Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Muir in 1.32,2 = 145,405 kmh
Distance: 25 laps
Average speed: 126,898 kmh )Group 1); 142,421 kmh (Group 2)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1972 Cars
Group 1 under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 67 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Marcel Engels, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
2 | 2 | Kent Racing International Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Roland De Jamblinne, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
3 | 3 | 109 | Racing Team Biral Renault R 8 Gordini |
Freddy Vandecaveye, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
4 | 4 | 63 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Guy Diergarten, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
5 | 5 | 107 | Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise Renault R 8 Gordini |
Raymond Lambert, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
6 | 6 | 69 | Ecurie Toison d’Or Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Michel Noé, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
7 | 7 | 83 | Duckhams Team Morris Mini Cooper S |
Daniël de Smet, B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
8 | 8 | 79 | Racing Team Biral BMC Mini Cooper S |
"Philippe", B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
9 | 9 | 89 | Wolf Racing Team Morris Mini Cooper S |
Philippe van Impe, B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||
10 | 10 | 87 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Al Droesbeke, B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 |
Group 1 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 3 | Transeurop Racing/Gulf Chevrolet Camaro 396 SS |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
6500 | V8 | Group 1 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.24,7 | ||||
2 | 2 | 1 | Welcker Performance/Levi’s Ford Mustang Boss 429 |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
7000 | V8 | Group 1 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.51,5 | ||||
DSQ | 7 | Ford Capri 3000 GT |
Gaston Baillien, B |
2993 | V6 | |||||||
3 | - | 11 | Dutch National Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Huub Vermeulen, NL |
2940 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.54,2 | ||||
4 | 3 | 15 | Opel Gulf Transeurop Opel Commodore GS/E |
Paul Joossens, B |
2940 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.54,2 | ||||
5 | 1 | 41 | Racing Team Biral BMW 2002 TII |
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
6 | 2 | 21 | Wolf Oil Racing Team Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B |
1962 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
7 | 3 | 45 | BMW 2002 TII |
Willy Préaux, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
8 | 4 | 27 | Pardonche Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Etienne Stalpaert, B |
1962 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
9 | 5 | 57 | Écurie Azur BMW 2002 TII |
Pieter Cath, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
10 | 4 | 9 | Ford Capri 3000 GT |
Antoine Broers, B |
2993 | V6 | ||||||
11 | 6 | 37 | De Wit Racing Team BMW 2002 TI |
Francis Polak, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||
12 | 7 | 29 | Ghent Racing BMW 2002 TI |
Vandermeersch ("VDM"), B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 |
Group 2 under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 98 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fernand Néri, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
2 | 2 | 84 | Toison d’Or BMC Mini Cooper S |
Guy Pirenne, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
3 | 3 | 78 | Toison d’Or Morris Mini Cooper S |
Jeannot Sauvage, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
4 | 4 | 66 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
5 | 5 | 86 | Ecurie Le Perron NSU 1200 TT |
Christian Balthazar, B |
1296 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
6 | 6 | 80 | Racing Team Biral BMC Mini Cooper S |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | -1 lap | ||||
7 | 7 | 76 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Emile Businaro, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||
8 | 8 | 68 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Michel Beviaire, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 |
Group 2 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 8 | Malcolm Gartlan Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Brian Muir, AUS |
2940 | V6 | Div. 3 | 25 laps, 39.13,3 | 1 | |||
2 | 2 | Kent Frami Racing International Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
2940? | V6 | Div. 3 | 25 laps, 39.14,8 | 3 | ||||
3 | 3 | 12 | Précision Liegeoise BMW 2800 CS |
Alain Peltier, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 25 laps, 39.23,5 | 2 | |||
4 | 4 | 6 | Team 4711 Sir Irish Moss Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Nico Chiotakis, NL |
2940? | V6 | Div. 3 | 25 laps, 39.59,9 | 6? | |||
5 | 1 | 34 | Ford BP Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 5? | ||||
6 | 2 | 32 | Welcker Performance/Levi’s Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 4 | ||||
7 | 5 | 18 | Transeurop Racing/Gulf Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3 | Blown engine | ||||
3 | 48 | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Richard Mattozza, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
5? | BMW 2002 TI |
Fred Helsen, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | |||||||
2 | Chevrolet Camaro |
Ivo Grauls, B |
7400 | V8 | Div. 3 | |||||||
DNF | 10 | Ford BP Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
2940? | V6 | Div. 3 | 8 | Throttle linkage | ||||
DNF | 22 | Transeurop Racing/Gulf Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Paul Joossens, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF? | 14 | Luigi/Racing Team Marabout BMW 2800 CS |
Vincent Gaye, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 7 |