Heats
1972 Mainz-Finthen 
1971 Diepholz  Go 1973 Diepholz 
1972 Schauinsland 
Back to index page

Int. 5. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 16/7/1972
Track length: 2.600 m (2.600 m?)
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 16 (div. 2), 15 (div. 1)
Finishers: 9 (div. 1), 10 (div. 2)

Pole position: Schüler, 1.02,32 (div. 1), Stuck, 1.00,14 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Obermoser, 1.02,84 (div. 1), Stuck, 1.01,09 (div. 2); Hoffmann in 1.03,88 (supp)

Distance: 31 laps (DRM), 20 laps (support races)
Average speed: 144,97 kmh (div. 1), 148,07 kmh (div. 2); 143,9 kmh (supp)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1972 Cars

 

For the first time, the field of the DRM looked competitive in both divisions, after a lot of work behind the scenes. While Bonomelli (Porsche) did not turn up after all, Waldegaard did, driving the second (carburettor) GS 2002 to third in practice, behind the Wooding cars of Schüler and Obermoser. Basche himself (with the fuel-injected car) was fourth after a troubled practice.

Division 1 was for Stuck with a wide margin, followed by Fritzinger and Soler-Roig. Then the first Porsches, Gardner with an old 5-litre ‘68 Camaro in ninth (the Germans were suspicious about the capacity - was there no 7-litre engine in it? Frank managed only 4300 rpm on the straights, it was said - a five litre could rev up to 7000 rpm...). Heyer did not have to sandbag, since his engine (the fifth in 2 weeks) blew up on lap 1 of the first practice.

Race 1 saw Schüler in the lead initially replaced by Menzel, who then had to retire with a broken gear lever. Before that, Waldegaard had already found out that he left his breaking just a little too long and went into the straw bales. Now Obermoser was in the lead, but he misjudged the chicane and damaged the front of his car. Another retirement. In lap 8, Basche outbraked Schüler and disappeared into the distance, leading Schüler and Godel to the finish.

In division 1, Fitzpatrick took the lead after the start, but like Waldegaard he braked too late, spun, and crashed, taking Soler-Roig with him for good measure. Stuck had taken it easy after the start, but in lap 3 he took control, leading Fritzinger - who saw Gardner coming nearer and nearer in his mirrors. In lap 24 Gardner passed him, driving in American style, without too much shifting. That was the finishing order.
All in all, an entertaining weekend.


Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 112 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Basche, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 31 laps, 33.21,55 4 1.02,61    
2 2 101 Texaco Team Wooding
Ford Escort RS 1600
Gerhard Schüler, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 31 laps, 33.27,76 1 1.02,32    
3 3   Porsche-Flocke
Porsche 911
Horst Godel, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 30 7      
4 4   Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club
VW-Porsche 914/6
Jim Doherty, USA
1991 B6 Div. 2 30 12      
5 5    
BMW 2002
Hugo Kathmann, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 30 8      
6 6   Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Hegels, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 30 9      
7 7   Hülpert Racing Team
Porsche 911
Richard Leder, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 30 14      
8 8    
BMW 2002
Erich Schormann, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 29 13      
9 9   Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 29 15      
DNF     Texaco Team Wooding
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jörg Obermoser, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 5 2 1.02,36   Accident
DNF     Obermoser Getriebemotoren
Ford Escort RS 1600
Peter Cramer, D
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 5 10     Engine
DNF      
VW-Porsche 914/6
Eckhardt Gutowski, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 4 16      
DNF     GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Björn Waldegaard, S
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 3 1.02,42   Accident
DNF     Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Harald Menzel, D
1786 L4 Div. 2 3 5     Gear linkage
DNF      
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 1 11      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Karl-Heinz Schrey, D
1990 L4 Div. 2   6     Accident

Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 139 Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 31 laps, 32.39,66 1 1.00,14    
2 2   Jägermeister Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frank Gardner, AUS
4956 V8 Div. 1 31 laps, 32.48,06 9 1.03,83    
3 3   Fritzinger Tuning
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 31 laps, 32.48,19 2 1.02,33    
4 4    
Porsche 911 S
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 31 laps, 33.31,10 6      
5 5    
Porsche 911 S
Jürgen Barth, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 31 laps, 33.40,30 8      
6 6   Fritzinger Tuning
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heinz Schütz, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 30 7      
7 7   Autovermietung H. Kautz
Porsche 911 S
Hans-Peter Joisten, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 30 14      
8 8   Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Dieter Gartmann, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 29 12      
9 9    
BMW 2800 CS
Jens Winther, DK
2996 L6 Div. 1 28 13      
10 10    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Günther Ergenzinger, D
2998 L6 Div. 1 27 15      
DNF     Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Capri RS 2600
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 3 10     Accident
DNF     Bulova Capri Team Paul Neerpasch
Ford Capri RS 2600
Alex Soler-Roig, E
2940 V6 Div. 1 1 3 1.02,78   Accident
DNF     Hülpert Racing Team
Porsche 911 S
Frank Gerlach, D
2492 B6 Div. 1 1 5?     Gear lever
DNF     Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 911 S
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2462 B6 Div. 1 1 4? 1.02,90   Accident
DNF      
Opel Commodore GS
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
2998 L6 Div. 1   11      
DNS     Dahl Kanal
Ford Capri RS 2600
Waltraud Odenthal, D
2940 V6 Div. 1         Engine
DNS     Team Schnitzer Motul
BMW 2800 CS
Hans Heyer, D
2996 L6 Div. 2         Blown engine

