Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance:
Average speed:
Weather: Rain
Ruleset: Group 1-4/70
Car info: 1972 Cars
On Saturday, Steyr-driver Rödleithner took the lead in the combined 700/850 Group 2 race - but soon the rain set in and the horsepower of the 850 Abarth of Schulz paid off in a victory. The 1000 cc Group 2 cars were accompanied by the 1300 cc Group 1 cars, of which Liesong (Renault Gordini) was able to match the speed of the front-runners. But Ernst (Abarth) won. |
Group 2 under 850 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dieter Schulz, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | ||||||
2 | Fiat 850 |
Lothar Moll, D |
843 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Hans-Joachim Oehlke, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
1 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Walter Rödleithner, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
2 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Heinz Harder, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 |
Group 1 under 1150 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Opel Rallye Kadett |
Udo Plückelmann, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
2 | Opel Kadett |
Dieter Niederholte, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
3 | Opel Kadett |
Volker Grätz, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
4 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Walter Huhn, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
5 | Autobianchi A112 |
Frank Spitzhüttl, D |
L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||||
6 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Karl-Ulrich Bunzel, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
7 | Renault R 8 |
Josef Wensing, D |
1108 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
8 | Opel Rallye Kadett |
Heinz Wanner, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | |||||||
1 | Fiat 850 Special |
Reinhold Köster, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 850 | |||||||
2 | Fiat 850 Special |
Ralf-Michael Witter, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 850 | |||||||
3 | Fiat 850 Special |
Jürgen Friedrich, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 850 Special |
Gerd Plückelmann, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 850 |
Group 1 1150-1300 cc; Group 2 850-1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Scuderia Gedern Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Peter Ernst, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
3 | Sunbeam Imp |
Hans Sauer, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Dreier, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
5 | Kilian Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Wolfgang Hansen, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
6 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Robert Hansen, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Karl-Heinz Sauer, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
8 | Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus-Peter Lennartz, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
9 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Anton Küting, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
10 | Kilian Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Helmut Eisenreich, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
11 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Günter Bobach, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
1 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Hans-Jürgen Liesong, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
2 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Rudi Hülskamp, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
3 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Friedemann Seiler, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
4 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Peter Sieben, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
5 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Angela Schwab, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
6 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Michael Argetsinger, USA |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
7 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Axel Kiefer, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
8 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Eberhard Diamant, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
DNF | AC Radevormwald NSU 1000 TTS |
Dino Rotzler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Günter Hölker, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Autobianchi A112 |
Günther Borghoff, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Gerhard Weber, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Ferdi Wirtz, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Siegfried Theiss, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Döring, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
DNF | MSC Münster Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Volkmar Vetter, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 |
Group 2 1000-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | NSU 1200 TT |
Michael Bischoff, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
2 | NSU 1200 TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
3 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1200 TT |
Frank Heidel, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
4 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
5 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Meyer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Konka, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
1 | Simca 1000 |
Werner Heiden, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
2 | Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg Fiat 128 |
Bert Hensel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 1 lap behind Heiden | ||||||
3 | Fiat 128 |
Heinz-Willi Wolters, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
4 | Simca 1000 |
Friedrich Bullert, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
5 | Fiat 128 |
Wolfgang Langohr, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Kästner, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Bernd Kleve, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Werner Ebbinghaus, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett |
Egon van den Woldenberg, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||||
DNF | Ford Escort 1100 |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
1150 | L4 | Group 2 1150 |
Group 2 1300-1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW 1600/2 |
Helmut Lenze, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
2 | 2 | BMW 1600/2 |
Peter Mayer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
3 | 3 | BMW 1600 TI |
Günter Nowack, D |
1600 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
4 | 4 | Opel Manta 16S |
Franz Heine, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
5 | 5 | Ford Escort TC |
Bernard Schmitz-Moormann, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
