Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance: 24 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2
Car info: 1972 Cars
The most interesting race was for Touring Cars over 1600 cc. Obermoser had been fastest in practice, and took the lead while Capri new boy Kautz slowly came to grips with the Gerstmann car. He tried to close in on Obermoser, but rising temperatures of the engine made a slower pace necessary. Still he was able to win the class, since Odenthal left the road while having a fight with Roppes (Escort). The latter could still finish second in class, while second place in the big class was won by Joisten, who had a bad start but a great race. |
Group 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Opel Commodore |
Günter Paritschke, D |
2490 | L6 | Group 1+2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 2002 TI |
Horst Schöne, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | 24 laps, 51.37,8 | ||||||
2 | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
3 | BMW 2002 TI |
Klaus Foerster, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 2002 TII |
Jochen Kolmberger, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 1600 TI |
Dieter Schubert, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | 23 laps, 51.55,6 | ||||||
2 | BMW 1600 TI |
Werner Padberg, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
3 | Auto Wedel Alpina Tuning BMW 1600 TI |
Manfred Kainburg, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1600 TI |
Manuel Pertierra-Fernandez, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1600 TI |
Reinhard Hennicke, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
1 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Friedemann Seiler, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 24 laps, 53.56,7 | ||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Michel Noé, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
3 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Alfa Romeo |
Peter Sieben, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
4 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Angela Schwab, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
5 | Fiat Sportcenter Reppekus Fiat 128 |
Udo Plückelmann, D |
L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||||
6 | Fiat Sportcenter Reppekus Fiat 128 |
Roger Metz, D |
L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||||
7 | Toyota Corolla |
Henri van Gompel, B |
L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||||
1 | Fiat 850 ?sport coupé |
Peter Pertsch, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | 21 laps, 51.38,0 | ||||||
2 | Fiat 850 coupé |
Walter Huhn, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
3 | Scuderia Gedern Fiat 850 Special |
Gerd Plückelmann, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
4 | Fiat 850 Special |
Ralf-Michael Witter, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
5 | SFG Köln Fiat 127 |
Peter Töpper, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TII |
Michael Prym, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Georg Lensing-Hebben, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Horst Bräukelgen, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
H.-P. Hochheim, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 TI |
Wolfgang Stegemann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Austin 1300 GT |
Heinz Hallingse, D |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 |
Group 2 over 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Obermoser Getriebemotoren Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | 24 laps, 44.06,7 | 1 | |||||
2 | 1 | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Hartmut Kautz, D |
2940 | V6 | Group 2 +2000 | 24 laps, 44.17,7 | |||||
2 | Kautz Autovermietung BMW 2800 CS |
Hans-Peter Joisten, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
3 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D |
2998 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
4 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Heinz Waidhofer, D |
2998 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
5 | MSC Lennep Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Hermann van Bonn, D |
V6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
6 | Ford Capri |
Herbert Müller, D |
V6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
2 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Alois Roppes, D |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||||
3 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Otto, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz-Walter Schewe, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
5 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Zeuner, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 TI |
Bernd Naas, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
7 | Opel Manta |
Arnold Packbier, D |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||||
8 | BMW 2002 |
Wilfried Zerenberg, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Karl-Heinz Schrey, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | Engine | ||||||
DNF | BMW Tuning H. Philipp Müller KG BMW 2002 |
Dieter Nakaten, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | Engine | ||||||
DNF | Dahl Kanal Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Waltraud Odenthal, D |
2940 | V6 | Group 2 +2000 | Accident | ||||||
DNF | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Manfred Balzereit, D |
2998 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Gerd Herrmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Dieter Hegels, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||||
DNF | ASC Bergheim BMW 2002 TI |
Rudolf Scheuer, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Ascona |
Wolfgang Offermann, D |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Erich Schormann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 |
Group 2 other classes
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | BMW 1602 |
Helmut Rösser, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 24 laps, 45.58,0 | ||||||
2 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort TC |
Bernd Ringshausen, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
3 | BMW 1602 |
Helmut Lenze, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
4 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld BMW 1602 |
Theo Thelen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
5 | Opel Manta 16 S |
Franz Heine, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
6 | Ess-Nevada-Koflach Ski Boots RT BMW 1602 |
Jörg Denzel, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
7 | ASC Hamburg BMW 1602 |
Joachim Wolthusen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
8 | BMW 1602 |
Eberhard Dollinger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
9 | Opel Ascona 16 S |
Günter Winters, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
