Heats
1973 Ingliston 
  Go 1974 Brands Hatch F5000 
1973 Silverstone TT 
Back to index page

Evening News Trophy

Brands Hatch Club Circuit, Kent, Great-Britain

Date: 27/8/1973
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 19 (Event 1);
Finishers:

Pole position: Gardner in 0.50,9 (1); Adams in 0.58,2 (4)
Fastest lap: Gardner in 0.51,1 (1); McGovern in 0.57,3 (4)

Distance: 25 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

Pictures

Only one guess as to who walked away with the main Group 2 race, a round of the British Touring Gar Championship. Frank Gardner and Adrian Chambers' SCA Freight Camaro strolled lazily into the distance with no competition whatsoever after Brian Muir had retired the Dealer Team BMW 3.0 CSL with a seized oil pump on the sixth of the 25 laps. Andy Rouse was left to take the VMW Motors/Team Esso Uniflo Broadspeed 2-litre Escort to second place exactly half a minute down.

The idea to throw together the up to 1000 cc British Touring Car Championship Group 2 contenders with everything that Gp1 could throw at it, from Mexico to Camaro, might have been a questionable one, but in fact it led to some good, fairly close racing, a darned sight better than the big Group 2 race. At last everything went right for Bill McGovern, who took George Bevan's Imp to an even more convincing win than Gardner's, without the advantage of sheer power. The race proved an Imp 1-2-3, the first Gp1 car home, Holman (Les) Blackburn's Hermetite 3-litre Capri finishing fourth, one lap down on McGovern.


Event 1: Touring Cars class A-C
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 SCA European Road Services
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frank Gardner, AUS
7000 V8 A 25 laps, 22.01,7 1 0.50,9 0.51,1  
2 1 21 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort RS 1600
Andy Rouse, GB
1996 L4 B 25 laps, 22.31,7 7   0.52,7  
3 2 20  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
1975 L4 B 25 laps, 22.46,9 4      
4 3 23 Gerry Edmonds Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Nick May, GB
1800 L4 B 25 laps, 22.47,7 5      
5 1 45 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Vince Woodman, GB
1298 L4 C 24 laps, 22.31,2 6 0.54,5 0.54,7  
6 2 42 The Barbarians
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Peter Hanson, GB
1298 L4 C 24 laps, 22.31,6 8      
7 3 55  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jon Mowatt, GB
1293 L4 C 23 9      
8 4 57 Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Alec Poole, IRL
1295 L4 C 23 11      
9 5 51  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Paul Burt, GB
1293 L4 C 23 12      
10 6 41 Carlow
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gordon Dawkins, GB
1293 L4 C 23 16      
11 7 52 Aldek Shopfitting & Joinery Ltd.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Barry Johnson, GB
1293 L4 B 23 21?     2nd reserve
12 8 60  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mick Osborne, GB
1293 L4 C 23 10     Including penalty?
13 9 54 Selhurst Business machines Ltd.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mike Drinkwater, GB
1293 L4 C 22 15      
14 10 56  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Richard Ellice, GB
1293 L4 C 22 14     1st reserve
DNF   5  
Ford Mustang Boss 429
Dennis Leech, GB
7030 V8 A 14 3     Overheating
DNF   47  
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Oli Thatcher, GB
1298 L4 C 12 19      
DNF   6 Alpina / Dealer Team BMW
BMW 3.0 CSL
Brian Muir, AUS
3303 L6 A 6 2 0.52,0   Oil pump
DNF   59 Gomshall Motor Co.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Bernard Bird, GB
1293 L4 C 5 18      
DNF   25  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Roger Taylor, GB
1700 L4 B   17     Gearbox
DNS   58 Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
Masahiro Hasemi, J
1295 L4 B   13     Accident damage (practice)
DNS   46  
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Jeremy Nightingale, GB
1298 L4 C   20      

Event 4: Touring Cars class D and Production Saloon Cars
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 George Bevan
Sunbeam Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 D 25 laps, 24.20,8 2 0.58,2 0.57,3  
2 2 73  
Sunbeam Imp
Melvyn Adams, GB
998 L4 D 25 laps, 25.13,9 1 0.58,2    
3 3 72 Stapleton Motors Racing Promotions
Sunbeam Imp
Adrian Webb, GB
998 L4 D 24 3 0.59,2    
4 1 86 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
2993 V6 Group 1 24 11      
5 2 90  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
John Brindley, GB
2993 V6 Group 1 24 6      
6 3 92 E.S. Stock Motors
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Tim Stock, GB
2279 L4 Group 1 23 13   1.02,4  
7 4 87  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Zekia Redjep, CY
2993 V6 Group 1 23 12      
8? 4? 74 John Godfrey
Sunbeam Imp
Ivor Goodwin, GB
998 L4 D 23 8     1 minute penalty (push start)
9   91 Shellsport Luxembourg
Ford Escort Mexico
Tony Littler, GB
1601 L4 Group 1 22 15      
DNF 5? 76  
BMC Mini Cooper
Jeremy Bean, GB
998 L4 D 23 9     Blackflagged (exhaust)
DNF   84 John Willment (Mitcham) Ltd.
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Mike Crabtree, GB
2993 V6 Group 1 22 10     Accident
DNF   71 Commercial Credit Co. Ltd.
Sunbeam Imp
Les Nash, GB
998 L4 D 20 4     Differential
DNF   82 Team Castrol
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Martin Thomas, GB
  V8 Group 1 12 7      
DNF   85 Duckhams Oils
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Barry Boult, GB
2993 V6 Group 1 12 14     Accident
DNS?   77 Swiftune Engineering Ltd
BMC Mini Cooper
James Burrows, GB
998 L4 D   5