Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Ickx in 4.00,0 = 211,500 kmh (Group 2); Tuerlinckx in 4.34,4 = 184,985 kmh (Group 1)
Distance: 15 laps (Group 2); 10 laps (Group 1)
Average speed: 208,892 kmh (Group 2); 181,981 kmh (Group 1)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1972 Cars
Group 2 - Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 4 | Team Schnitzer Motul BMW 2800 CS |
Jacky Ickx, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:00.44,9 | 1 | 4.03,8 | 4.00,0 | |
2 | 2 | 6 | Précision Liegeoise BMW 2800 CS |
Alain Peltier, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:01.58,3 | 2 | 4.06,4 | ||
3 | 3 | 14 | Ford BP Racing Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B |
2940? | V6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:02.05,8 | 4 | 4.09,4 | ||
4 | 4 | 15 | Kent Frami Racing International Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
2940? | V6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:02.22,0 | 6 | 4.11,3 | ||
5 | 5 | 7 | Luigi/Racing Team Marabout BMW 2800 CS |
Vincent Gaye, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 15 laps, 1:04.29,5 | 7? | |||
6 | 6 | 5 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Gerold Pankl, A |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 14 laps, 0:59.46,7 | 5 | 4.09,5 | ||
7 | 1 | 30 | Ford BP Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
ca. 1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 laps, 1:02.53,8 | 4.26,0 | |||
8 | 7 | 8 | BMW Castrol Racing Team BMW 2800 CS |
Dominique Moorkens, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 14 laps, 1:03.28,3 | ||||
9 | 2 | 20 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Dino Pizzinato, L |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 laps, 1:05.05,1 | ||||
10 | 8 | 12 | Yellow Racing Team BMW 2800 CS |
Jean-Louis Haxhe, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 13 laps, 0:59.52,9 | ||||
11 | 3 | 25 | BMW 2002 TI |
Jakob Hürtgen, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 laps, 1:00.52,1 | ||||
12 | 4 | 22 | Écurie Azur BMW 2002 TI |
Rudy Host ("MacIntosh"), B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 laps, 1:00.53,3 | ||||
13 | 5 | 24 | BMW 2002 TI |
André Bouckenaere, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 laps, 1:03.32,2 | ||||
14 | 1 | 49 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 12 laps, 1:01.45,4 | ||||
15 | 2 | 53 | Ecurie Toison d’Or NSU 1200 TT |
Jeannot Laurent, B |
1296 | L4 | Div. 1 | 12 laps, 1:03.01,6 | ||||
16 | 6 | 29 | Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Richard Mattozza, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 12 laps, 1:05.17,0 | ||||
17 | 3 | 52 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fernand Néri, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 11 laps, 1:01.55,5 | 5.02,1 | |||
18 | 4 | 54 | Ecurie Ardennes Simca 1000 GT |
Jean-Marie Herman, B |
1204 | L4 | Div. 1 | 11 laps, 1:02.05,2 | ||||
19 | 5 | 55 | FBP Racing Team Mazda SL |
"Asterix", B |
L4 | Div. 1 | 10 laps, 1:04.25,6 | |||||
DNF | 2 | AMG Mercedes 300 SEL 6.3 |
Hans Heyer, D |
6834 | V8 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF | 50 | Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Wiederkehr, CH |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 1 | Wrangler Racing Team Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Ivo Grauls, B |
6997 | V8 | Div. 3 | 3 | 3 | 4.07,8 | Valve rocker | ||
DNF | 9 | Opel Gulf Transeurop Opel Commodore GS |
Paul Verbeeck, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF | 3 | Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Fritz Schulz, D |
4956 | V8 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF | 11 | Opel Gulf Transeurop Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Paul Joossens, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF | 12 | Yellow Racing Team BMW 2800 CS |
Philippe Toussaint, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNF | 21 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Harald Ertl, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
DNF | 23 | De Wit Racing Team BMW 2002 TI |
Jean-Paul Rieu, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
DNF | 26 | Écurie Azur BMW 2002 TI |
Leo Van Looy, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
DNF | 27 | BMW 2002 TI |
F. Debroeyer, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
DNF | 40 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
"Jean Hex", B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 41 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 42 | Simca 1000 |
John Van der Heyden, B |
1294 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 43 | Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg NSU 1200 TT |
Walter Kelsch, D |
L4 | Div. 1 | |||||||
DNF | 44 | Simca 1000 |
Remy Marquet, B |
1294 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 45 | Ecurie Toison d’Or Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Pierre Rubens, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 46 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
