Pole position:
Fastest lap: May in 1.35,1 (Gr 2 2000) ; Furtmayer in 1.32,80 (Gr 2 +2000)
Distance: 12 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Rainy in practice (and race?)
Ruleset: Group 1-4/70
Car info: 1971 Cars
Sometimes a race that seem to be less important have a surprise in store. What turned up was a big red Mercedes 300 SEL 6.3 that qualified second fastest in its race. The driver was someone called “Enrico” but his identity couldn’t be made out. The car was entered by AMG, the tuning company specialised in Mercedes. It was rumoured that Mercedes itself had a hand in it (I don’t think they had, but they didn’t stop it either). The engine was said to have 500 HP, but then it would have been much faster - more accurate would be something like a little over 350 HP. The earlier tire troubles were cured by wing extensions and fat wheels. It looks like the car didn’t make the start, but it would turn up two weeks later in Hockenheim and in just over a month it would race at Spa. This was neither the first racing 6.3 nor the first AMG car, but this one looked more serious than ever before. Gerhard Krammer on Alfa Romeo GTAm won the most interesting race for Group 2 under 2000 cc in front of a strong group of BMW 2002s, while the 1300 class was won by Alfa Romeo too, with Karl Wendlinger Sr winning. |
Group 1 class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 42 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu BMW 2800 CS |
Franz Engstler Sr, D |
2788 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
2 | 40 | BMW 2800 CS |
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D |
2788 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
3 | 45 | Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin BMW 2500 |
Josef "Sepp" Reiter, D |
2494 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
4 | 43 | BMW 2800 CS |
Andreas Maier, D |
2788 | L6 | Group 1 +2000 | ||||||
1 | 33 | BMW 2002 TI |
Gert Englerth, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
2 | 30 | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Tita, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
3 | 38 | Renngemeinschaft Graf Zeppelin BMW 2002 TI |
Eberhard Müller, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
4 | 39 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Helmut Lenz, D |
1962 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
5 | 29 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu BMW 2002 |
Albert Müller, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
6 | 31 | BMW 2002 TI |
Siegfried Siebenbürger, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
7 | 36 | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Hengl, A |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
8 | 37 | Opel Manta 19 SR |
Manfred Tusch, D |
1897 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
9 | 32 | BMW 2002 TI |
Hermann Scheidler, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
10 | 35 | Opel Manta 19 SR |
Gerhard Ruttner, A |
1897 | L4 | Group 1 2000 | ||||||
1 | 24 | BMW 1600 TI |
Helmut Schweiger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
2 | 17 | BMW 1600 TI |
Manfred Henkel, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
3 | 22 | BMW 1600 TI |
Gunter Braumüller, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
4 | 16 | BMW 1600 TI |
Karl Mader, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
5 | 18 | ÖASC Racing Team BMW 1600 TI |
Werner Ausserhofer, A |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
6 | 19 | BMW 1600 TI |
Reiner Apitz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
1 | 6 | Gislaved Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Roland Wieser, A |
1290 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
2 | 13 | Bosch Racing Team Austin Mini Cooper S |
Walter Bussek, A |
1293 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
3 | 9 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Karl-Heinz Fritsche, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
4 | 10 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Wolfgang Reichert, D |
1298 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
5 | 8 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu NSU 1200 TT |
Rolf Huber, D |
1177 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | ||||||
1 | 3 | Opel Rallye Kadett |
Heinz Wanner, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
2 | 1 | NSU 1000 TT |
Johnny Uebler, D |
1085 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
3 | 4 | Opel Rallye Kadett |
Karlbert Aschenbrenner, D |
1078 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
4 | 2 | Hella Racing Team Austria Simca 1000 GLS |
Frans-Paul Fally, A |
1118 | L4 | Group 1 1150 | ||||||
DSQ | 20 | BMW 1600 TI |
Günter Gruler, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
DSQ | 23 | BMW 1600 TI |
Hans Buchauer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 11 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Klaus Fiek, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 |
Group 2 class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 91 | ÖASC Racing Team Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Gerd Krammer, A |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 19.33,64 | |||||
2 | 94 | Team Schnitzer BMW 2002 |
Wolfgang May, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 19.36,06 | 1.35,1 | ||||
3 | 101 | BMW 2002 |
Bernd Herlitze, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 20.25,87 | |||||
4 | 92 | BMW 2002 TI |
Andreas Schall, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 20.31,07 | |||||
5 | 97 | BMW 2002 TI |
Siegfried Lehmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 12 laps, 20.36,0 | |||||
6 | 95 | MSC Aalen BMW 2002 TI |
Gustav Fischer, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
7 | 103 | BMW 2002 |
Alfons Reiter, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
8 | 93 | BMW 2002 |
Werner Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
9 | 102 | BMW 2002 |
Harry Gross, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
10 | 99 | BMW 2002 |
Helmut Steinbauer, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
11 | 98 | BMW 2002 |
Manfred Biesinger, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
1 | 106 | SAC Racingteam BMW 1600/2 |
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
2 | 84 | BMW 1600/2 |
Bernd Henne, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
3 | 81 | Equipe Liqui Moly BMW 1600/2 |
