Heats
1971 Zolder BB 
1970 Coupes Benelux  Go 1972 Coupes Benelux 
1971 Nivelles Bekers 
Back to index page

Coupes Benelux

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 4/7/1971
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Franck in 2.00,1 (A); Dex in 1.52,7 (B); Franck in 1.46,8 (C); Muir in 1.38,9 (D); Stuivenberg in 1.43,2 (E)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 124,160 kmh (A); 130,062 kmh (B); 139,486 kmh (C); 148,097 kmh (D); 137,123 kmh (E)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2
Car info: 1971 Cars

 

Belgian organisation at Zandvoort again - laid-back but efficient style, though the marshals were acting dangerously from time to time; in practice, three of them were wounded when de Meutter left the track; they had been on a dangerous spot instead the wooden marshal post.

Group 1 racing was more varied than the Dutch were used to, but the races were not very exciting.

The small group 2 class was more entertaining, though Dirks could not keep up with Franck very long. Yvette Fontaine had rolled Dave Matthews’ BTCC car in practice and could not start.

The big bangers were led by Brian Muir in his Camaro; Chiotakis tried to counter but the horsepower of the American car were too much for the Italian machinery. Yvette Fontaine came second in class with a car lent from Akersloot - she had rolled her own 1300 Escort in practice. The Opels were not geared well enough for Zandvoort and could not play a role.


Group 1 under 1300 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Grafo Motor
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1290 L4 -1300 12 laps, 24.18,9     2.00,1  
2 2    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Roman Feitler, L
1255 L4 -1300 12 laps, 24.59,7        
3 3 28 Précision Liegeoise
Renault R 8 Gordini
Alain Peltier, B
1255 L4 -1300 12 laps, 25.00,6        
4 4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Michel Lurquin, B
1255 L4 -1300          
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
M. Lessenes, B
1290 L4 -1300          
6 6   Écurie Azur
BMC Mini Cooper S
Pieter Cath, B
1275 L4 -1300          

Group 1 over 1300 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Ford BP Racing Team
Ford Mustang
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
  V8 +2000 12 laps, 23.12,7     1.52,7  
2 2   Précision Liegeoise
BMW 2800 CS
Alain Peltier, B
2788 L6 +2000 12 laps, 23.17,3        
3 3   Racing Team Marabout
Opel Commodore GS/E
Vincent Gaye, B
2490 L6 +2000 12 laps, 23.19,1        
  4   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Paul Joossens, B
2490 L6 +2000          
  5    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Paul Verbeeck, B
2490 L6 +2000          
  1   Racing Team Biral
BMW 2002 TI
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1990 L4 -2000 12 laps, 23.38,8     1.56,5  
  2    
BMW 2002 TI
André Lierneux, B
1990 L4 -2000 12 laps, 23.42,7     1.56,5  
  3   Ecurie Le Perron
BMW 2002 TI
"E. Patrick", B
1990 L4 -2000 12 laps, 23.47,7        
  4    
BMW 2002 TI
Marc Demol, B
1990 L4 -2000 12 laps, 23.47,7        
  5    
BMW 2002 TI
Aloyse Kridel, L
1990 L4 -2000 12 laps, 23.47,7        
DNF?     Transeurop Gulf Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Chris Tuerlinx, B
  V8 +2000          

Group 2 under 1300 cc (C)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Grafo Motor
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1290 L4 -1300 12 laps, 21.38,6     1.46,8  
2 2   Zuider Garage
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 -1300 12 laps, 21.55,5        
3 3   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
"Jean Hex", B
1290 L4 -1300 12 laps, 22.16,8        
4 4   Garage Grand Prix
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hennie van der Vliet, NL
1290 L4 -1300          
5 5   East Belgian Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Edgar Gillessen, B
1290 L4 -1300          
6 6    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Emile Businaro, B
1293 L4 -1300          
7 7   Scuderia Mille Miglia
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jacques Hendrickx, B
1293 L4 -1300          
DNS   82 Team Broadspeed
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Yvette Fontaine, B
1298 L4 -1300         Accident in practice

Group 2 over 1300 cc (D)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 125 Malcolm Gartlan Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Brian Muir, AUS
  V8 Div. 3 12 laps, 20.23,1     1.38,9  
2 1 95 Team 4711 Sir Irish Moss
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1985 L4 Div. 2 12 laps, 20.39,4        
3 2 118 Dutch National Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600
Yvette Fontaine, B
1701? L4 Div. 2 12 laps, 20.43,6        
4 2 130 Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS
Chris Tuerlinx, B
2998 L6 Div. 3 12 laps, 20.59,2        
5 3   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS
Paul Joossens, B
2998 L6 Div. 3 12 laps, 21.20,8        
6 4    
Opel Commodore GS
Paul Verbeeck, B
2998 L6 Div. 3 12        
7 3    
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Div. 2 12 laps, 21.39,4        
8 4    
BMW 2800 CS
Jean-Louis Haxhe, B
2996 L6 Div. 2          
9 5    
BMW 2002 TI
Robert Derom, B
1990 L4 Div. 2          
10 6   Transeurop Gulf Racing
Opel Commodore GS
Joost Byttebier, B
2998 L6 Div. 3          
    124  
Chevrolet Camaro
Ivo Grauls, B
  V8 Div. 3          

Group 4 (E)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Chevrolet Corvette
Chris Tuerlinx, B
7000? V8 +1300 12 laps, 20.10,9        
2 2    
Porsche 911 S
Pierre Lelong, F
1991 B6 +1300 10        
3 1    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Maurice Dantinne, B
1289 L4 -1300 10     2.01,0  
      DNRT-Sony Racing Team
Porsche 911
Jan Stuivenberg, NL
1991 B6 +1300       1.43,2