M. Breviaire, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 47 | Morris Mini Clubman 1275 GT |
Jacques Hendrickx, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 50 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Wiederkehr, CH |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | 51 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Michel Lurquin, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNS | 10 | Opel Gulf Transeurop Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3 | Blown engine |
Group 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 1 | Euroil Racing Team Chevrolet Camaro 396 SS |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
6500 | V8 | +2000 | 10 laps, 46.29,3 | 4.34,4 | |||
2 | 2 | 3 | Opel Gulf Transeurop Opel Commodore GS/E |
Gaston Baillien, B |
2490 | L6 | +2000 | 10 laps, 48.55,4 | ||||
3 | 1 | 51? | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 10 laps, 48.57,3 | 4.52,2 | |||
4 | 2 | 11 | Racing Team Biral BMW 2002 TII |
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 10 laps, 49.37,4 | ||||
5 | 3 | 31? | Kent Racing International Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Roland De Jamblinne, B |
1962 | L4 | 1300 | 10 laps, 49.38,0 | ||||
6 | 4 | 17 | Euroil Racing Team Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Etienne Stalpaert, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 10 | ||||
7 | 5 | 15 | Excelsior BMW 2002 TII |
Eddy Joosen, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 10 | ||||
8 | 6 | 12 | Écurie Azur BMW 2002 TII |
Claude De Wael, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 10 | ||||
9 | 7 | 14 | Ecurie Centre Hainaut BMW 2002 TII |
Marcel Lengelé, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 10 | ||||
10 | 3 | 4 | G. Baillien Ford Capri |
Martin Bogaerts, B |
V6 | +2000 | 9 | |||||
11 | 8 | 10 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Pierre Poisse, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | 9 | ||||
12 | 4 | 5 | Volvo 164 |
Joost Byttebier, B |
2978 | L6 | +2000 | 9 | ||||
13 | 9 | 20 | BMW 2002 TII |
Eddy Roobaert, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 9 | ||||
14 | 1 | 30 | Ecurie Toison d’Or Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Michel Noé, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 9 laps, 48.43,3 | 5.19,9 | |||
15 | 2 | 38 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Marcel Engels, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
16 | 3 | 48 | Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise Renault R 8 Gordini |
Raymond Lambert, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
17 | 4 | 35 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Guy Diergarten, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
18 | 5 | 36 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
M. Cocriamont, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
19 | 10 | 19 | Ecurie Toison d’Or Datsun 1600 SSS |
Jacques Dernelle, B |
1595 | L4 | 2000 | 9 | ||||
20 | 6 | 46 | Racing Team Biral Renault R 8 Gordini |
Freddy Vandecaveye, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
21 | 7 | 50 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Tony di Stefano, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | 9 | ||||
22 | 8 | 32 | Ecurie Ardennes Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Serge Want, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 8 | ||||
23 | 11 | 18 | Opel Rekord Sprint |
Albin Navaux ("Clayes"), B |
1897 | L4 | 2000 | 8 | ||||
24 | 9 | 45 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Emile Holvoet, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | 8 | ||||
25 | 10 | 47 | NSU 1200 TT |
Michel Bitaine, B |
1177 | L4 | 1300 | 8 | ||||
26 | 11 | 40 | Wolf Racing Team Morris Mini Cooper S |
Philippe van Impe, B |
1275 | L4 | 1300 | 8 | ||||
DNF | 16 | De Wit Racing Team BMW 2002 TI |
Francis Polak, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | ||||||
DNF | 21 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Michel Lurquin, B |
1962 | L4 | 2000 | ||||||
DNF | 33 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Heinz Gerckens, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 34 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Michel De Deyne, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 37 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Charles De Meutter, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 39 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
"Charles", B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 41 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Jacky Tahon, B |
1275 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 42 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
M. Jacobs, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 44 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
M. Royer, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 48 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Raymond Lambert, B |
1255 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 49 | BMW 2002 TI |
Rudolf Schmutz, CH |
1990 | L4 | 2000 |