Heats
1972 Nivelles RACB 
1971 Coupes Benelux  Go 1973 Nivelles Benelux 
1972 Zolder Bekers 
Back to index page

Coupes Benelux

Nivelles, Belgium

Date: 2/7/1972
Track length: 3.724 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Boshuis (C); Peltier (D)
Fastest lap: Franck in 1.30,2 = 148,629 kmh (D)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 146,272 (D)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2 and 4/70
Car info: 1972 Cars

Pictures



Group 1 under 1300 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Ecurie Toison d’Or
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Michel Noé, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
2 2   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Marcel Engels, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Michel De Deyne, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
4 4   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Guy Diergarten, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
5 5   Racing Team Biral
BMC Mini Cooper S
"Philippe", B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
6 6   Racing Team Biral
Renault R 8 Gordini
Freddy Vandecaveye, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
7 7   Wolf Racing Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Philippe van Impe, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
8 8    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Al Droesbeke, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
9 9   Duckhams Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Daniël de Smet, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
10 10   Wolf Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S
Willy Segers, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          

Group 1 over 1300 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Transeurop Racing/Gulf
Chevrolet Camaro 396 SS
Chris Tuerlinx, B
6500 V8 Group 1 +2000          
2 1    
BMW 2002 TI
Willy Préaux, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
3 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
4 3   Dutch National Racing Team
Opel Ascona 19 S
Fred Frankenhout, NL
1897 L4 -2000          
5 4   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TII
Claude De Wael, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
6 5   Racing Team Biral
BMW 2002 TII
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
7 6   Ecurie Centre Hainaut
BMW 2002 TII
Marcel Lengelé, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
8 7   Dutch National Racing Team
Opel Manta 1900
Rien Frankenhout, NL
1897 L4 Group 1 -2000          
9 8    
BMW 2002 TII
"Gédé", B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
10 9    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Pierre Poisse, B
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF     Team ELF SRT Holland
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Jan van der Pol, NL
1570 L4 -1600          

Group 2 under 1300 cc (C)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 8  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1290 L4 -1300 12 laps, 21.38,6        
2 2 21  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 -1300          
3 3 7 Gouden Gids Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hennie van der Vliet, NL
1290 L4 -1300   27      
4 4   Ecurie Toison d’Or
BMC Mini Cooper S
Guy Pirenne, B
1293 L4 -1300          
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
José Vale, B
1290 L4 -1300          
8 8   East Belgian Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Edgar Gillessen, B
1290 L4 -1300          
    28  
Hillman Imp
Bernard Mertes, B
998 L4 -1000          
DNF   1 Team ELF SRT Holland
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wim Boshuis, NL
1290 L4 -1300   1      

Group 2 over 1300 cc (D)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1= 1= 35 Ford BP Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2940? V6 Div. 3 15 laps, 22.54,8 2      
1= 1= 36 Kent Frami Racing International
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jean-Claude Franck, B
2940? V6 Div. 3 15 laps, 22.54,8 4   1.30,2  
3 3 33 Précision Liegeoise
BMW 2800 CS
Alain Peltier, B
2996 L6 Div. 3 15 laps, 23.10,0 1      
4 1 18 Ford BP Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Yvette Fontaine, B
  L4 Div. 2 15 laps, 23.33,8 6      
5 4 32 Luigi/Racing Team Marabout
BMW 2800 CS
Vincent Gaye, B
2996 L6 Div. 3 15 laps, 23.34,0 5      
6 5 34  
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
2940? V6 Div. 3 15 laps, 23.45,4 9      
7 2 17 Welcker Performance/Levi’s
Ford Escort RS 1600
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
ca. 1800 L4 Div. 2 15 laps, 23.54,4 3      
8 3 6  
BMW 2002 TI
Francois Haid, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 14 laps, 24.07,6        
9 4 12  
BMW 2002 TI
Rudy Host ("MacIntosh"), B
1990 L4 Div. 2 14 laps, 24.14,8       Flat tire
10 5 2  
BMW 2002 TI
André Bouckenaere, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 14 laps, 24.15,0        
11 6 1  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard Mattozza, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 13        
12 7 22  
Renault R ?12 Gordini
Jean-Claude Vercruysse, B
1565 L4 Div. 2 12        
13 8 23  
Toyota Celica GT
Emile Holvoet, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 12        
14 9 2  
BMW 2002 TI
Robert Derom, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 11        
    24 Auto Fox Wiesbaden
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm?
? Harald Ertl, A
1999 L4 Div. 2   7