Heats
1972 Kassel-Calden 
1971 Hockenheim Nationen  Go 1973 Hockenheim Nationen 
1972 Nurburgring 500 km 
Back to index page

WAC/AvD-Preis der Nationen und Preis des AC der Schweiz

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 27/8/1972
Track length: 6.789 m
Attendance: 20.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 29
Finishers: 15

Pole position: Gardner in 2.22,0 = 172,09 kmh
Fastest lap: Gardner in 2.22,6 = 171,37 kmh

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 167,67 kmh
Weather: Dry
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1972 Cars

 

Once again, division 1 and 2 were combined, to the chagrin of many drivers.
Frank Gardner had turned up to claim the monstrous trophy for the third and final time, and made his intentions clear by taking pole in a record time of 2.22,0. Stuck was second due to gear linkage problems, Christmann in the Gerstmann Capri third. In division 2, Menzel was fastest as usual, followed by Obermoser and Schüler. Basche was still in the process of rebuilding two crashed cars into one, and had therefore not made any progress compared to the start of the season.

Notwithstanding a bad start, Gardner lead after lap 1, Stuck following on 2 seconds, and Gardner improved hid lead on each lap. In lap 3, the first of numerous incidents happened; Schütz rammed Basche out of the race, Schütz had to retire too. Lap 7: Menzel’s engine exploded, lap 9: Fritzinger’s flywheel is no longer connected to the rest of his engine, he retires.
Then, Stuck passes Gardner, who retires with a blown head gasket. He does not longer have to worry how to get the 27-kg trophy to Sydney. Christmann had retired too with differential problems. By following the now defunct Camaro, Stuck had built up lead of over one minute, with Soler-Roig second, followed by the Escorts of Obermoser and Schüler and the Andersson-Porsche of Barth. A division lead was not enough for Obermoser; in the very last corner he dived on the inside of the surprised Spaniard, who hit the Escort on the rear in the process. But Obermoser was through and came second overall.


Division 1 and 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 38 Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 20 laps, 48.34,8 2 2.23,1    
2 1 68 Texaco Team Wooding
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jörg Obermoser, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 20 laps, 50.00,1 6? 2.27,4    
3 2   Bulova Capri Team Paul Neerpasch
Ford Capri RS 2600
Alex Soler-Roig, E
2940 V6 Div. 1 20 laps, 50.01,4 b5     2.27,7
4 2 67 Texaco Team Wooding
Ford Escort RS 1600
Gerhard Schüler, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 20 laps, 50.09,1 7? 2.28,4    
5 3    
Porsche 911 S
Jürgen Barth, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 20 laps, 50.22,4 b6      
6? 4    
Porsche 911 S
Eberhard Sindel, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 19 b8      
7? 3    
Porsche 911 T
Wilhelm Siegle, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 19 a8      
8? 4   Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Albrecht Krebs, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 19 a6      
9? 5    
Porsche 911 T
Horst Godel, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 19 a7      
10? 6    
BMW 2002
Gerd Schöchlin, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 19 a10      
11? 5    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D
  V6 Div. 1 18 b12     Street car?
12? 7    
Porsche 911 T
Peter Rumpfkeil, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 18 a13      
13? 8    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 18 a14      
14? 9    
BMW 2002
Gerhard Lässig, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 18 a15      
15 6    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Frank Lampe, D
  V6 Div. 1 17 b11     Street car?
DNF     Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Alois Roppes, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 15 a9      
DNF   36 Jägermeister Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro
Frank Gardner, AUS
ca. 5000 V8 Div. 1 12 1 2.22,0   Blown engine
DNF     Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Capri RS 2600
Werner Christmann, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 12 3 2.23,7   Engine
DNF     Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Thomas Betzler, D
1999 L4 Div. 2 12 a11      
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 9 4     Flywheel
DNF     Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Harald Menzel, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 7 5 2.26,1   Engine
DNF     Obermoser
Ford Escort RS 1600
Peter Cramer, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 7 a5      
DNF     Fritzinger Tuning
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heinz Schütz, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 4 b9     Accident
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jörg Fässler, CH
2637 V6 Div. 1 4 b14     Street car
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Herbert Kramer, D
2637 V6 Div. 1 3 b13     Street car
DNF   56 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Basche, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 a4     Accident
DNF      
BMW 2002
Günther Hildenbrand, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 a12      
DNF     Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 2800 CS
Hans-Peter Joisten, D
2800? L6 Div. 1 2 b10      
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Thomas Datzmann, D
2494 B6 Div. 1   b7      

