Pole position: Grauls (D)
Fastest lap: Fontaine in 1.44,0 (D)
Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 115,911 kmh (A); 129,235 kmh (B); 134,525 kmh (C); 143,258 kmh (D)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2
Car info: 1971 Cars
Grauls and his Camaro had a convincing win in the biggest Group 2 class, beating Fontaine (Escort) and Verbeeck (Commodore). The biggest Group 1 race had been won by heavy metal too, Tuerlinx winning his race in a Camaro. |
Group 1 under 1300 cc (A)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 18 | Grafo Motor Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 25.58,3 | |||||
2 | 28 | Précision Liegeoise Renault R 8 Gordini |
Alain Peltier, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.08,3 | |||||
3 | 8 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Roman Feitler, L |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.08,6 | |||||
4 | 6 | Racing Team Biral Renault R 8 Gordini |
Freddy Vandecaveye, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.22,4 | |||||
5 | 29 | Racing Team Biral Renault R 8 Gordini |
Hermès Delbar, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.22,9 | |||||
6 | 26 | Scuderia Mille Miglia Renault R 8 Gordini |
Jean-Marie Morlet, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.22,9 | |||||
7 | 30 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Raymond Lessenes, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.39,8 | |||||
8 | 17 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Michel Degraeve, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.45,1 | |||||
9 | 10 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Marcel Du Soleil, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.50,6 | |||||
10 | 12 | Écurie Azur Austin Mini Cooper S |
Pieter Cath, B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | 12 laps, 26.51,0 |
Group 1 over 1300 cc (B)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 74 | Transeurop Gulf Racing Team Chevrolet Camaro |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
6500 | V8 | +1300 | 12 laps, 23.18,6 | |||||
2 | 82 | Ford BP Racing Team Ford Mustang |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
V8 | +1300 | 12 laps, 23.32,5 | ||||||
3 | 89 | Précision Liegeoise BMW 2800 CS |
Alain Peltier, B |
2788 | L6 | +1300 | 12 laps, 23.34,9 | |||||
4 | 90 | Racing Team Marabout Opel Commodore GS/E |
Vincent Gaye, B |
2490 | L6 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.12,8 | |||||
5 | 78 | BMW 2002 TI |
Rick Coemans, B |
1990 | L4 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.35,3 | |||||
6 | 83 | Ecurie Le Perron BMW 2002 TI |
"E. Patrick", B |
1990 | L4 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.40,7 | |||||
7 | 69 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Dany Wauters, B |
2490 | L6 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.44,1 | |||||
8 | 75 | BMW 2002 TI |
Peter Otto, D |
1990 | L4 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.57,8 | |||||
9 | 85 | BMW 2002 TI |
Marc Demol, B |
1990 | L4 | +1300 | 12 laps, 24.57,8 | |||||
10 | 88 | BMW 2002 TI |
Daniël Gelinne, B |
1990 | L4 | +1300 | 12 laps, 25.07,5 |
Group 2 under 1300 cc (C)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 17 | Grafo Motor Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 22.23,6 | ||||
2 | 2 | 10 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Pierre Rubens, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 22.41,5 | ||||
3 | 3 | 24 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 22.48,0 | ||||
4 | 4 | 20 | Ford BP Racing Team Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1298 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 22.53,8 | ||||
DSQ? | 25 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
"Jean Hex", B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 23.21,6 | |||||
6 | 5 | 16 | Ecurie Pays Noir Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Daniel Dezy, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 23.34,7 | ||||
7 | 6 | 21 | East Belgian Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 23.40,2 | ||||
8 | 5 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Wilfried Liehr, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 23.52,2 | |||||
9 | 13 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 23.54,6 | |||||
10 | 29 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Emile Businaro, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 12 laps, 22.48,0 |
Group 2 over 1300 cc (D)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 61 | Chevrolet Camaro |
Ivo Grauls, B |
7443 | V8 | Group 2 +2000 | 12 laps, 21.01,7 | 1 | |||
2 | 1 | 68 | Ford BP Racing Team Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
1701? | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 21.05,5 | 5 | |||
3 | 2 | 72 | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Paul Verbeeck, B |
2940 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | 12 laps, 21.06,4 | 2 | |||
4 | 3 | 59 | Transeurop Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
2980 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | 12 laps, 21.11,9 | 3 | |||
5 | 2 | 66 | Grafo Motor Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 21.12,3 | 4 | |||
6 | 4 | 57 | Transeurop Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Paul Joossens, B |
2980 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | 12 laps, 21.28,6 | ||||
7 | 5 | 58 | Transeurop Gulf Racing Team Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Joost Byttebier, B |
2980 | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | 12 laps, 21.32,5 | ||||
8 | 3 | 71 | BMW 2002 |
Raymond Raus, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 21.36,3 | ||||
9 | 4 | 67 | Grafo Motor Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Gérald Simonis, B |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 21.50,4 | ||||
10 | 5 | 54 | BMW 1600/2 |
Dieter Hegels, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 22.28,9 |