Heats
1971 Coupes Benelux 
1970 Zolder Bekers  Go 1972 Zolder Bekers 
 
Back to index page

7e Bekers van de Toekomst

Nivelles, Belgium

Date: 5/9/1971
Track length: 3.724 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 2? heats and a final (Group 2)
Average speed: 127,098 kmh (Group 1); 143,291 kmh (Group 2)
Weather: Sunny and dusty
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2
Car info: 1971 Cars

 

The race was not ended by the checkered flag after 15 laps, and Fontaine passed Verbeeck for fourth overall. After the race, it was decided that the final result would be made after 15 laps, so she finished fifth.


Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Chris Tuerlinx, B
  V8 +1300          
2 2   Ford BP Racing Team
Ford Mustang
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
  V8 +1300          
3 3   Précision Liegeoise
BMW 2800 CS
Alain Peltier, B
2788 L6 +1300          
4 4   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Paul Joossens, B
2490 L6 +1300          
5 5    
Ford Capri 2600 GT
Gaston Baillien, B
2554 V6 +1300          
6 6    
BMW 2002 TI
André Lierneux, B
1990 L4 +1300          
7 7    
BMW 2002 TI
Vandermeersch ("VDM"), B
1990 L4 +1300          
8 8   Ecurie Centre Hainaut
BMW 2002 TI
Marcel Lengelé, B
1990 L4 +1300          
9 9    
Alfa Romeo 1750
Eric Mandron, B
1779 L4 +1300          
10 1   Grafo Motor
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1290 L4 1300          
11 10    
Ford Capri
Unknown
  V6 +1300          
12 11    
Ford Capri
Unknown
  V6 +1300          
13 2   Delta Auto
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Marcel Engels, B
1290 L4 1300          
14 3    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Michel Lurquin, B
1255 L4 1300          
15 4   Écurie Azur
BMC Mini Cooper S
Pieter Cath, B
1275 L4 1300          
16 5    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Marcel Du Soleil, B
1255 L4 1300          
17 6    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Daniël de Smet, B
1275 L4 1300          

Group 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 48 Malcolm Gartlan Racing/Wiggings Teape Ltd.
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Brian Muir, AUS
4956 V8 +2000 15 laps 1      
2 2 49  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Ivo Grauls, B
  V8 +2000   2      
3 3 46 Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Chris Tuerlinx, B
2998 L6 +2000   3      
4 4    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Paul Verbeeck, B
2998 L6 +2000          
5 1 31 Racing Team BP
Ford Escort RS 1600
Yvette Fontaine, B
ca. 1800 L4 2000   5      
6 5 45 Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Paul Joossens, B
2998 L6 +2000   4      
7 6   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Joost Byttebier, B
2998 L6 +2000          
8 2 32 Grafo Motor
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1985 L4 2000          
9 3 36  
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 2000          
10 4   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TI
Robert Derom, B
1990 L4 2000          
11 5    
BMW 2002
Richard Potters, B
1990 L4 2000          
12 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 1300          
13 6    
BMW 2002
Lachambre, B
1990 L4 2000          
14 2   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
"Jean Hex", B
1290 L4 1300          
15 3    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
1255 L4 1300          
16 4   Scuderia Mille Miglia
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jacques Hendrickx, B
1293 L4 1300