Swiss Touring Car class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Ruedi Helbling, CH
  L4 Group 2 3000          
  2    
BMW 2002
Ruedi Eggenberger, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 3000          
  3    
BMW 2800 CS
Moritz Gerny, CH
2996 L6 Group 2 3000          
  4    
BMW 2002 TI
Hugo Lutz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 3000          
  5    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Alois Viertl, CH
  L4 Group 2 3000          
  6    
BMW 2002
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 3000          
  7    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Herbert Kramer, CH
  V6 Group 2 3000          
  1    
Ford Escort TC
Peter Arm, CH
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2    
BMW 1602
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3    
BMW 1602
Manfred Reeb, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4    
Ford
Jörg Fässler, CH
L4   Group 2 1600          
  5    
Opel Manta 16 S
Franz Heine, D
1584 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6    
BMW 1602
Otto Model, CH
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Peter Wiederkehr, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Karl Wendlinger Jr, A
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wolfgang Kirch, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Peter Montgelas, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5    
Alfa Romeo
Primo Saligari, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  6    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Anton Stocker, CH
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  7    
Alfa Romeo
Rolf Hadorn, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  8    
NSU 1200 TT
Jörg Bruggmann, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  9    
NSU 1200 TT
Michel Christen, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  10    
NSU 1200 TT
Rolf Weber, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  11    
Fiat 128
Helmut Thiel, D
1148 L4 Group 2 1300          
  12    
Austin Mini Cooper
Kurt Baumann, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  13    
Alfa Romeo
Rudolf Welter, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Hans Affentranger, CH
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Werner Furrèr, CH
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
Alois Matter, CH
1990 L4 Group 2 3000          
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Moritz Wöger, CH
  L4 Group 2 3000          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Horst Döring, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Hanspeter Uelliger, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Alfons Hofstätter, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Wilfried Vogt, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Oskar Weiss, CH
  L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo
Ruedi Franz, CH
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Ernst Sutter, CH
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
Sunbeam Imp
Fredy Toldo, CH
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Charly Kiser, CH
982 L4 Group 2 1000          

Swiss GT class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche 911 S
Peter Zbinden, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Freddy Lienhard, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  3    
Porsche 911 S
Max Müller, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  4    
Porsche 911 S
Eric Chapuis, F
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  5    
Porsche 911 S
Charly Guenin, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
  1    
Porsche 911
William Vollery, CH
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Peter Bernhard, CH
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  3    
Lotus Elan
Marcel Lüthy, CH
1594 L4 GT 2000          
  4    
Lotus Europa
Oscar Bubeck, CH
  L4 GT 2000          
  1    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Bernard Mauris, CH
1289 L4 GT 1300          
  2    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Marcel Willemin, CH
1289 L4 GT 1300          
  3    
Honda S 800
André Savary, CH
791 L4 GT 1300          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Claude Haldi, CH
2494 B6 GT +2000          
DNF      
Porsche 911 T
Kurt Peter, CH
1991 B6 GT 2000          
DNF      
VW-Porsche 914/6
Rolf Singenberger, CH
1991 B6 GT 2000          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Walter aus der Au, CH
1991 B6 GT 2000          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Wolfgang Krasser, D
1289 L4 GT 1300          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Oskar Müller, CH
1289 L4 GT 1300          

Remarks: a div 2 practice position b div 1 practice position