Heats
1973 Silverstone TT 
1972 Brands Hatch Vict  Go 1974 Brands Hatch MS 
 
Back to index page

Motor Show 200 - Simoniz Trophy

Brands Hatch International Circuit, Kent, Great-Britain

Date: 21/10/1973
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 31?
Finishers:

Pole position: Gardner in 1.38,8
Fastest lap: Gardner in 1.37,8

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

Pictures

Frank Gardner did not win the last Group 2 race to be run on British soil, Brian Muir did, and in a BMW that offered a selection of only fourth or fifth gears for most of the race. But Gardner had led until halfway, when a midfield man, about to be lapped inadvertently got in his way and forced the Camaro to spin; Gardner's second in class assures him of the Touring Car Championship however, and clinches the Tarmac title as well. Andy Rouse took the 2-litre honours in his Escort RS1600, Vince Woodman's 1300 version wiped up its class despite very strong opposition all the way from the similar mount of Dane Erik Høyer, and Les Nash nursed an ailing Purple People Eating Imp to the 1-litre laurels after Bill McGovern had blown up early in the race. New lap records for their respective classes fell to Gardner, Rouse and Woodman, the Australian reducing the outright saloon record to 1.38,8, over 97 mph.


Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 6 Alpina / Dealer Team BMW
BMW 3.0 CSL
Brian Muir, AUS
3498 L6 A 20 laps, 33.41,4 2 1.39,0   Gearbox
2 1 21 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort RS 1600
Andy Rouse, GB
1950 L4 B 20 laps, 33.55,4 3 1.40,0 1.40,0  
3 2 3 SCA European Road Services
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frank Gardner, AUS
6998 V8 A 20 laps, 34.07,0 1 1.38,8 1.37,8  
4 2 25 Timex Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600
Bo Emanuelsson, S
1996 L4 B 20 laps, 34.10,6 4 1.41,0    
5 3 27 Gulf Team Kamilainen
Ford Escort RS 1600
Matti Kemilainen, SF
1996 L4 B 20 laps, 34.15,0 5 1.41,8    
6 4 42 The Barbarians
Ford Escort RS 1600
Peter Hanson, GB
1996 L4 B 20 laps, 34.15,4 6 1.42,2    
7 3 10 Howes Motors AMC and Jeep distributors
AMC Javelin
David Howes, GB
6390 V8 A 20 laps, 34.41,4 9 1.44,8   1st reserve
8 5 22 Gerry Edmonds
Ford Escort RS 1600
Nick May, GB
1850 L4 B 20 laps, 35.29,4 10 1.45,0    
9 1 45 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Vince Woodman, GB
1298 L4 C 19 laps, 33.43,8 11 1.46,6 1.44,8  
10 2 43 Ford Motor Company AB
Ford Escort 1300 ?BDA
Erik Høyer, DK
1298 L4 C 19 12 1.47,0    
11 3 44  
Ford Escort 1300 ?BDA
Conny Ljungfeldt, S
1298 L4 C 19 13      
12 4 66 Team Fuji Film
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hans Deen, NL
1290 L4 C 19 15 1.49,0    
13 5 67 Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
1295 L4 C 19 14 1.48,8    
14 6 63 Team Dan-Block
NSU 1200 TT
Leif Pedersen, DK
1296 L4 C 19 18 1.50,8    
15 1 71 Commercial Credit Co. Ltd.
Sunbeam Imp
Les Nash, GB
998 L4 D 18 laps, 34.35,6 25      
16 7 41  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gordon Dawkins, GB
1293 L4 C 18 23      
17 8 59  
BMC Mini Cooper ?S
Egil Stenshagen, N
1293 L4 C 18 28      
18 9 56  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Richard Ellice, GB
1293 L4 C 18 27      
19 10 55  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jon Mowatt, GB
1293 L4 C 18 20      
20 2 74 John Godfrey
Sunbeam Imp
Ivor Goodwin, GB
998 L4 D 18 22      
21 3 77 Swiftune Engineering Ltd
BMC Mini Cooper
James Burrows, GB
998 L4 D 18 24      
22 11 60  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Ahti Vaara, SF
1290 L4 C 17 26      
23 12 57  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mick Osborne, GB
1293 L4 C 16 19      
DNF   24 SARR Team Palmolive
Ford Escort RS 1600
Sten Axelsson, S
1996 L4 B 18 8 1.43,2   Blown engine
DNF   76  
BMC Mini Cooper
Jeremy Bean, GB
998 L4 D 16 30      
DNF   58 Gomshall Motor Co.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Bernard Bird, GB
1293 L4 C 14 29     2nd reserve
DNF   20  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
1924 L4 B 11 7 1.42,6   Brakes
DNF   54 Selhurst Business machines Ltd.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mike Drinkwater, GB
1293 L4 C 9 31      
DNF   73  
Sunbeam Imp
Melvyn Adams, GB
998 L4 D 4 21     Lost wheel
DNF   1 George Bevan
Sunbeam Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 D 2 17 1.49,6 1.51,2 Blown engine
DNF   5 A.J. Rivers Simoniz Racing
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Richard Lloyd, GB
5736 V8 A   16 1.49,6   Clutch
DNS   79 Scuderia Gedern
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Peter Ernst, D
982 L4 D         Withdrawn (engine)
DNS   78 Richard Longman & Co.
BMC Mini
Dieter Dahlemann, D
848 L4 D         Accident
DNQ?   64 Auto Grip
BMC Mini Cooper S
Geir Törmoen, N
1293 L4 C