Heats
 
1970 Zolder DARM  Go 1972 Rhein-Ruhr Pokal 
 
Back to index page

Int. ADAC Rhein-Ruhr Pokalrennen

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 30/5/1971
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 25 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1/70-4/70
Car info: 1971 Cars

 

For the second time this year the championship moved to Belgium - racing in Belgium was obviously easier to organise than an airfield track in Germany.
The first race was for the little cars: Heiden (Simca) was away first, but Franz (Fiat) soon attacked but soon hit another competitor. He was black flagged while Heiden could only finish second behind Benneman (Fiat). Weiss won the 1000 cc class as usual, despite his bad memories from the last race at Zolder. The 1300 cc class was won by Cancian (Alfa Romeo), followed by two other cars of the same make. The 1600 cc class had two fierce competitors for Rösser: Krebs and Ringshausen, both driving Zakspeed Escort TC’s. While Krebs retired, Ringshausen claimed victory but Rösser finished second, in each case better than Franz’ retirement. And since Krasser retired as well, Rösser now had an unexpected lead in the championship.
The race for the big touring cars and GT’s was disappointing, since Gerlach retired soon and “Ogro” was too fast for the others.


Group 1 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Capri
Wiegand Meissner, D
  V6 Group 1 +2500          
  2    
Ford Capri
Amandus Van Doninck, B
  V6 Group 1 +2500          
  1    
Opel Commodore
Günter Paritschke, D
2490 L6 Group 1 2500          
  2   Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
Opel Commodore
Ulrich Dressel, D
2490 L6 Group 1 2500          
  1    
BMW 2002 TI
Helmut Lenz, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2    
BMW 2002 TI
Dieter Gertmann, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Wolfgang Offermann, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4    
Opel Manta 19 SR
Roland Starke, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5    
BMW 2002 TI
Heinz Overath, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002 TI
Manfred Hälbig, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Schorn, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8    
BMW 2002 TI
Thomas Wiethoff, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9    
BMW 2002 TI
Rudolf Gleim, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  10   Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Rolf Faupel, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  11    
BMW 2002 TI
Mathias Wirtz, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  12    
BMW 2002 TI
Wilfried Zerenberg, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1   MSC Blau-Gelb
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Ochs, D
1990 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2    
BMW 2002 TI
Horst Scholz, D
1990 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3    
BMW 2002 TI
Werner Padberg, D
1990 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
Alfa Romeo
Gerd Defontaine, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Moskvitch
Jean-P. Moers, B
1479 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Hans-Jürgen Liesong, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2   Paul Neerpasch
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Rainer Schmidt, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3   Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Bernd Herbeck, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Joachim Burghard, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5   Sportfahrer Gemeinschaft Köln
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Ernst Meier, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Heinrich Kleinemeier, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7    
Alfa Romeo
Dieter Sindermann, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8   Rallye Sport Center Autofag
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Holger Soltwedel, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  9    
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Heinrich Clever, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  10    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Angela Schwab, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  11    
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Dieter Selzer, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  12   Rallye Sport Center Autofag
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Günther Schons, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  13    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Friedemann Seiler, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  14    
NSU 1200 TT
Helmut Konka, D
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
  15    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claus Dupré, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  16    
NSU 1200 TT
Axel v. Hatten, D
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
  17    
NSU 1200 TT
Klaus Schuchardt, D
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
  18   Chevron Renngemeinschaft
Renault R 8 Gordini
Lothar Friedrich, D
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
  19   Ford-Höfermann KG
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Ingolf Bedrich, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  20   Ford-Höfermann KG
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Paul Bergner, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  1    
Fiat 128
Hans Bergmann, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  2    
Opel Kadett
Heinz Helling, D
1078 L4 Group 1 1150          
  3    
Fiat 128
Klaus Ahnert, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  4    
NSU 1000 TT
Peter Seikel, D
1085 L4 Group 1 1150          
  5    
Opel Kadett
Herbert Schinnenburg, D
1078 L4 Group 1 1150          
  6   Renngemeinschaft Christopherus
Opel Kadett
Walter Jung, D
1078 L4 Group 1 1150          
  1    
Autobianchi A112
"Silvio", B
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
  2    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Wilfried Reimann, D
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
  3    
Morris Mini Cooper
Herman Nicolet, B
998 L4 Group 1 1000          
  4    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Albert Strassmann, D
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
  1   Renngemeinschaft Christopherus
Fiat 850
Wilhelm-Friedrich Fuhr, D
843 L4 Group 1 850          
  2    
Fiat 850
Gerd Plückelmann, D
843 L4 Group 1 850          
  3    
Fiat 850
Heinz Gerckens, B
843 L4 Group 1 850          
  4    
Fiat 850
Ludger Dreyfürst, D
843 L4 Group 1 850          
  5    
Fiat 850
Klaus Vorbrüggen, D
843 L4 Group 1 850          

