Heats
1972 Coupes Benelux 
1971 Nivelles Bekers  Go 1973 Zolder Bekers 
 
Back to index page

8e Bekers van de Toekomst

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 8/10/1972
Track length: 4.220 m
Attendance: 8.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Bourgoignie
Fastest lap: #47 (Franck?), 1.43,6 = 146,640 kmh

Distance: 12 laps (Group 1); 2 heats and a final
Average speed:
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1972 Cars

 

The decision would fall between Bourgoignie and Franck here; and tension rose further when cars were disqualified, amongst which Peltier. But both title contenders could start, and away they were with Bourgoignie slightly ahead. They were followed by a group consisting of Gaye, Fontaine and Dex, but the first had to pit in lap 9.
But in lap 13 disaster struck for Franck: his ignition failed, out! But three laps later Bourgoignie stopped as well, though he was champion by this stage already.
Fontaine and Dex continued their battle, now for the lead, but then Dex retired as well, leaving Yvette race victory with Gaye second despite his stop.


Group 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Michel De Deyne, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
2 2   Kent Racing International
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Devos, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
4 4   Ecurie Toison d’Or
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Michel Noé, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
5 5   Wolf Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S
Willy Segers, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
6 6   Racing Team Biral
Renault R 8 Gordini
Freddy Vandecaveye, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
7 7    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Al Droesbeke, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
8 8   Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Renault R 8 Gordini
Raymond Lambert, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          

Group 1 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 39 Transeurop Racing/Gulf
Chevrolet Camaro 396 SS
Chris Tuerlinx, B
6500 V8 +2000 12 laps, 24.46,8        
2 2   Welcker Performance/Levi’s
Ford Mustang Boss 429
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
7000 V8 +2000 12 laps, 25.17,7 2      
3 1   Wolf Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
1962 L4 -2000 12 laps, 25.24        
4 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
1962 L4 -2000          
5 3    
BMW 2002 TI
Francis Polak, B
1990 L4 -2000          
6 4    
BMW 2002 TI
Willy Préaux, B
1990 L4 -2000          
7 5   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TI
Pieter Cath, B
1990 L4 -2000          
8 6   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TII
Claude De Wael, B
1990 L4 -2000          
9 7    
BMW 2002 TI
Paul van Schaarbeek, B
1990 L4 -2000          
    37 Ozo
Ford Capri ?3000 GT
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2993 V6 +2000          

Group 2 - Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 48 Ford BP Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2940 V6 Div. 3          
2 2   Précision Liegeoise
BMW 2800 CS
Alain Peltier, B
2996 L6 Div. 3          
3 1 32 Ford BP Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Yvette Fontaine, B
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2          
4 3 45 Luigi/Racing Team Marabout
BMW 2800 CS
Vincent Gaye, B
2996 L6 Div. 3          
5 2    
BMW 2002
"VDM", B
1990 L4 Div. 2 -1 lap        
6 3    
BMW 2002 TI
André Bouckenaere, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 -1 lap        
7 1 7 Ecurie Toison d’Or
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jeannot Sauvage, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
8 2   Ecurie Toison d’Or
BMC Mini Cooper S
Guy Pirenne, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
9 3 23 De La Kethulle Baudoin
BMC Mini Cooper S
David Mirmovich ("Mir"), B
1293 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
10 4 30  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard Mattozza, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 -1 lap        
11 4   Ecurie Ardennes
Simca 1000 GT
Jean-Marie Herman, B
1204 L4 Div. 1 -2 laps        
12 5 25  
NSU 1000 TTS
Claude Demanet, B
996 L4 Div. 1 -2 laps        
13 5    
BMW 2002
Gust Deschrijver ("Gustavson"), B
1990 L4 Div. 2 -2 laps        

Group 2 - Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 44 Kent Frami Racing International
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jean-Claude Franck, B
2940 V6 Div. 3          
2 1   Welcker Performance/Levi’s
Ford Escort RS 1600
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2          
3 2 37  
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Div. 2          
4 3 35  
BMW 2002 TI
Jean-Paul Rieu, B
1990 L4 Div. 2          
5 4 33  
BMW 2002 TI
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
1990 L4 Div. 2          
6 1    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Brio
1293 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
7 2    
NSU 1200 TT
Alain Lodewyck, B
  L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
8 3 17  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Edgar Gillessen, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
9 4 3  
Hillman Imp
Bernard Mertes, B
998 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
10 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
"Jean Claude", B
1290 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
11 6    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Fernand Néri, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
12 7 12 Écurie Azur
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Yvan Derivière, B
1298 L4 Div. 1 -1 lap        
13 8    
BMC Mini Cooper S
? Jacques Berger, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 - 2 laps        
14 9 11  
Ford Escort 1300 Super
Jean Francis, B
1298 L4 Div. 1 -2 laps        
15 10 4  
NSU 1000 TTS
J.R. Ullens, B
996 L4 Div. 1 -2 laps        
16 11 10  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 - 4 laps        
17 12    
Simca 1000
Remy Marquet, B
  L4 Div. 1 - 7 laps        

Group 2 - Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 32 Ford BP Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Yvette Fontaine, B
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 20 laps, 36.37,4 3      
2 1 45 Luigi/Racing Team Marabout
BMW 2800 CS
Vincent Gaye, B
2996 L6 Div. 3 20 laps, 37.54,5       Pit stop
3 2 37  
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 19        
4 3 35  
BMW 2002 TI
Jean-Paul Rieu, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 19        
5 4 33  
BMW 2002 TI
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 19        
6 1 10  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 19        
7 2 17  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Edgar Gillessen, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 19        
8 3 7 Ecurie Toison d’Or
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jeannot Sauvage, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 18        
9 4 23 De La Kethulle Baudoin
BMC Mini Cooper S
David Mirmovich ("Mir"), B
1293 L4 Div. 1 18        
10 5 26  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Alex Guyaux, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 17        
11 5 30  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard Mattozza, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 17        
12 6 12 Écurie Azur
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Yvan Derivière, B
1298 L4 Div. 1 17        
13 7 27  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Michel Beviaire, B
1293 L4 Div. 1 17        
14 8 3  
Hillman Imp
Bernard Mertes, B
998 L4 Div. 1 17        
15 9 11  
Ford Escort 1300 Super
Jean Francis, B
1298 L4 Div. 1 17        
16 10 25  
NSU 1000 TTS
Claude Demanet, B
996 L4 Div. 1 16        
17 11 4  
NSU 1000 TTS
J.R. Ullens, B
996 L4 Div. 1 16        
DNF   48 Ford BP Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2940? V6 Div. 3   1     Alternator
DNF   44 Kent Frami Racing International
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jean-Claude Franck, B
2940? V6 Div. 3         Ignition
DSQ   46 Précision Liegeoise
BMW 2800 CS
Alain Peltier, B
2996 L6 Div. 3   2     Technical infringements