Pole position: Stuck, 55,66 (div. 1); Koinigg, 59,39 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Stuck, 56,59 (div. 1); Menzel, 1.08,31 (div. 2)
Distance: 40 laps, support races 20 laps
Average speed: 160,05 kmh (div. 1), 132,88 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Dry (div. 1), wet (div. 2)
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1973 Cars
TV was brought to Diepholz, together with a healthy entry. Unfortunately, only division 1 was to be covered. Alpina brought a car for Lauda (flown in from Silverstone), the works BMW was given to Stuck, while Menzel took the seat of Kelleners in the Koepchen car. After the start, the lead changed a few times between Stuck and Lauda, until Stuck left the road with a broken track rod. But Lauda retired too a little later with a broken gearbox, despite it had been changed before the race. Now Stommelen took over with a fine drive, followed by Heyer, while Schickentanz had problems with jammed brakes. Heyer closed in on Stommelen, but when he was thinking about the final attack he was blocked by the lapped Odenthal, perhaps a revenge since the girl was forbidden to use the works colours on her private Capri (she now used Fritzinger’s colours - weird). So Stommelen took the victory, Heyer second, Schickentanz third. Koinigg, replacing the injured Glemser, won division 2, Menzel second; he had the lead for a while but fell back with a misfire but could not be catched by Basche. Interesting: the division 2 race was stopped after lap 2 when the rain set in; everybody could change tires, and the race was started over again. A wise decision. |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 111 | Porsche Kremer Porsche Carrera RSK |
Rolf Stommelen, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 39.12,79 | 3 | 0.57,33 | |||
2 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 LW |
Hans Heyer, D |
2983 | V6 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 39.23,35 | 5 | 0.57,94 | ||||
3 | Porsche Kremer/Oldenkott Tobacco and Pipes Racing Porsche Carrera RSK |
Clemens Schickentanz, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 39.43,15 | 4 | 0.58,32 | ||||
4 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Klaus Fritzinger, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 39 | 7 | |||||
5 | Manfred Weissmann Racing Speyer Porsche Carrera RSR |
Günther Steckkönig, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 39 | 6 | |||||
6 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Claude Haldi, CH |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 9 | |||||
7 | Ford Odenthal Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Waltraud Odenthal, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 12 | |||||
8 | Porsche 911 S |
Horst Kloft, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 37 | 14 | |||||
9 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Kurt Simonsen, S |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 37 | 10 | |||||
10 | Ford Timm Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Heiko Heinemann, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 36 | 15 | |||||
11 | Scuderia Avus Berlin Porsche 911 S |
Jürgen Krzikalla, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 35 | 16 | |||||
12 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Günther Ergenzinger, D |
2998 | L6 | Div. 1 | 34 | 17 | |||||
13 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Josef Brambring, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 32 | 8 | |||||
14 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Richard Leder, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 31 | 11 | |||||
1 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Werner Ebbinghaus, D |
2998 | L6 | Div. 1/Ausweisfahrer | |||||||
2 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Claus Kathner-Dierks, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1/Ausweisfahrer | |||||||
3 | Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche Carrera RSK |
Josef Brambring, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1/Ausweisfahrer | |||||||
4 | MSA Polizei BMW 2500 |
Friedrich Rheysen, D |
2494 | L6 | Div. 1/Ausweisfahrer | |||||||
DNF | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Preben Kristoffersen, DK |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 21 | 18 | |||||
DNF | Hubert Hahne Formelschule BMW 3.0 CSL |
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D |
3003? | L6 | Div. 1 | 18 | 13 | |||||
DNF | BMW-Alpina BMW 3.0 CSL |
Niki Lauda, A |
3498? | L6 | Div. 1 | 16 | 2 | 0.56,62 | Rear axle | |||
DNF | 102 | BMW Motorsport BMW 3.0 CSL |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
3498? | L6 | Div. 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.55,66 | 0.58,59 | Track rod |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Schwabengarage Zakspeed RTL Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Helmut Koinigg, A |
1975 | L4 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 47.13,73 | 1 | 0.59,39 | ||||
2 | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Harald Menzel, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 48.11,44 | 3 | 1.08,31 | ||||
3 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Dieter Basche, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 39 | 2 | |||||
4 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Hartmut Kautz, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 1 | 39 | 4 | |||||
5 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Werner Christmann, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 1 | 37 | 7 | |||||
6 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Dieter Gartmann, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 1 | 37 | 6 | |||||
7 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Manfred Mineif, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 36 | 14 | |||||
8 | VBA BMW 2002 |
Jürgen Puls, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 35 | 13 | |||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Siegfried Köpcke, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 35 | 15 | |||||
10 | Obermoser Eurorace GRD Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 1 | 34 | 5 | |||||
NC | BMW 2002 |
Hans Full, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 1 | 12 | |||||
DNF | MSC Lennep Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Werner Schommers, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 1 | 5 | 11 | |||||
DNF | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Ernst Berg, NL |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 1 | 5 | 9 | |||||
DNF | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 1 | 3 | 10 | |||||
DNF | Auto-Geishauser BMW 2002 |
Manfred Busch, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 1 | 1 | 8 |
Support race - Group 1 and 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Ford Timm Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Heiko Heinemann, D |
V6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | ||||||||
2 | Hubert Hahne Formelschule BMW 3.0 CSL |
Siegfried Müller Sr, D |
L6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | ||||||||
3 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Preben Kristoffersen, DK |
V6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | ||||||||
4 | Opel Commodore |
Carl Hansen, DK |
L6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | ||||||||
5 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Werner Ebbinghaus, D |
2998 | L6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | |||||||
6 | MSA Polizei BMW 2500 |
Friedrich Rheysen, D |
