostkurve Ertl took the lead, Stuck passing Glemser in the same corner a little later. Stuck had a battle with Ertl, who had a very powerful engine obviously, but Stuck could outbrake him into the chicane.
In the meantime, the Zakspeed duo retired with mechanical problems. Stuck moved away a little, and was finally on his own when Ertl got into brake troubles. The fight was now between Basche, Kelleners, Obermoser and Arm - Basche finally being able to open a gap.
Neerpasch now had a difficult time: the ideal order would be Basche-Stuck-Kelleners, but Kelleners really was too close for comfort (in fact he was able to pass Basche a few times), Basche had a windscreen full of oil (from Kautz), and Stuck had misfires, so everyone had enough trouble of his own and could hardly understand Neerpasch’s gestures.

So Stuck finished first with a misfiring car, followed by Basche and Kelleners.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 39 Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Hans Heyer, D
2983 V6 Div. 1 20 laps, 46.57,0 2 2.19,8    
2 2   Porsche Kremer
Porsche Carrera RSK
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 20 laps, 47.03,5 3 2.19,8    
3 3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Günther Steckkönig, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 20 laps, 47.51,9 4      
4 4   Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2983 V6 Div. 1 20 laps, 48.21,3 6      
5 5    
BMW 3.0 CSL
Walter Brun, CH
3303? L6 Div. 1 20 laps, 48.43,1 11      
6 6    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eugen Kiemele, D
2808 B6 Div. 1 19 9      
7 7    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 19 7      
8 8   Grab Ford Siegen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Karl-Ludwig Weiss, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 19 10      
9 9    
BMW 3.0 CSL
Moritz Gerny, CH
3303? L6 Div. 1 19 12      
DNF     Gelo Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Georg Loos, D
2808? B6 Div. 1 18 14      
DNF      
Porsche Carrera RSR
Reinhard Stenzel, D
2808? B6 Div. 1 13 5      
DNF   36 BMW Motorsport
BMW 3.0 CSL
Harald Menzel, D
3498 L6 Div. 1 8 1 2.18,4   Water pump belt
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Peter Hoffmann, D
  V8 Div. 1 3 8      
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Wilhelm Siegle, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 1 13      

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 102 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 20 laps, 49.43,8 3 2.25,5    
2 2 101 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Basche, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 20 laps, 49.49,0 4 2.26,9    
3 3   Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Helmut Kelleners, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 20 laps, 49.50,5 6      
4 4    
Opel Ascona
Otto Kälberer, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 1 19 7      
5 5    
Opel Manta 19 SR
Franz Heine, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 1 19 10      
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jörg Obermoser, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 1 15 5      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Lothar Wagner, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 15 9      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Hugo Lutz, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 11 8      
DNF     Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Dieter Glemser, D
1975 L4 Div. 1 2 1 2.24,7   Distributor
DNF     Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Hartmut Kautz, D
1975 L4 Div. 1 2 2 2.24,8   Clutch

Swiss Touring Car class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
BMW 3.0 CSL
Walter Brun, CH
  L6 Group 2 +2500          
  2    
Chevrolet Camaro
Urs Zondler, CH
  V8 Group 2 +2500          
  1    
BMW 2002
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2    
BMW 2002
Alois Matter, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Alois Viertl, CH
1996 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1    
Ford Escort TC
Hans Zech, FL
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2    
BMW 1602
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3    
Ford Escort TC
Paul Moetteli, CH
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4    
BMW 1602
Klaus-Dieter Meier, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  5    
Ford Escort TC
Rainer Hagenmüller, D
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6    
BMW 1602
Eberhard Dollinger, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  7    
BMW 1602
Dieter Ankele, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  8    
Ford Escort TC
Robert Kellenberger, CH
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  9    
Renault R 12 Gordini
Georges Marucelli, CH
1565 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Ruedi Franz, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wolfgang Kirch, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Bernd Fischer, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
NSU 1200 TT
Rainer Vogt, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Werner Schütz, CH
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  6    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Marco Vanoli, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  7    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Kurt Baumann, CH
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Walter Baltisser, CH
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Bernhard Helfer, CH
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Walter Kraiss, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Adolf Pfeil, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Edy Steiner, CH
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  6    
NSU 1000 TTS
Oskar Weiss, CH
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
Ford Mustang
Jürgen Karich, D
  V8 Group 2 +2500          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Fritz Harr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Wolfgang Stühler, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Peter Otto, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Jörg Denzel, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Jörg Siegrist, CH
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Winter, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Peter Marx, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Peter Zoia, CH
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Primo Saligari, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Philip Gantner, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Cuoni Waser, CH
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Ernst Sutter, CH
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Horst Woitech, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF     Team Schnitzer Motul
BMW 2002 TI
Harald Ertl, A
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
Peter Arm, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Ruedi Helbling, CH
1996 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Franz Abraham, D
1999 L4 Group 2 2000          

Swiss GT class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Claude Haldi, CH
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Markus Hotz, CH
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Kurt Peter, CH
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  4    
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Nicolas Bührer, CH
4390 V12 Group 4 +2500          
  5    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Krzikalla, D
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  6    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edy Brandenberger, CH
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  7    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edy Kofel, CH
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
  1    
Porsche 911 S
Charly Schirmer, CH
2494 B6 Group 4 2500          
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Heinz Grieder, CH
2494 B6 Group 4 2500          
  3    
Porsche 911 S
Harry Blumer, CH
2494 B6 Group 4 2500          
  1    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Walter Bauer, D
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
  2    
VW-Porsche 914/6
"Ronald Knudel", D
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
  3    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans Stähli, CH
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Kurt Graf, CH
1570 L4 Group 4 1600          
  1    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Kurt Schwaibold, D
1289 L4 Group 4 1300          
DNF      
Chevrolet Corvette
Walter Stierli, CH
  V8 Group 4 +2500          
DNF      
Porsche Carrera RSR
Josef Brambring, D
2808? B6 Group 4 +2500          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Max Müller, CH
2494 B6 Group 4 2500          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Walter aus der Au, CH
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1600S
Hans-Dieter Humm, D
1565 L4 Group 4 1600          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Ulrich Müller, CH
1289 L4 Group 4 1300          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Oskar Müller, CH
1289 L4 Group 4 1300