10 | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Armin Duwe, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
1 | Alfa Romeo Deutschland Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Weizinger, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 24 laps, 46.52,0 | ||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
3 | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Konka, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
4 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Kretschmar, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
5 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
David Mirmovich ("Mir"), B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Kästner, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
7 | Amoco-RG Ford Escort 1300 |
Manfred Blaumeister, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
1 | Fiat 128 |
Günther Benneman, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 24 laps, 52.54,9 | ||||||
2 | Fiat 128 |
Wolfgang Langohr, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
3 | Opel Kadett |
Egon van den Woldenberg, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||||
4 | Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg Fiat 128 |
Bert Hensel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
5 | Opel Kadett |
Reinhard Brundaler, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||||
6 | Fiat Sportcenter Reppekus Fiat 128 |
Michael Franz, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
7 | Simca 1000 EC |
Hans E. Böhm, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
1 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 24 laps, 50.55,1 | ||||||
2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus Bieler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
3 | Hillman Imp |
Bernard Mertes, B |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Ulrich Wolfram, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
5 | AC Radevormwald NSU 1000 TTS |
Dino Rotzler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
6 | Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus-Peter Lennartz, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
7 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Friedhelm Mantz, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
8 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Leo Dammeis, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
9 | Amoco-RG NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Kersjes, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
10 | Fiat 127 |
Heinz-Willi Wolters, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||||
11 | Autobianchi A112 |
Wolfgang Loock, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||||
12 | Kilian Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Wolfgang Hansen, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
1 | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Frank Lampe, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 23 laps, 53.01,2 | ||||||
2 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Wilfried Oetelshoven, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
3 | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Manfred Drögekopp, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
1 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Heinz Koch, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 18 laps, 44.10,2 | ||||||
2 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Harald Borchardt, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
3 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Thomas-Rolf Pippon, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Herbert Hartge, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Walter Struckmann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Jürgen Röhrig, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Günther Scherf, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Heinz-Dieter Werner, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Peter Loefher, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Rheydter Club für Motorsport BMW 1600 TI |
Walter Prüser, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Rudolf Seth, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Ford Escort 1300 |
Heinz-Jürgen Ochsenfort, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1200 TT |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Bernard Carlier, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Michael Schenk, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Wolfgang Kirch, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Sportcenter Reppekus Fiat 128 |
Hans Stukenbrock, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Simca 1000 EC |
Willi Lüsser, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 |
? Willi Wipperführt, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Autobianchi A112 |
Dieter Schubert, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||||
DNF | Sunbeam Imp |
Hans Sauer, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Scuderia Gedern Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Peter Ernst, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Chevron Renngemeinschaft NSU 1000 TTS |
Uwe Schröder, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Schwander, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Jürgen Fiand, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 |
GT
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Porsche Zentrum Nordrhein Porsche 911 S |
Jürgen Neuhaus, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | |||||||
2 | Porsche 911 S |
Horst Kloft, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | |||||||
3 | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club Porsche 911 S |
John Rulon-Miller, USA |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | |||||||
1 | Porsche 911 T |
Horst Klauke, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
2 | Porsche 911 T |
Dirk Hörnemann, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
3 | ESRT Porsche 911 S |
Hans Hargarten, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
4 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Edgar Dören, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
5 | Porsche 911 S |
Karl-Heinz Schrey, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
1 | Alpine A 110 |
Peter Brand, D |
L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||||
2 | Alpine A 110 |
Peter Brager, D |
L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||||
3 | Alpine A 110 |
Mario Delo Belle Azur, B |
L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||||
DNF | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils De Tomaso |
Hans Schulze-Schwering, CH |
5763 | V8 | GT +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Porsche 911 S |
Klaus-J. Slumiok, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft Honda S 800 |
Malte Bongers, D |
791 | L4 | GT 1600 |
Remarks: Class schedule unknown