Support race clas results: Touring Cars and GTs
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche 911
Jürgen Barth, D
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000 20 laps, 21.45,09        
  2   Hülpert Racing Team
Porsche 911 S/T
Frank Gerlach, D
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  3   Autovermietung H. Kautz
Porsche 911 T
Hartmut Kautz, D
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  4    
Porsche 911 S
Horst Kloft, D
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  5   Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Dieter Gartmann, D
2940? V6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  6    
Porsche 911 S
Jürgen Krzikalla, D
  B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  7    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
2998 L6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  8    
BMW 2800 CS
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena, D
2996? L6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  9    
Porsche 911 S
Manfred Guhr, D
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  10   Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club
Porsche 911 S
John Rulon-Miller, USA
2494 B6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  11    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heinrich Menkhoff, D
  V6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
  1    
BMW 2002 TI
Hugo Kathmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000 20 laps, 22.41,32        
  2    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Eckhardt Gutowski, D
1991 B6 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  3    
BMW 2002
Rolf Strauss, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  4    
BMW 2002
Gerd Herrmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  5    
BMW 2002
Dietmar Köring, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  6   NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft
BMW 2002
Jürgen Puls, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002
Adolf Klapproth, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  8    
Porsche 911 S
Meinolf Richter, D
1991 B6 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  9    
BMW 2002
Friedrich Badtke, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  10    
BMW 2002
Roland Rutschow, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  11    
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Kindt, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
  1    
BMW 1602
Cleef Werner ("Heinz Werner"), D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  2    
BMW 1602
Eckart Meding, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  3    
BMW 1602
Helmut Lenze, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  4    
BMW 1602
Friedrich Krah, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  5    
BMW 1602
Klaus-Dieter Meier, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  6    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Knut Reinecke, D
1565 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  7    
BMW 1602
Klaus-Werner Riemer, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  8    
BMW 1602
Friedrich Leuthold, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
  1    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Manfred Mineif, D
1290 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  2   Nothelle Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Edgar Dennert, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  3    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Benny Hall, DK
1293 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  4    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Konrad Beckmann, D
1293 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  5   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1200 TT
Wolfgang Müller, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  6   RSC Wolfenbüttel
NSU 1200 TT
Karsten Kurtenbach, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  7   RSC Wolfenbüttel
NSU 1200 TT
Ingo Daseler-Schluer, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  8    
NSU 1200 TT
Heinz Schallgemeier, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  9   Amoco-RG
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Manfred Blaumeister, D
1298 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
  1    
Fiat 128
Günther Benneman, D
1148 L4 Group 2 and 4 1150 19 laps, 24.50,92     1.16,11  
  2    
Opel Kadett
Egon van den Woldenberg, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1150          
  3   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort 1100
Heinrich Melcher Jr, D
ca. 1150 L4 Group 2 and 4 1150          
  1   Nothelle Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Heinz Tubbesing, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000 20 laps, 24.36,85     1.12,75  
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hanno Klingemann, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Paul Becker, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hans-Peter Schwander, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Bernd Dreier, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  6   H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils
NSU 1000 TTS
Hagen Arlt, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  7    
NSU 1000 TTS
Arno Schäfer, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  8    
Autobianchi A112
Günther Borghoff, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  9    
Autobianchi A112
Gotthelf Wirsig, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  10   RSC Wolfenbüttel
NSU 1000 TTS
Jürgen Ostermann, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  11    
NSU 1000 TTS
Paul Heidmüller, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  12    
NSU 1000 TTS
Michael Pedl, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  13    
BMC Mini Cooper
Werner Hax, D
998 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  14    
Autobianchi A112
Helmut Tiedeken, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
  15    
NSU 1000 TTS
Holger Sielemann, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Peter Hoffmann, D
  V8 Group 2 and 4 +2000       1.03,88  
DNF      
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Günther Ergenzinger, D
2998 L6 Group 2 and 4 +2000          
DNF      
VW-Porsche 914/6
Horst Sasse, D
1991 B6 Group 2 and 4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Bodo Stöhr, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
DNF      
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Group 2 and 4 2000       1.06,98  
DNF     Porsche Kremer Racing
VW-Porsche 914/6
Manfred Schulz, D
1991 B6 Group 2 and 4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Kuhlmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Fritz Leppack, D
1990 L4 Group 2 and 4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 1600 TI
Günter Nowack, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1600 TI
Friedrich Scharnhorst, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Günther Scherf, D
1573 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
DNF      
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hans Kühnast, D
1584 L4 Group 2 and 4 1600          
DNF      
BMC Mini Cooper S
Manfred Dietz, D
1293 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
DNF      
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jürgen Zerha, D
1293 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Dieter Franke, D
1289 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Ernst-Dieter Heine, D
1290 L4 Group 2 and 4 1300          
NC      
Simca 1000
Karl-Ludwig Bickmann, D
1148 L4 Group 2 and 4 1150          
DNF      
Ford Escort 1100
Klaus Brinkmann, D
ca. 1150 L4 Group 2 and 4 1150          
NC      
Fiat 850 S
Kristian Nürnberg, D
  L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF      
Sunbeam Imp Sport
Poul Lund, DK
998 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF      
Sunbeam Imp
Erik Langekaer Olsen, DK
998 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF     Scuderia Gedern
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Peter Ernst, D
982 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF     Scuderia Colonia
Sunbeam Imp
Detlef Hendricks, D
998 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Rudolf Gülker, D
996 L4 Group 2 and 4 1000          

Remarks: Race schedule for support races unknown