Pole position: Tamburini (D)
Fastest lap: Finotto in 1.16,0 (A); Valerio in 1.20,7 (B); Galimberti in 1.17,0 (C); Ciardi in 1.31,7 (D); Belardi in 1.25,3 (E)
Distance: 31 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Wet during practice, dry on Sunday
Ruleset: Group 2/70 and 3/71
Car info: 1973 Cars
Race day began with classes 1600, 2000 and 3000; Finotto with his well-prepared Escort dominated proceedings, Ruoso dropping back later in the race, while “Esap” lost a cylinder in his Capri but still managed a class win and second overall on all fives. 1600 was won by Ciardi with Ricci off form this time. For the 600, 700 and 850 class fireworks was expected. Mazzeschi qualified on the last row but at the first corner he had already passed six cars, with the field led by Valerio, Biselli and Savoia. There were many battles, "York" leading Magri in the 700 class and they were followed by “Piero” (600) and Mazzeschi, working his way up. Gatta retired with failing brakes, a mishap which occurs with most two-cylinders with the exception of “York”. “Piero” and “Yankee” (600) have a fight of their own, resulting in a fantastic 1.24,1 for eventual class winner “Yankee” which happen to be faster than 700 cc winner “York”! A pity that “Piero” dropped back in the last lap, while 10 laps earlier Mazzeschi lost his right front wheel but he brought the car to a standstill without too much harm. The lead for the 1000-1300 classes was disputed by the three Alfas of Galimberti, Invernizzi and Ghislotti - they finished in that order. In 1150, Galmozzi beat Vailati while Santucci was only third with a blocked third gear, while the 1000 cc class was won with ease by Amighini. The 500s were the last of the group 2 cars, Tamburini on pole, and in the race he led a quartet consisting of him, Lavazza , Bianchi and Ciardi. Lavazza broke third gear and Ciardi took over and won, while Lenardon destroyed his car, overturning several times. After the race there were protests but all cars investigated were in order. Finally, Group 3 was won by Regis in his Alpine. |
A: Group 2 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Jolly Club Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Martino Finotto, I |
1996 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 31 laps, 40.09,6 | 1.16,0 | ||||
2 | 1 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
"Esap", I |
V6 | Group 2 3000 | 31 laps, 40.12,7 | 1.19,0 | |||||
3 | 1 | Ford Escort TC |
Vittorio Ciardi, I |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 31 laps, 40.43,3 | 1.19,2 | ||||
4 | 2 | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Mario Ruoso, I |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | 31 laps, 40.43,5 | ||||||
5 | 2 | Firenze Corse Biondetti BMW 1602 |
Ricciardo Ricci, I |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 31 laps, 40.53,0 | |||||
6 | 3 | BMW 2002 |
Federico Cipriani, I |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 31 laps, 41.11,6 | |||||
7 | 3 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Angelo Chiapparini, I |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 31 laps, 41.23,2 | |||||
8 | 2 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Angelo Bonaccorsi, I |
2998 | L6 | Group 2 3000 | 31 laps, 41.24,1 | |||||
9 | 4 | BMW 1602 |
Ciro Nappi, I |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 30 | |||||
10 | 4 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Ademaro Massa, I |
1999 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 29 | |||||
11 | 5 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Guido Daverio, I |
1999 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 28 | |||||
12 | 6 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Luigi Innocente, I |
1999 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 26 | |||||
13 | 7 | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | 20 | ||||||
14 | 8 | BMW 2002 |
Giacinto Caio, I |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 20 | |||||
DSQ | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Giulio Rossi, I |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | Disqualified: car underweight | ||||||
DSQ | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Cantarelli, I |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | Disqualified: car underweight | ||||||
DSQ | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Silvano Codini, I |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | Disqualified: car underweight |
B: Group 2 500-850 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Samuele Valerio, I |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 31 laps, 42.47,2 | 1.20,7 | ||||
2 | 1 | Brescia Corse Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena |
"York", I |
652 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 31 laps, 43.17,2 | 1.24,2 | ||||
3 | 1 | Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga |
"Yankee", I |
586 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 31 laps, 43.23,1 | 1.24,1 | ||||
4 | 2 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Arnoldo Savoia, I |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 31 laps, 43.41,3 | |||||
5 | 3 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Pietro Biselli, I |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 31 laps, 43.47,1 | |||||
6 | 4 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Vittorio Bernero, I |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 31 laps, 43.53,8 | |||||
7 | 5 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Gino Ravinale, I |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 31 laps, 44.01,1? | |||||
8 | 2 | Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena |
Marco Magri, I |
652 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 31 laps, 44.10,3 | |||||
9 | 2 | Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga |
"Piero", I |
586 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 31 laps, 44.11,8 | |||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Giovanni Carena, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 28 | ||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Bolognesi, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 28 | ||||||
