Pole position: Feitler (1); Menzel in 3.16,6 (2); Christmann in 3.11,8 (6)
Fastest lap: Menzel in 3.16,6 (2); Ickenroth in 3.37,5 (3); Hessel and Krebs in 3.14,2 (4)
Distance:
Average speed: 141,71 kmh (4)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1-4/70
Car info: 1971 Cars
No championship status anymore for this race, with its atypical long-distance character. But there were even more surprises in store. The Nordschleife was not ready yet with the changes to get Formula 1 back to the circuit - so the race would be held on the Südschleife. This caused the Touring Car races to be shortened, since the fields had to be smaller on the narrow and shorter track. And the infamous Eifel weather had struck once again; on Saturday there was a heavy fog! Rennen 1 Rennen 4 Rennen 5 Rennen 6 Rennen 7 |
Rennen 1: Group 1 under 1300 cc and Group 2 under 850 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Roman Feitler, L |
1255 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | 13 laps, 51.14,6 | 1 | ||||
2 | 1 | Renngemeinschaft Sieglar Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Dieter Walterscheid, D |
692 | B2 | Gr 2 700 | 13 laps, 51.32,5 | 2 | ||||
3 | 2 | Sportfahrer Gemeinschaft Köln Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Ernst Meier, D |
1298 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | 13 laps, 51.44,8 | |||||
4 | 2 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Hans Musäus, D |
692 | B2 | Gr 2 700 | 13 laps, 52.00,9 | |||||
5 | 3 | Alfa Romeo |
Dieter Sindermann, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | 13 laps, 53.15,2 | |||||
6 | 3 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D |
692 | B2 | Gr 2 700 | 13 laps, 53.33,4 | |||||
7 | 1 | Quadriga Treverorum Morris Mini 850 |
Harald Zimmer, D |
848 | L4 | Gr 2 850 | 13 laps, 54.49,5 | |||||
4 | Renngemeinschaft Christopherus Simca 1000 GT? |
Karl-Heinz Kehl, D |
1204 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
5 | Rhein-Erft Racing Team NSU 1200 TT |
Dieter Goerz, D |
1177 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
6 | MSC Bendorf Simca 1100 S |
Werner Hemmerle, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1200 TT |
Wilhelm Birk, D |
1177 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
8 | Scuderia Säubrenner NSU 1200 TT |
Franz-Josef Kaspari, D |
1177 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
9 | NSU 1200 TT |
Bodo Eichner, D |
1177 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
10 | Alfa Romeo |
Lothar Schugem, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
11 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Werner Jakob, D |
1255 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
12 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Michel Lurquin, B |
1255 | L4 | Gr1 1300 | |||||||
1 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Hermann Cordes, D |
903 | L4 | Gr1 1000 | 13 laps, 55.03,8 | ||||||
1 | Scuderia Säubrenner Opel Kadett |
Paul Priebe, D |
1078 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | 13 laps, 55.17,6 | ||||||
2 | Opel Kadett |
Dieter Niederholte, D |
1078 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | 12 | ||||||
1 | Renngemeinschaft Christopherus Fiat 850 Special |
Wilhelm-Friedrich Fuhr, D |
843 | L4 | Gr1 850 | 12 laps, 51.43,8 | ||||||
3 | Renngemeinschaft Christopherus Fiat 128 |
Horst Bohrer, D |
1116 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | 12 | ||||||
2 | AC Mayen Fiat 850 Special |
Klaus Breil, D |
843 | L4 | Gr1 850 | 12 laps, 52.45,2 | ||||||
3 | Renngemeinschaft Sieglar Fiat 850 Special |
Heinz Lörken, D |
843 | L4 | Gr1 850 | 12 laps, 54.11,3 | ||||||
4 | Fiat 850 Special |
Norbert Auer, D |
843 | L4 | Gr1 850 | |||||||
5 | Fiat 850 Special |
Karl-Heinz Sauer, D |
843 | L4 | Gr1 850 | |||||||
4 | Racing Team Trier Opel Kadett |
Erwin Seiwert, D |
1078 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | |||||||
5 | Opel Kadett |
Heinrich Heintz, D |
1078 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Simca 1000 |
Heinz-Peter Platz, D |
1118 | L4 | Gr1 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Lothar Wichert, D |
692 | B2 | Gr 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Karl-Heinz Schmidt, D |
847 | L4 | Gr 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Hans Monath, D |
847 | L4 | Gr 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Bernd Rack, D |
847 | L4 | Gr 2 850 |
Rennen 4: Group 2 850-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 214 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Harald Menzel, D |
1297 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | 13 laps, 43.15,0 | 1 | 3.16,6 | 3.16,6 | |
2 | 2 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Gleich, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | 13 laps, 44.39,5 | |||||
