Heats
 
1972 Hockenheim Jim Clark  Go 1974 Hockenheim Jim Clark 
 
Back to index page

Int. AvD/WAC Deutschland Trophaë - Jim Clark Rennen

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 7/4/1973 to: 8/4/1973
Track length: 6.789 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Dollinger (Rennen 2);
Fastest lap:

Distance: 10 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70 and 4/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

Pictures

The F2 race was a cracker, but the supporting races had a poor entry. Still, the packed grandstands made the competitors give their best.
The first race was for touring cars under 1600 cc, with Dollinger (BMW 1602) on pole. Götting soon retired, at front leader Döring was challenged by Beilharz, forcing him into a spin. But Beilharz now had Siegrist (NSU) on his rear bumper and the latter went into the lead two laps before the end.
The other race was spiced with 7 of the new Carrera RSs, but only Quist and Steckkönig could handle the tricky car well enough. Quist won the race while the 2-lotre GT class was won by “Knudel”. Harald Ertl (Alfa GTAm) could only show his spectacular style for a few laps, oil smoke putting an end to the show.


Rennen 2: Group 2 under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 176 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
NSU 1200 TT
Jörg Siegrist, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 27.31,3 3      
2 1 153 Schwarzwälder Automobilclub SAC
BMW 1602
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 10 laps, 27.40,1        
  2 156 Team Tobien
BMW 1602
Horst Döring, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600   2      
  3 152  
BMW 1602
Rolf Wurst, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4 155  
BMW 1602
Eberhard Dollinger, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600   1      
  5 161  
BMW 1602
Werner Rohr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6 154  
BMW 1602
Knut Jäger, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  7 163  
BMW 1602
Wolfgang Stühler, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  8 158  
BMW 1602
Helmut Lenze, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  9 160  
BMW 1602
Peter Lange, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2 174 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
NSU 1200 TT
Alfons Hofstätter, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  3 177  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Anton Stocker, CH
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4 173  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Peter Seeger, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5 175  
NSU 1200 TT
Werner Nerpel, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  1 187  
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Walz, D
998 L4 Group 2 1000 10 laps, 30.22,5        
  2 184  
NSU 1000 TTS
Adolf Pfeil, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3 185 Reifag Racing Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Harald Fedtke, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  4 188  
Autobianchi A112
Helmut Tiedeken, D
  L4 Group 2 1000          
  5 181  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Erich Lorenz, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF   164 Autohaus Kaufmann OHG
VW 1302 S
Dieter Götting, D
1584 B4 Group 2 1600   4     Engine
DNF   162  
BMW 1602
Horst Scholz, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   183  
NSU 1000 TTS
Wilfried Appenzeller, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          

Rennen 4: Group 2 over 1600 cc; GT over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 104 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Gerd Quist, D
2808 B6 GT +2000 10 laps, 24.16,5        
2 2 108 Manfred Weissmann Racing Speyer
Porsche Carrera RSR
Günther Steckkönig, D
2808 B6 GT +2000 10 laps, 24.18,3        
3 3 103 Scuderia Lang Verpackungen
Porsche Carrera RSR
Helmut Henzler, D
2808 B6 GT +2000          
4 4 105 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Peter Bernhard, CH
2808 B6 GT +2000          
5 5 102 Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eberhard Sindel, D
2808 B6 GT +2000          
6 6 107  
Porsche 911 S
Hermann Schaffert, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  1    
BMW 2800 CS
Johann Köhler, D
2996 L6 Group 2 +2000 10 laps, 25.11,8        
  1 127 Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club
VW-Porsche 914/6
"Ronald Knudel", D
1991 B6 GT 2000 10 laps, 26.13,4        
  2 121 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 911
Manfred Laub, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  3 129 Braun Sixtant Racing Team
Porsche 911 T
Peter Ehlert, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  4 123  
Porsche 911
Paul Fromm, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  5 130  
VW-Porsche 914/6
Peter-Karl Nowak, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  2 111  
Chevrolet Camaro
Robert Eberhard, D
  V8 Group 2 +2000          
  1 145  
BMW 2002
Franz Kerndl, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 10 laps, 27.10,1        
NC   147  
BMW 2002
Harry Gross, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   109  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eugen Kiemele, D
2808 B6 GT +2000          
DNF   125  
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
DNF   124 Rallye & Racing Gemeinschaft Karlsruhe
Porsche 911 T
Dieter Franke, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
DNF   132 Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Dieter Sindermann, D
1570 L4 GT 2000          
DNF   133  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Vincenzo Guidi, D
1570 L4 GT 2000          
DNF   115  
Ford Capri RS 2600
Fritz Ehrlicher, D
2935 V6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF   141 Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Harald Ertl, A
1999 L4 Group 2 2000         Oil loss; Ertl replaced Betzler
DNF   146  
BMW 2002 TI
Martin Marschall, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000