Pole position: Lauda1
Fastest lap: Bertinchamps in 4.28,6 (Group 1A); Tricot in 4.32,3 (Group 1B); Lauda in 3.52,9 (Group 2)
Distance: 8 laps (Group 1 and 1B), 15 laps (Group 2)
Average speed: 186,909 kmh (Group 1); 184,895 kmh (Group 1B); 214,4 kmh (Group 2)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 1A, 1B, Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars
The traditional warm-up for the 1000 km race on Saturday lost one of its favourites long before the race - the Schnitzer car for Jacky Ickx was not ready on time. Ronnie Peterson, destined to drive a Capri, was not there too; fastest in practice were now Lauda (needing a second engine in the process), Mass and Gardner. The start saw Lauda and Mass running away from the field, leaving Muir, Peltier, Bourgoignie and Christmann behind. Shortly afterwards, Muir had to give up, while Christmann’s engine threw a rod, just like Peltier. Lauda and Mass were going faster and faster; in lap 10, Mass took the lead - but a little later, his wheel came adrift, complete with the half shaft. Lauda had no opposition now and cruised to victory, followed by Bourgoignie. Barrios came third, and Peter Hanson came fifth with the 1300 BDA Escort. |
Group 1A
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 44 | Wolf Oil Racing Team Chrysler Hemicuda |
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B |
7000 | V8 | +3000 | 8 laps, 36.12,6 | 4.28,6 | |||
2 | 1 | 36 | Racing Team Marabout Opel Commodore GS/E |
René Tricot, B |
2784? | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 36.32,1 | ||||
3 | 2 | 37 | Opel Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Paul Joossens, B |
2784? | L6 | 2000 | 8 laps, 36.33,0 | ||||
4 | 3 | 42 | Ecurie Le Perron BMW 3.0 CS |
Francy Lacroix, B |
2985 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 38.26,2 | ||||
5 | 4 | 34 | Levior Racing Team Ford Capri 3000 GT |
Gaston Baillien, B |
2993 | V6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 38.31,3 | ||||
6 | 5 | 38 | Opel Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Bernard De Dryver, B |
2784? | L6 | 2000 | 8 laps, 38.35,8 | ||||
7 | 1 | 25 | Kent Racing International Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Eric Mandron, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 8 laps, 40.01,6 | ||||
8 | 2 | 27 | Toison d’Or Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Michel Noé, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 8 laps, 40.01,6 | ||||
9 | 3 | 24 | Renstal Excelsior Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Eddy Joosen, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 8 laps, 40.07,6 | ||||
10 | 6 | 40 | Promoteam Opel Commodore GS/E |
Etienne Stalpaert, B |
2784? | L6 | 2000 | 8 laps, 40.31,9 | ||||
11 | 4 | 26 | Kent Racing International Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Philippe van Impe, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 8 laps, 40.32,5 | ||||
12 | 5 | 30 | Écurie Azur BMW 2002 TI |
"Jean Hex", B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 8 laps, 41.08,3 | ||||
1 | 11 | Simca Rallye 2 |
Remy Marquet, B |
1294 | L4 | 1300 | 7 laps, 38.01,1 | |||||
1 | 22 | Kent Racing International Ford Lotus Cortina |
Thierry De Wilde, B |
1558 | L4 | 1600 | 7 laps, 39.32,2 | |||||
2 | 23 | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Alphonse Boschi, B |
1570 | L4 | 1600 | 7 laps | |||||
1 | 3 | Mille Miglia Fiat 128 |
René Laplume, B |
1116 | L4 | 1150 | 6 laps, 38.02,8 | |||||
2 | 4 | Ecurie Ardennes Datsun Cherry 100A |
M. Schwanen, B |
988 | L4 | 1150 | 6 laps | |||||
18 | Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Tony Delepine, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 |
Group 1B
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 25 | Racing Team Marabout Opel Commodore GS/E |
René Tricot, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 36.35,2 | 4.32,3 | |||
2 | 2 | 21 | Opel Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Paul Joossens, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 36.50,4 | ||||
3 | 3 | 22 | Opel Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Dany Wauters, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 37.23,8 | ||||
4 | 4 | 24 | Excelsior Opel Commodore GS/E |
Roger Berndtson, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 37.43,0 | ||||