3 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Hans Hessel, D |
982 | L4 | Gr2 1000 | 12 laps, 43.58,4 | 3.36,1 | ||||
3 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Wilhelm Bisterfeld, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | 12 laps, 44.14,1 | ||||||
2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinz Schindler, D |
996 | L4 | Gr2 1000 | 12 laps, 45.34,8 | ||||||
1 | NSU 1000 TT |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
L4 | Gr2 1150 | 12 laps, 45.40,3 | |||||||
3 | Herforder Motorsportclub NSU 1000 TTS |
Fritz Gentemann, D |
996 | L4 | Gr2 1000 | 12 laps, 46.16,3 | ||||||
2 | Scuderia Säubrenner Fiat 128 Berlina |
Paul Krischel, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr2 1150 | 11 | ||||||
3 | NSU 1000 TT |
Hagen Arlt, D |
L4 | Gr2 1150 | 11 | |||||||
4 | Autobianchi A112 |
Heinz-Eckhardt Schulz, D |
L4 | Gr2 1000 | ||||||||
5 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Willi Bergmeister, D |
996 | L4 | Gr2 1000 | |||||||
4 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Hans H. Stahlberg, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | |||||||
5 | AC Mayen NSU 1200 TT |
Günther Rothstein, D |
L4 | Gr2 1300 | ||||||||
6 | NSU 1200 TT |
Wilfried Bechlenberg, D |
L4 | Gr2 1300 | ||||||||
7 | Honda 1300 “77” |
Frithjof Erpelding, D |
1300 | B4 | Gr2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | 221 | Daf 55 |
Helmut Lerche, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr2 1150 | Accident | |||||
DNF | Fiat 128 Berlina |
Manfred Mineif, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | AC Mayen NSU 1000 TTS |
Josef Wilhelmy, D |
996 | L4 | Gr2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TT |
Peter Boden, D |
L4 | Gr2 1150 | ||||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett |
Klaus Arendt, D |
1078 | L4 | Gr2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Renngemeinschaft Christopherus Simca 1000 |
K.-H. Reinmann, D |
L4 | Gr2 1150 | ||||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1293 | L4 | Gr2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Wolfgang Langner, D |
L4 | Gr2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Werner Quadt, D |
L4 | Gr2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo |
Georg Rüter, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr2 1300 |
Rennen 5: Group 1 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW 2002 TI |
Ottmar Ickenroth, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | 13 laps, 47.49,0 | 3.37,5 | ||||
2 | 2 | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | 13 laps, 47.49,0 | |||||
3 | 3 | BMW 2002 TI |
John Lagodny, L |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | 13 laps, 48.22,3 | |||||
1 | Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal Ford Capri |
Norbert Schüler, D |
V6 | Gr1 +2000 | 13 laps, 49.28,1 | 3.45,1 | ||||||
2 | Opel Commodore |
Rolf Langen, D |
L6 | Gr1 +2000 | 13 laps, 50.12,0 | |||||||
3 | Opel Commodore |
Ulrich Dressel, D |
L6 | Gr1 +2000 | 13 laps, 50.23,8 | |||||||
1 | MSC Blau-Gelb BMW 1600 TI |
Peter Ochs, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | 13 laps, 50.24,0 | 3.48,7 | |||||
2 | BMW 1600 TI |
Josef Schleich, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | 13 laps, 50.24,4 | ||||||
3 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo |
K.H. Reiko Bormann, D |
1570 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | 13 laps, 51.29,2 | ||||||
4 | BMW 2002 TI |
Dieter Gartmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
5 | Renngemeinschaft Christopherus BMW 2002 TI |
Joachim Utsch, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
6 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm BMW 2002 TI |
Klaus Rang, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
7 | BMW 2002 TI |
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
8 | Fiat 125 |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1608 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
4 | Ford Capri |
Wilfried Nelles, D |
V6 | Gr1 +2000 | ||||||||
5 | AC Mayen BMW 2500 |
Georg Jonas, D |
2494 | L6 | Gr1 +2000 | |||||||
6 | Ford Capri |
Dieter Koknat, D |
V6 | Gr1 +2000 | ||||||||
7 | Ford 20M RS |
Edmund Theisen, D |
2293 | V6 | Gr1 +2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1600 TI |
Peter Ries, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | |||||||
5 | AC Mayen BMW 1600 TI |
Günter Schäfer, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | |||||||
6 | Opel Manta 16S |
Ludger Brömmel, D |
1584 | L4 | Gr1 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Leonhard Loska, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Manfred Hecker, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr1 2000 |
Rennen 6: Group 2 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 2800 CS |
