Heats
1970 Zolder BB 
1969 Zolder GPZ  Go 1971 Zolder GP 
1970 Coupes de Spa 
Back to index page

Grote Prijs van Zolder

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 10/5/1970
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance: 30.000
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Vernaeve (C); Fontaine (D)

Distance:
Average speed: 115,132 kmh (A); 124,902 kmh (B); 128,649 kmh (C); 139,798 kmh (D)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/70
Car info: 1970 Cars

 

After he disqualification of the previous race, things went back to normal at the “Grote Prijs”. Fontaine finished ahead of all her male competitors in the Escort TC, while Grauls and his Camaro won his class. Next finishers were Dex (Escort) and Moorkens (BMW).
Vernaeve won the 1300 cc class, while Group 1 was won by Trosch in his Mustang; it was his first race in a year.


A: Group 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Racing Team Biral
Renault R 8 Gordini
Freddy Vandecaveye, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
2 2    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Yvo Michielsen, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
3 3    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Roman Feitler, L
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
4 4    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Xavier P. de Raverschoot, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
5 5    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
6 6    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Eric Mandron, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
7 7   NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1200 TT
Michel Lurquin, B
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
8 8    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Michel De Deyne, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
9 9    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Trebor, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
10 10    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Wilfried Roefs, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
11 11    
NSU 1200 TT
Christian Balthazar, B
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
12 1    
Morris Mini Cooper
"Georges", B
998 L4 Group 1 1000          
13 2    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
14 12    
NSU 1200 TT
Jean Bouillon, B
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
15 13    
NSU 1200 TT
Henri Sonveau, B
1177 L4 Group 1 1300          
16 3    
Fiat 850
Maes, B
843? L4 Group 1 1000          
  4    
Morris Mini Cooper
Peter De Klerk, B
998 L4 Group 1 1000          
  5    
Morris Mini Cooper
De Keyser, B
998 L4 Group 1 1000          

B: Group 1 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Mustang Boss 302
Serge Trosch, B
4955 V8 Group 1 +1600          
2 1   Ford Chevron Racing Team
Ford Lotus Cortina
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1558 L4 Group 1 1600          
3 2    
Opel Commodore GS
Paul Verbeeck, B
2490 L6 Group 1 +1600          
4 3    
Opel Commodore GS
Dany Wauters, B
2490 L6 Group 1 +1600          
5 4    
BMW 2002 TI
Nicolas Koob, L
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
6 5    
BMW 2002 TI
Aloyse Kridel, L
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
7 2   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Jacques Berger, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
8 6   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Mathay, B
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
9 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Claude Collignon, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
10 7    
BMW 2002 TI
John Lagodny, L
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
11 8    
BMW 2002 TI
Rudy Thienpont, B
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
12 9   Ecurie Mille Miglia
BMW 2002 TI
Francis Polak, B
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
13 10    
Opel Rekord Sprint
René Tricot, B
1897 L4 Group 1 +1600          
14 11    
BMW 2002 TI
J. Werrie, B
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
15 12    
BMW 2002 TI
Daniël Gelinne, B
1990 L4 Group 1 +1600          
16 13   Scuderia Tornacum
Volvo 144 S
Joost Byttebier, B
1985 L4 Group 1 +1600          
17     Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo Giulia
Michel Degraeve, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          

C: Group 2 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Levi's International Racing Team
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
2 2   Écurie Azur
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Jacques Berger, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
3 3   Levi's International Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Yves Deprez, B
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
4 4    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Paul Van Schuerbeek, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
5 5    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Philippe Verdeyen, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
6 1    
Hillman Imp
John Bokkelkamp, NL
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
7 6    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Walter Criel, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
8 7    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Adriano Lasagni, B
1108 L4 Group 2 1300          
9 2    
Austin Mini Cooper
Daniël Gelinne, B
998 L4 Group 2 1000 -1 lap        
10 3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Jacques Dernelle, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000 -1 lap        

D: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 55 Ford Chevron Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Yvette Fontaine, B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
2 1    
Chevrolet Camaro
Ivo Grauls, B
6498 V8 Group 2 +1600          
3 2   Ford Chevron Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
4 2    
BMW 2002 TI
Dominique Moorkens, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
5 3    
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
6 3    
BMW 1600/2
Claude Collin, B
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
7 4    
BMW 2002 TI
Richard Potters, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 -1 lap        
8 5    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Paul Joossens, B
1897 L4 Group 2 +1600 -1 lap        
9 6   Racing Team Biral
BMW 2002 TI
Leo Van Looy, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
10 7   Racing Team Biral
BMW 2002 TI
Emile Lecler, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
11 8    
BMW 2002 TI
Adriaenssens, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
13      
Vauxhall Viva GT
Gerry Marshall, GB
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 -4 laps       Did not fire up right away (fuel pump)