12 | 4 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Ansaldi, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 27 | |||||
13 | 4 | Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena |
Calza, I |
652 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 26 | |||||
14 | 5 | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Righi, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 23 | |||||
15 | 6 | Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena |
Renato Mazzeschi, I |
652 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 20 | Lost wheel | ||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Gabriele Gatta, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | Lost brakes |
C: Group 2 850-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Monzeglio Squadra Corse Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Giancarlo Galimberti, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 31 laps, 40.25,7 | 1.17,0 | ||||
2 | 2 | Autolodi Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Antonio Invernizzi, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 31 laps, 40.26,2 | |||||
3 | 3 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Duilio Ghislotti, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 31 laps, 40.36,9 | |||||
1 | Brescia Corse Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Rino Amighini, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 31? laps, 41.07,9 | 1.18,4 | |||||
1 | Fiat 128 |
Romeo Galmozzi, I |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 31? laps, 41.09,7 | 1.19,4 | |||||
4 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Dante Gargan, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 31 laps, 41.26,7 | ||||||
5 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 30 | ||||||
2 | Daf 55 |
Franco Vailati, I |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 30 | ||||||
6 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Mario Grilli, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 29 | ||||||
7 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Rossi, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 29 | ||||||
3 | Fiat 128 coupé 1100 |
Enzo Santucci, I |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 29 | Gearbox | |||||
2 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Bertolo, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 29 | ||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Ezio Niclot, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 28 | ||||||
4 | Fiat 128 |
? Rinaldo Galli, I |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 27 | ||||||
5 | Fiat 128 |
Cibin, I |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 22 |
D: Group 2 under 500 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Fiat 500 |
Rolando Ciardi, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 48.23,3 | 6 | 1.31,7 | |||
2 | 2 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Miro Tamburini, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 48.29,2 | 1 | ||||
3 | 3 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Piero Lavazza, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 48.52,8 | 2 | ||||
4 | 4 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Pericle Bianchi, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 48.59,3 | 3 | ||||
5 | 5 | Fiat 500 |
Franco Squarise, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 49.26,3 | 5 | ||||
6 | 6 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Gianfranco Esti, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 31 laps, 49.48,1 | 4 | ||||
7 | 7 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Giancarlo Nucci, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 30 | |||||
8 | 8 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Rinaldo Drovandi, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 30 | |||||
9 | 9 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
Benito Battilani, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 30 | |||||
10 | 10 | Fiat 500 |
Rossi, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 30 | |||||
11 | 11 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo |
"Don Cono", I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 30 | |||||
12 | 12 | Fiat 500 |
"Singapore", I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 26 | |||||
DNF | Fiat 500 |
Bruno Lenardon, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | Accident |
E: Group 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Mario Regis, I |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 1600 | 31 laps, 45.01,5 | |||||
2 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Perotto, I |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 1600 | 31 laps, 45.02,1 | ||||||
3 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Carlo Giani, I |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 1600 | 31 laps, 45.22,9 | ||||||
1 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Gian Carlo Chianucci, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 31 laps, 45.48,9 | ||||||
2 | Lancia Fulvia Zagato |
Aldo Frisiani, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 31 laps, 46.21,5 | ||||||
3 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Giacinto Caio, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 31 laps, 46.23,1 | ||||||
4 | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF |
? Denis Rua, F |
1584 | V4 | Group 3 1600 | 30 | ||||||
4 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Ferrari, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 30 | ||||||
5 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 Montecarlo |
Peli, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 30 | ||||||
6 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Bana, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 30 | ||||||
7 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Bonomi, I |
1296 | V4 | Group 3 1300 | 30 | ||||||
5 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Belardi, I |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 1600 | 25 | 1.25,3 |