5 | 5 | 23 | Opel Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Bernard De Dryver, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 37.56,7 | ||||
6 | 6 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Joost Byttebier, B |
2784 | L6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 38.02,7 | |||||
7 | 7 | 19 | Écurie Azur Ford Capri 2600 GT |
A. Cipa, B |
2554 | V6 | 3000 | 8 laps, 38.02,7 | ||||
8 | 1 | 10 | Racing Team Biral Renault R 12 Gordini |
Freddy Vandecaveye, B |
1565 | L4 | 1600 | 8 laps, 40.46,4 | ||||
9 | 2 | 8 | Toyota Celica GT |
Emile Holvoet, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | 8 laps, 41.29,9 | ||||
10 | 1 | 18 | Duckhams Team Opel Rallye Kadett |
Jacques Dupon, B |
1897 | L4 | 2000 | 7 laps, 36.39,5 | ||||
2 | 16 | ?Nissan 2000 GT |
H. Werner, B |
1998 | L6 | 2000 | 7 laps | |||||
1 | 6 | Toison d’Or Fiat 128 Rallye |
"Edel", B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 7 laps, 39.54,3 | |||||
2 | 3 | Ecurie Le Perron NSU 1200 TT |
Jean-Baptiste Laurent, B |
1177 | L4 | 1300 | 7 laps | |||||
1 | 2 | Sigma Racing Team Datsun Cherry 100A |
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B |
988 | L4 | 1150 | 7 laps, 41.08,7 | |||||
2 | 1 | NSU 1000 TTS |
J.R. Ullens, B |
996 | L4 | 1150 | 7 laps |
Group 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 28 | BMW-Alpina BMW 3.0 CSL |
Niki Lauda, A |
3003 | L6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 59.10,8 | 1 | 3.52,9 | ||
2 | 2 | 24 | Ford BP Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B |
2983 | V6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:00.08,8 | ||||
3 | 1 | 20 | Promoto Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Rafael Barrios, E |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 | ||||
4/NRF | - | 23 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Jochen Mass, D |
2983 | V6 | Div. 3 | 13 | 2 | Lost wheel | ||
5 | 1 | 12 | Ford Escort 1300 BDA |
Peter Hanson, GB |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 13 laps, 1:00.41,6 | ||||
6 | 2 | 17 | Ets Michiels BMW 2002 |
André Bouckenaere, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 | ||||
7 | 3 | 15 | Ets Michiels BMW 2002 |
Jean-Marie Detrin, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 | ||||
8 | 2 | 7 | Welcker Performance Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 13 | ||||
9 | 3 | 4 | Toison d’Or BMC Mini Cooper S |
Jeannot Sauvage, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 3 | 12 | ||||
10 | 3 | 32 | Dutch National Racing Team Opel ?Manta 19 SR |
Fred Frankenhout, NL |
1897 | L4 | Div. 3? | 12 | ||||
11 | 4 | 10 | F. Neri Racing Team Fiat 128 Rallye |
Fernand "Fifi" Néri Jr, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 12 | ||||
12 | 5 | 8 | East Belgian Racing Team Fiat 128 Berlina |
Emmanuel Remion, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 12 | ||||
13 | - | 26 | Précision Liegeoise BMW 3.0 CSL |
Alain Peltier, B |
3303? | L6 | Div. 3 | 11 | Conrod | |||
14 | - | 11 | Delta Auto Ricambi Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Marcel Engels, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 11 | ||||
15 | 4 | 29 | Duckhams Team BMW 3.0 CS |
Patrick Slaus, B |
2985 | L6 | Div. 3 | 11 | ||||
DNF | 21 | Promoto Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
José Maria de Uriarte, E |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 10 | (1) | Engine | |||
DNF | 14 | BMW 2002 |
? Marcel Carpent, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 9 | |||||
DNF | 9 | F. Neri Racing Team Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fernand Néri, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 9 | |||||
DNF | 35 | BMW-Alpina BMW 3.0 CSL |
Brian Muir, AUS |
3331? | L6 | Div. 3 | 6 | Head gasket | ||||
DNF | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Werner Christmann, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 3 | 4 | Conrod | |||||
DNF | 12 | Duckhams Team Datsun 1600 SSS |
Nico van Kerkhoven, B |
1595 | L4 | Div. 2 | 2 | |||||
DNS? | Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Frank Gardner, AUS |
7000 | V8 | Div. 3 | 3 | Head gasket | |||||
DNS | 30 | Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
7000 | V8 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNS | Ford Köln? Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Ronnie Peterson, S |
2983 | V6 | Div. 3 | |||||||
DNS | 25 | Team Schnitzer Motul BMW 3.0 CSL |
Jacky Ickx, B |
3303? | L6 | Div. 3 |