Rolf Wurst, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
4 | 89 | BMW 1600/2 |
Kurt Mayer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
5 | 107 | BMW 1600 TI |
Heinz Finger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
6 | 80 | BMW 1600 TI |
Georg Feichtinger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
7 | 86 | Elan Racing Team Ford Escort TC |
Eduard Krackowizer, A |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
8 | 85 | BMW 1600/2 |
Otto Brindl, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
1 | 56 | Autohaus Scheffold Sunbeam Imp |
Michael Mitterer, A |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
2 | 61 | Elan Racing Team Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Herbert Schenzel, A |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
3 | 44? | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hubert Färber, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
4 | 62 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu NSU 1000 TTS |
Ludwig Rauch, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
5 | 58 | MSC Aalen NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Jürgen Siegling, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
6 | 59 | Hillman Imp |
Peter Schäbitz, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
1 | 53 | Rallye und Racing Team Linz Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Martin Kopplinger, A |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | ||||||
2 | 50 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Bernard Schindler, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | ||||||
3 | 54 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Peter Belz, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | ||||||
DNF | 90 | Team Tobien BMW 2002 |
Horst Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
DNF | 100 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 TI |
Dieter Basche, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
DNF | 87 | BMW 1600 TI |
Siegfried Kowarik, A |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 82 | MSC Stuttgart BMW 1600/2 |
Klaus Schwinge, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 83 | BMW 1600/2 |
Anton Goeser, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 108 | BMW 1600/2 |
Manfred Henzler, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
DNF | 57 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Siegfried Siebenbürger, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
DNF | 60 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Fritz Henssler, D |
903 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
DNF | 51 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Herbert Klöpfer, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | ||||||
DNS | 63 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Johann Abt, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 |
Group 3 and 4 class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 145 | Team Matter-Überrollbügel Porsche 911 S |
Reinhard Stenzel, D |
2195 | B6 | Group 4 +2000 | ||||||
1 | 135 | Team Matter-Überrollbügel VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Hermann Neureuther, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 2000 | ||||||
2 | 136 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm Porsche 911 S |
Albrecht Schütz, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 2000 | ||||||
3 | 137 | Porsche 911 |
Johann Forster, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 2000 | ||||||
4 | 139 | Porsche 911 S |
Erwin Meyer, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 4 2000 | ||||||
1 | 132 | ITT Schaub Lorentz Autosuper Alpine A 110 |
Horst-Udo Körtling, D |
L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
2 | 130 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Armin Vogt, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | ||||||
1 | 120 | Porsche 911 |
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D |
B6 | Group 3 +1300 | |||||||
DNF/DNS? | 122 | Chevrolet Corvette |
Michael Baretta, D |
V8 | Group 3 +1300 |
Group 2 1000-1300 cc and over 2000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 111 | Team Schnitzer BMW 2800 CS |
Ernst Furtmayr, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 3000 | |||||
2 | 2 | 112 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu Opel Commodore |
Hans Kutter, D |
L6 | Group 2 3000 | ||||||
3 | 114 | BMW 2800 CS |
Renate Pfenninger, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 3000 | ||||||
1 | 68 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Karl Wendlinger Jr, A |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
2 | 78 | Auto König Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Schmid, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
3 | 69 | Renngemeinschaft Allgäu NSU 1200 TT |
Josef Schmelzenbach, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
4 | 66 | Motorsportclub Wüstenrot Austin Mini Cooper S |
Manfred Eder, A |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
5 | 76 | Rallye und Racing Team Linz Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Wolfgang Kowarik, A |
1298 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
6 | 70 | Elan Racing Team Morris Mini Cooper S |
Eduard Kronlachner, A |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
7 | 105 | NSU 1200 TT |
Ludwig Wallrapp, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | 7 | Renault R 12 |
Peter Kaml, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 72 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Josef Chalupa, A |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 74 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Toni Fischhaber, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 71 | NSU 1200 TT |
Josef Schaffner, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNS | 116 | Chevrolet Camaro |
Robert Eberhard, D |
V8 | Group 2 +3000 | |||||||
DNS? | 117 | AMG Ingenieursbüro + Motorenbau Mercedes 300 SEL 6.3 |
Erich Waxenberger ("Enrico"), D |
6834 | V8 | Group 2 +3000 | 2 | Finished third? | ||||
DNS | 109 | Keiper-Recaro Racing Team Opel Ascona 19 S |
Karlhorst Müller, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
DNS | 65 | Alfa Romeo - Hubert Ascher Tirol Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Florian Falkner, A |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | Accident in practice |
Remarks: Class schedule unknown, but Group 2 over 2000 cc was combined with the under-1300 cc class