6 | 6 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld BMW 1600/2 |
Theo Thelen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
7 | 7 | BMW 1600/2 |
Friedrich Krah, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
8 | 8 | BMW 1600/2 |
Eberhard Dollinger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
9 | 9 | BMW 1600/2 |
Herbert Engels, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 TI |
Uwe Teuscher, D |
1600 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Peter-Henner Merz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 |
GTs
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | AC Mayen Porsche 911 T |
Horst Klauke, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | ||||||
2 | Autovermietung H. Kautz Porsche 911 T |
Hans-Peter Joisten, D |
2492 | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
3 | Hülpert Racing Team Porsche 911 S/T |
Günter Schulte, D |
2492? | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
4 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Edgar Dören, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
5 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Horst Sasse, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
6 | Autovermietung H. Kautz Porsche 911 T |
Manfred Bergmann, D |
B6 | Group 4 +1600 | ||||||||
7 | Porsche 911 S |
Matthias Rapp, D |
B6 | Group 4 +1600 | ||||||||
8 | Porsche |
Dietmar Schulte, D |
2492 | B6 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
1 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Nic Müller, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
1 | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Peter Brand, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 4 1300 | |||||||
2 | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Dieter Franke, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 4 1300 | |||||||
3 | Simca 1200 S coupé |
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D |
1204 | L4 | Group 4 1300 | |||||||
4 | NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft Honda S 800 |
Gerhard Buchholz, D |
791 | L4 | Group 4 1300 | |||||||
1 | Porsche 911 T |
Rolf Rosenkranz, D |
B6 | Group 3 +1300 | ||||||||
2 | Lancia Fulvia |
Giorgio Arena, D |
V4 | Group 3 +1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Porsche 911 S |
Meinolf Richter, D |
B6 | Group 4 +1600 | ||||||||
DNF | Opel GT |
Peter Pütz, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Group 4 +1600 | |||||||
DNF | Porsche 911 |
Horst Kloft, D |
B6 | Group 4 +1600 | ||||||||
DNF | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Josef Hüll, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 |
Group 1 - Other classes
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | BMW 3.0 S |
Wilhelm Urlbauer, D |
2985 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | |||||||
2 | Opel Commodore |
Günter Paritschke, D |
L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||||
3 | Ford Capri 2300 GT |
Ortwin Lammers, D |
2293 | V6 | Group 1 +2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
2 | BMW 2002 TI |
Wulf-Gunter Schumacher, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
3 | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Schöne, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 2002 TI |
Knut Reinecke, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
5 | Keiper-Recaro Racing Team BMW 2002 TI |
Jürgen Theil, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 TI |
Peter Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
7 | BMW 2002 TI |
Klaus-Peter Brinker, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
8 | Opel Manta 19 SR |
Wolfgang Fleischer, D |
1897 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Reinhold Wolter, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
1 | BMW 1600 TI |
Heinz Schaltinat, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
2 | BMW 1600 TI |
Jürgen Uphoff, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
3 | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Horst Bräukelgen, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1600 TI |
Dieter Schubert, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1600 TI |
Werner Danz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
6 | BMW 1600 TI |
Werner Padberg, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
7 | BMW 1600 TI |
Manuel Pertierra-Fernandez, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
8 | BMW Tuning Auto-Wedel BMW 1600 TI |
Manfred Kreienburg, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
9 | Opel Ascona 16 S |
Klaus Grezius, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
10 | BMW 1600 TI |
Wolfgang Stegemann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
11 | Opel Ascona 16 S |
Herbert Degenhardt, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Eichberg Racing Ford Capri |
Wiegand Meissner, D |
V6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz Overath, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TII |
Hans-Georg Wiegand, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal BMW 2002 TI |
Hans-Dieter Willke, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 TI |
Bernhard Heinrichs, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 TI |
Peter Schönau, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 |
Group 2 - Other classes
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2800 CS |
Rolf Rummel, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
2 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2800 CS |
Bert Lips, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
3 | Eichberg Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Dieter Gartmann, D |
2873 | V6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
4 | Schmidt-Tuning Ford Capri RS 2600 |
James Schilling, D |
V6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
1 | BMW 2002 TI |
Gerd Herrmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
2 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Otto, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
3 | BMW 2002 TI |
Siegfried Lehmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
4 | Auto-Geishauser BMW 2002 |
Manfred Busch, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
5 | BMW 2002 |
Helmut Hesse, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 |
Klaus Meuris, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
7 | BMW 2002 |
Dietmar Köring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
8 | BMW 2002 |
Klaus Borsch, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Pautke, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
10 | BMW 2002 |
Joachim Wolthusen, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
11 | BMW 2002 |
Roland Rutschow, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
12 | BMW 2002 |
Dietmar Hetze, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D |
2998 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2800 CS |
Rigo Papczok, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Manfred Verkühlen, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Gernot Frank, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Adolf Klapproth, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 |
Remarks: Class schedule unknown