Pole position: Stuck in 2.24,8 (div. 2), Menzel in 2.26,8 (div. 1)
Fastest lap: Stuck in 2.44,2 (div. 2), Menzel in 2.44,6 (div. 1)
Distance: 20 laps = 135,76 km, 10 laps for support races
Average speed: 146,81 kmh (div. 1), 145,06 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Rain
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1972 Cars
The front row of the Division 2 race consisted of Menzel, Obermoser and Roppes, Ertl with handling problems in the dry was on row 4. Menzel was away first, followed by Obermoser, Roppes, Basche and Heyer. After lap 1, Ertl and Roppes had missed the chicane in the spray (good for one minute penalty), Ertl having a pit stop with ignition problems. Christmann moved from left to right on the straights, but to the joy of his colleagues went out in lap 7 with a broken valve spring. He found Heyer there, who had a puncture and had to continue with three rain tires and an intermediate, since he had lent his spare tire to someone else. He gave up with an undrivable car. Menzel was never challenged and won. The start of division 1 surprised Stuck, fastest in qualifying, was only third, Fritzinger leading Engeman. Fritzinger kept the lead for a while, but after lap 5 Stuck took over. But Fritzinger fought back, attacked in the stadium section and to the surprise of the remaining and very wet spectators he took over once again, leading lap 6 to 8. The Ford pits was not particularly happy, but Stuck took the lead again and kept it, although with a small margin. Surprising that his 1972 car could hardly stand up against a 1971 privateer car - or was there something else? It was, for Stuck had only 5 of his 6 cylinders available for the whole race. Engeman had lost the best of two minutes in the pits with ignition problems, and was lapped in 7th spot, still winning the ladies’ title after Odenthal retired with engine problems. |
Rennen 1: Touring Cars Group 1 under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 66 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Alfa Romeo |
Peter Sieben, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
2 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Werner Jakob, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
1 | 60 | Opel Rallye Kadett |
Udo Plückelmann, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
2 | 58 | Opel Kadett |
Volker Grätz, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
3 | 57 | Fiat 128 |
Andreas Meyer, D |
1116 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
4 | 59 | AC Radevormwald Opel Kadett |
Wolfgang Fuhrmann, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
1 | 54 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Jürgen Friedrich, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | ||||||
2 | 55 | Autobianchi A112 |
Alfred Kreutzer, D |
L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
3 | 52 | Fiat 127 |
Berthold Mayrle, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | ||||||
4 | 53 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Roger Metz, D |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | ||||||
5 | 50 | AC Radevormwald “Team Breku” Fiat 850 Special |
Paul-Ernst Tschirge, D |
843 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | ||||||
DNF | 64 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Axel Kiefer, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 65 | Ford Escort Sport |
Lothar Reuling, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
DNF | Renault R 8 |
Josef Wensing, D |
1108 | L4 | Group 1 1150 |
Rennen 3: Touring Cars Group 2 under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 117 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Graziano Cancian, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
2 | 209 | Alfa Romeo Weizinger Racing Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
3 | 210 | NSU 1200 TT |
Rolf Weber, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
4 | 120? | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Montgelas, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
5 | 118 | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Karl-Heinz Arend, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
6 | 122 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Esslingen NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Kröss, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
1 | Daf 55 |
Harrie Geeris, NL |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
2 | 116 | Fiat 128 |
Alexander Sommer, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||
1 | 110 | Sunbeam Imp |
Hans Sauer, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
2 | 105 | MSC Baunatal NSU 1000 TTS |
Günter Heitmann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
3 | 106 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Merkel, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
4 | 112 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Schwander, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
5 | 109 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Jürgen Richter, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
6 | 111 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Autobianchi A112 |
Gerhard Pöttgen, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
1 | 101 | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Frank Lampe, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | ||||||
2 | 100 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Rolf Krenzer, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | ||||||
3 | 97 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Karl-Heinz Trettau, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | ||||||
4 | 98 | MC Charlottenburg Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dieter Schulz, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | ||||||