2494 | L6 | Group 1 and 2 +2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 2002 |
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
2 | BMW 2002 |
Gerd Herrmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
3 | BMW 2002 |
Bernhard Frank, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 2002 |
Michael Quast, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
5 | BMW 2002 TI |
Hans Full, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 |
Jürgen Puls, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
7 | BMW 2002 TII |
Ingo Kreinegger, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
8 | BMW 2002 TI |
Jürgen Galle, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Jürgen Peters, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
10 | BMW 2002 TI |
Werner Uetrecht, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
11 | BMW 2002 TII |
Bernd Dransmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 1602 |
Klaus-Dieter Meier, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
2 | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 1602 |
Walter Struckmann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
3 | ASC Hamburg BMW 1602 |
Joachim Wolthusen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
4 | MSC Blau-Gelb BMW 1602 |
Klaus-Werner Riemer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1602 |
Wolfgang Rommerskirchen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
6 | Engelhardt-RRT Audi 80 GL |
Manfred Bahr, D |
L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | ||||||||
1 | Team Fuji Film Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Hans Deen, NL |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
2 | Mini Clubman 1275 GT |
Benny Hall, DK |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
3 | AC Radevormwald NSU 1200 TT |
Eberhardt Beck, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
4 | Hannen Alt Racing Team NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Kästner, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
5 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Bernd Hadamczik, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1200 TT |
Heinz Schmalgemeier, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1200 TT |
Claus-Peter Rüsch, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1200 TT |
Klaus Tischbier, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
9 | Reifag Racing Team NSU 1200 TT |
Lothar Barfuss, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1200 TT |
Karl-Heinz Landermann, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
11 | NSU 1200 TT |
Rainer Dietze, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
12 | Fiat 128 Rallye |
Günter Brandt, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
1 | Ford Escort 1100 |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
ca. 1150 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
2 | Fiat 128 |
Frank Grote, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
3 | RSC Wolfenbüttel Fiat 128 |
Harald Bierkarr, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
4 | Fiat 128 |
Hans Hettelder, NL |
1148 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
1 | Autohaus Zeplin NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Schwander, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Dreier, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
3 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Paul Becker, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
4 | RSC Wolfenbüttel NSU 1000 TTS |
Jürgen Ostermann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
5 | Sunbeam Imp |
Erik Langekaer Olsen, DK |
998 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Dieter Krischok, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Uwe Kallweit, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Michael Pledl, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
9 | Austin Mini Cooper |
Helmut Schamborski, D |
998 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
10 | VBA NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Heinzeller, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
11 | RSC Wolfenbüttel NSU 1000 TTS |
Siegfried Stephan, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
12 | Autobianchi A112 |
Rolf Könitz, D |
L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | ||||||||
13 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Lutz Paul, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
14 | Fiat 127 |
Günther Benneman, D |
L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | ||||||||
15 | RSC Wolfenbüttel Autobianchi A112 |
Klaus Reinhold, D |
L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | ||||||||
16 | Fiat 850 |
Jürgen Max, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
17 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Gisbert Krohn, D |
692 | B2 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
18 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Rudolf Gülker, D |
996 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Siegfried Lehmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Escort TC |
Rudi Hülskamp, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Peter Pautke, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Stoffels, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Meyer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Manfred Mineif, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Hans-Wilhelm Splisteser, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | RSG Hamburg NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Meister, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Simca Rallye |
Josef Klösener, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Engelhardt-RRT Fiat 128 |
Wolfgang Trampnau, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Autobianchi A112 |
Helmut Tiedeken, D |
L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 | ||||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Kurt Handels, D |
847 | L4 | Group 1 and 2 1000 |
Support race - Group 3 and 4
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Porsche 911 S |
Horst Kloft, D |
2494 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 +2000 | |||||||
2 | Porsche 911 S |
Gerhard Holup, D |
2494 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 +2000 | |||||||
3 | Scuderia Avus Berlin Porsche 911 S |
Jürgen Krzikalla, D |
2494 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 +2000 | |||||||
4 | Porsche Carrera |
Claus Kathner-Dierks, D |
B6 | Group 3 and 4 +2000 | ||||||||
1 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Werner Christmann, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
2 | Jägermeister Racing Team VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Ekkehard Schimpf, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
3 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Franz Konrad, A |
1991 | B6 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
4 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Josef Hüll, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
5 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Horst Tonn, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
1 | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Dieter Franke, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 3 and 4 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Wolfgang Martin, D |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 and 4 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Otto-Karl Frese, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 3 and 4 1300 |
Remarks: Support race schedule unknown