Group 2 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Paul Verbeeck, B
2998 L6 Group 2 3000          
  2    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Günter Heymanns, D
  L6 Group 2 3000          
  3    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
2998 L6 Group 2 3000          
  4    
Ford Capri
Helmut Eichberg, D
  V6 Group 2 3000          
  5    
BMW
Hans W. Klaasen, D
  L6 Group 2 3000          
  6   Gerstmann KG
Ford Capri
Rüdiger Schumacher, D
  V6 Group 2 3000          
  7    
BMW 2800 CS
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D
2996 L6 Group 2 3000          
  8    
Ford Capri
Wolfgang Schirmer, D
  V6 Group 2 3000          
  9    
BMW 2800 CS
Waldemar Warmbold, D
2996 L6 Group 2 3000          
  1    
Opel Commodore
Rigo Papczok, D
2490 L6 Group 2 2500          
  1    
BMW 2002
Walter Luft, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2   Motor Sport Team Lufthansa
BMW 2002
Hans-Jürgen Köhler, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
BMW 2002
Hans-Josef Biermann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  4   Auto-Geishauser
BMW 2002
Manfred Busch, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  5   Auto Wedel Alpina Tuning
BMW 2002
Herbert Schierbock, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002
Helmut Hesse, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002
Manfred Drögekopp, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  8    
BMW 2002
Gerd Herrmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  9    
BMW 2002
Horst Hoffmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1    
BMW 1600/2
Günther Scherf, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Comet-Sämereien GmbH
BMW 1600/2
Hans-Jürgen Köhler, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3    
BMW 1600/2
Jakob Hürtgen, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4    
BMW 1600/2
Herbert Engels, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Graziano Cancian, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Guy Pirenne, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo
Heinz Beck, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
NSU 1200 TT
Egon Roubal, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  5   Team Auto Kümpel - Magenta Racing
BMC Mini Cooper S
John Pinand, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
Horst D. Fünderich, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
NSU 1000 TT
Manfred Bednara, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  2    
NSU 1000 TT
Werner Horn, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  3   Gräf Tuning
NSU 1000 TT
Hans Stukenbrock, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  4    
NSU 1000 TT
Rudi Putzas, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  5    
Simca 1000
Werner Heiden, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  6    
Opel Kadett
Egon van den Woldenberg, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150          
  7   Gräf Tuning
NSU 1000 TT
Kurt Winkelhake, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  8    
NSU 1000 TT
Hans-Dieter Brüsseler, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  9    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Jean-Claude Vercruysse, B
1108 L4 Group 2 1150          
  10    
NSU 1000 TT
Bernd Dreier, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  11   Renngemeinschaft Christopherus
Simca 1000
Paul Hermann Fischbach, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Eckhard Casteel, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Robert Hansen, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Klaus-Peter Lennartz, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  4   Herforder Motorsportclub
NSU 1000 TTS
Fritz Gentemann, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  5   Team Matter-Überrollbügel
NSU 1000 TTS
Günther Ruf, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  6    
NSU 1000 TTS
Marcel Tombeur, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  7    
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Weisspflog, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  8    
Austin Mini Cooper
Lothar Schroer, D
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
  9    
NSU 1000 TTS
Dino Rotzler, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  10    
NSU 1000
Heinz-D. Peters, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  11    
NSU 1000 TTS
Dieter Kusch, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  12    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hans-Peter Schwander, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  13    
NSU 1000 TTS
Jean-Baptiste Laurent, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  14    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Gerhard Verfondern, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  15    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Wilfried Liehr, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  1    
BMC Mini 850
Michael Pollmann, D
848 L4 Group 2 850          
  2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Leonardo Cirincione, I
847 L4 Group 2 850          
  3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rolf Jaspers, D
847 L4 Group 2 850          
  1    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Walter Rödleithner, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          
  2    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Helmut Undorf, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          
  3    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          
  4    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Lothar Wiechert, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          
  5    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Christian Fritsch, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          
  6    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Klaus Kaiser, D
692 B2 Group 2 700          

Group 3 and 4 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche 911
Hartmut Jacques, CH
2195 B6 Group 4 +2000          
  2   Scuderia Säubrenner
Porsche 911
Hans Hargarten, D
2195 B6 Group 4 +2000          
  3    
Porsche 911
Friedel Herborn, D
2195 B6 Group 4 +2000          
  1   Braun Sixtant Racing Team
Porsche 911
Horst Godel, D
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
  2    
Opel GT
Peter Pütz, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 4 2000          
  3    
Porsche 911
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Group 4 2000          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Günther Kutz, D
1570 L4 Group 4 1600          
  2    
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
Giorgio Arena, D
1584 V4 Group 4 1600          
  1    
Honda S 800
Malte Bongers, D
791 L4 Group 4 1300          
  2   Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team
Alpine A 110 1300S
Alois Roppes, D
1289 L4 Group 4 1300          
  1    
Porsche 911 S
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D
2195 B6 Group 3 +2000          
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Alexander Hoven, D
2195 B6 Group 3 +2000          
  3    
Porsche 911 S
Dieter Miltz, D
2195 B6 Group 3 +2000          
  4    
Porsche 911 S
Manfred-Jürgen Wendt, D
2195 B6 Group 3 +2000          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Kurt Feigel, D
2195 B6 Group 3 +2000          

Remarks: Exact class schedule unknown