DNF | 119 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Bernd Quaas, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 207? | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Wolfgang Kirch, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 208 | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Stasiak, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 114 | Fiat 128 |
Ulrich Pietsch, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||
DNF | 103 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Siegfried Theiss, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
DNF | 108 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Dieter Krischok, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 |
Rennen 4: Touring Cars Group 2 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 154 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2800 CS |
Rolf Rummel, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||
2 | Opel Commodore |
Heinz Waidhofer, D |
L6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
3 | 155 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2800 CS |
Bert Lips, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||
1 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2002 |
Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
2 | 140 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Otto, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
3 | 142 | BMW 2002 |
Horst Hoffmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
4 | 138 | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz Füller, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
5 | 141 | ASC Hamburg BMW 2002 TI |
Joachim Wolthusen, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
1 | 131 | GS Tuning BMW 1602 |
Manfred Reeb, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
2 | 133 | Equipe Liqui Moly BMW 1602 |
Rolf Wurst, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
3 | 203 | Team Krata BMW 1602 |
Andy Anderson, USA |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
4 | 205 | Opel Manta 16 S |
Franz Heine, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
5 | 132 | BMW 1602 |
Horst Scholz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 152 | AMC Hellertal DMV Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Rudi Schmidt, D |
V6 | Group 2 +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Team van Eupen Opel Kadett 1900 |
Horst Bonefeld, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | 130 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport BMW 1600 TI |
Walter Prüser, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 135 | BMW 1602 |
Knut Jäger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 136 | Autohaus Kaufmann OHG VW 1302 S |
Dieter Götting, D |
1584 | B4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 137 | SAC Racingteam BMW 1602 |
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 |
Rennen 5: GTs
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 182 | Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz Chevrolet Corvette |
Joe Kretschi, CH |
V8 | GT +2000 | |||||||
2 | 180 | Porsche 911 |
Eugen Kiemele, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
3 | 184 | Porsche 911 S |
Horst Kloft, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
4 | 177 | ADAC Ortsclub Hofheim Porsche 911 S |
Dieter Zimmer, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
5 | 179 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Porsche 911 E |
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
6 | 185 | Team Krata Porsche 911 T |
Harald Rabenaldt, D |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
1 | 167 | Autohaus Max Moritz Porsche 911 |
Manfred Laub, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
2 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
3 | 164 | Porsche 911 |
Horst Klauke, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
4 | 168 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Gerhard Fetzer, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
5 | 165 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team Porsche 911 |
Hans Hargarten, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
6 | 170 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm Porsche 911 T |
Albrecht Schütz, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
7 | 171 | Porsche 911 T |
Anton Spengler, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
8 | 172 | Porsche 911 |
Johann Forster, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
9 | 174 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Walter Bauer, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
10 | 166 | Porsche-Flocke Porsche 911 |
Peter Ehlert, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | ||||||
1 | 161 | BL Rennsport Alpine A 110 1600S |
Dieter Kern, D |
1565 | L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||
2 | 159 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Dieter Sindermann, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||
3 | 158 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Horst Tonn, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 181 | Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz Porsche 911 S |
Max Müller, CH |
2494 | B6 | GT +2000 | ||||||
DNF | 160 | Reifen Pfisterer RG Alpine A 110 |
Werner Haug, D |
L4 | GT 1600 |
Rennen 6: Touring Cars Group 1 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 92 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Günter Paritschke, D |
2490 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
2 | 94 | Ford Capri 2600 GT |
Klaus Dilg, D |
2554 | V6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
1 | 83 | BMW 2002 TI |
Wolfgang Flender, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