Paul Bergner, D |
2996 | L6 | Gr2 +2000 | 13 laps, 42.38,7 | 3.14,6 | ||||
2 | 1 | Alfa Romeo Deutschland Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Hans Hessel, D |
1999 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | 13 laps, 42.53,0 | 3.14,2 | Gearbox | |||
3 | 1 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort TC |
Michael Kranefuss, D |
1594 | L4 | Gr2 1600 | 13 laps, 43.48,6 | 3.18,9 | ||||
4 | 2 | BMW 2002 |
Richard Peitz, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | 13 laps, 43.49,0 | |||||
5 | 3 | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 2002 TI |
Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | 13 laps, 44.17,7 | |||||
2 | Renndienst K.-H. Tibor Goodyear BMW 1602 |
Elmar Helmut Clever, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr2 1600 | 13 laps, 45.19,9 | ||||||
2 | Opel Commodore |
Ernst-Dieter Klotzeck, D |
L6 | Gr2 +2000 | 12 | |||||||
3 | BMW 1602 |
Alexander Güttes, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr2 1600 | 12 | ||||||
3 | Ford Capri |
Dieter Niederholte, D |
V6 | Gr2 +2000 | 12 | |||||||
4 | Ford Capri |
Klaus Breitenbach, D |
V6 | Gr2 +2000 | ||||||||
5 | Opel Commodore |
Günther Obid, D |
L6 | Gr2 +2000 | ||||||||
4 | Auto-Geishauser BMW 2002 TI |
Manfred Busch, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
5 | Opel Kadett 1900 |
Otto Kälberer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 TI |
Klaus-Dieter Noelte, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
7 | BMW 2002 |
Manfred Drögekopp, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
8 | AC Mayen BMW 2002 TI |
Hans Schell, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
9 | BMW 2002 TI |
Horst Bonefeld, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1600/2 |
Kurt Auer, D |
1573 | L4 | Gr2 1600 | |||||||
DNF/DSQ | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Werner Christmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | 1 | 3.11,8 | Retired in warm-up lap, blackflagged when he reentered the race | ||||
DNF | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
1999 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | 3.14,2 | Rear axle | |||||
DNF | Ford Capri |
Wolfgang Schirmer, D |
V6 | Gr2 +2000 | ||||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Friedrich Hacheney, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Werner Christmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Hesse, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett 1900 |
Reinhard Hainbach, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Gr2 2000 |
Rennen 7: GT Group 4
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Oldenkott Tobacco & Pipes Racing Porsche 911 S |
Clemens Schickentanz, D |
B6 | GT +2000 | 13 laps, 41.46,2 | ||||||
2 | 2 | Hülpert Racing Team Porsche 911 S/T |
Frank Gerlach, D |
B6 | GT +2000 | 13 laps, 41.47,2 | ||||||
3 | 3 | Auto Kremer Racing Team Porsche 911 S |
Erwin Kremer, D |
B6 | GT +2000 | 13 laps, 42.21,1 | ||||||
1 | Porsche 911 S |
Helmut Hinse, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 13 laps, 42.31,9 | ||||||
2 | Porsche 911 S |
Wilhelm Siegle, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 13 laps, 44.32,7 | ||||||
1 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team Alpine A 110 1300S |
Alois Roppes, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | 12 laps, 41.49,1 | 3.26,6 | |||||
2 | AC Mayen Alpine A 110 1300S |
Horst Klauke, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | 12 laps, 42.29,7 | ||||||
3 | Rollspeed GmbH Alpine A 110 1300S |
"Sigi Rolls", D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | 12 laps, 43.10,9 | ||||||
1 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Jörg Klasen, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | 11 laps, 42.07,6 | ||||||
4 | Chevrolet Corvette |
Peter Hoffmann, D |
V8 | GT +2000 | ||||||||
5 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team Porsche 911 S |
Hans Hargarten, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
4 | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Erhard Engelmann, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Renndienst K.-H. Tibor Goodyear VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Thomas Krüger, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Auto Kremer Racing Team VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Willi Kauhsen, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Deutsche Renault Autogesellschaft Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Hermann Unold, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Deutsche Renault Autogesellschaft Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Dieter Kern, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Pascal Mathieu, L |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 |