2 | 87 | BMW 2002 TI |
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
3 | 81 | BMW 2002 TI |
Herbert Hartge, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
4 | 84 | Akamot BMW 2002 TI |
Maurice Roger, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
5 | 85 | BMW 2002 TI |
Rüdiger Liebe, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
6 | 80 | BMW 2002 TI |
H. Reiner Posselt, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
7 | 88 | Opel Manta 19 SR |
Rolf Oswald, D |
1897 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
8 | 90 | AMC Karlsruhe BMW 2002 TI |
Eduard Dörrenberg, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
9 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu BMW 2002 TI |
Otto Knoll, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | |||||||
1 | 72 | BMW 1600 TI |
Jürgen Uphoff, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
2 | 69 | BMW 1600 TI |
Wolfgang Stegemann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
3 | 75 | Opel Ascona 16 S |
Jimmy Vocke, D |
1584 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
DSQ | 68 | BMW 1600 |
Peter Schönau, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | Illegal (LSD) differential | |||||
DNF | 91 | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Opel Commodore GS/E |
Volker Steinmetz, D |
2490 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 TI |
Manuel Pertierra-Fernandez, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 |
Rennen 13: Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 17 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Harald Menzel, D |
1786 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 56.09,2 | 1 | 2.26,8 | ||
2 | 2 | 13 | Texaco Team Wooding Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 56.29,2 | 2 | 2.29,2 | ||
3 | 3 | 6 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Dieter Basche, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 56.53,1 | 4 | 2.31,6 | ||
4 | 4 | 9 | Porsche 911 T |
Wilhelm Siegle, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 58.00,8 | 8 | |||
5 | 5 | 2 | OAC Lörrach Team Friedlin BMW 2002 |
Gerd Schöchlin, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 58.48,9 | 10 | |||
6 | 6 | 1 | BMW 2002 |
Walter Luft, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 59.02,5 | 11 | |||
7 | 7 | 16 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Alois Roppes, D |
1786 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 1:00.53,2 | 3 | 2.30,4 | ||
8 | 8 | 5 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Jürgen Rapp, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 19 | 13 | |||
9 | 9 | 8 | Opel Kadett |
Otto Kälberer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 18 | 12 | |||
10 | 10 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Harald Ertl, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 18 (including 1 minute penalty for missing a chicane) | 6 | Ignition | |||
11 | 11 | 3 | BMW 2002 TI |
Hugo Kathmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 17 | 14 | |||
DNF | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 15 | 9 | |||||
DNF | 12 | Texaco Team Wooding Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Walter Struckmann, D |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 | 18 | Rear axle | |||
DNF | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Günter Schwarz, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 11 | 17 | |||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo Isert Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Heinz Isert, D |
1999 | L4 | Div. 2 | 9 | 15 | |||||
DNF | 7 | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Opel GT |
Werner Christmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 7 | 5 | Valve spring | |||
DNF | 19 | BMW 2002 |
Manfred Verkühlen, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 3 | 16 | ||||
DNF | 18 | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Hans Heyer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 2 | 7 | Puncture |
Rennen 14: Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 35 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 55.29,0 | 1 | 2.24,8 | ||
2 | 2 | 36 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Klaus Fritzinger, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 55.33,6 | 3 | |||
3 | 3 | Kent International Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 55.46,5 | 2 | ||||
4 | 4 | 39 | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 55.48,0 | 4 | |||
5 | 5 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2800 CS |
Hans-Peter Joisten, D |
2996 | L6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 57.02,7 | 6 | ||||
6 | 6 | Autovermietung H. Kautz Porsche 911 T |
Hartmut Kautz, D |
2494? | B6 | Div. 1 | 19 | 7 | ||||
7 | 7 | 37 | Bulova Capri Team Paul Neerpasch Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Liane Engeman, NL |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 19 | 5 | |||
8 | 8 | 42 | Rallye Sport Center Autofag Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 19 | 11 | |||
9 | 9 | 43 | Rallye Sport Center Autofag Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Hubert Richarz, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 18 | 12 | |||
DNF | 40 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Heinz Schütz, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 14 | 10 | ||||
DNF | 44 | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Opel Commodore GS |
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D |
2998 | L6 | Div. 1 | 11 | 8 | Engine | |||
DNF | 38 | Dahl Kanal Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Waltraud Odenthal, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 14 | 9 | Engine |
Remarks: Support race schedules unknown