Pole position:
Fastest lap: Franck in 1.44,3
Distance: Two heats (10 laps) and a final (15 laps)
Average speed:
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1970 Cars
A truly international race here - with competitors from Germany and Holland. Favourites were Pilette (Commodore) and Fröhlich (Alpina BMW); in the heat, Fröhlich had been fastest, but in the final Franck (Alfa Romeo) added more spice to the race - he took the lead, but after a while Fröhlich and Pilette could take over. After 8 laps it was over for Franck, Fröhlich now had a little margin over Pilette, who fell victim of handling problems. At the line, the order was Fröhlich, Pilette, Dex and Chiotakis. |
Group 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Chevrolet Camaro |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
6498 | V8 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
2 | 2 | Ford Chevron Racing Team Ford Lotus Cortina |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1558 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
3 | 2 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
? Dany Wauters, B |
2490 | L6 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
4 | 3 | Ecurie Mille Miglia BMW 2002 TI |
Jean Xhenceval, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
5 | 4 | BMW 2002 TI |
Rick Coemans, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
6 | 5 | Ecurie Mille Miglia BMW 2002 TI |
Francis Polak, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
7 | 6 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
? Paul Joossens, B |
2490 | L6 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
8 | 7 | Emile Businario BMW 2002 TI |
André Lierneux, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
9 | 8 | BMW 2002 TI |
Unknown, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
10 | 9 | BMW 2002 TI |
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
11 | 10 | Alfa Romeo 1750 |
Jean-Marie Lagae, B |
1779 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
12 | 11 | Écurie Azur BMW 2800 |
Raymond Mathay, B |
2788 | L6 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
13 | 2 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
"Jean Hex", B |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
14 | 12 | BMW 2002 TI |
Marcel Lengelé, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
15 | 13 | Ford Capri |
Lemale, B |
V6 | Group 1 +1600 | |||||||
16 | 3 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Jacques Berger, B |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
17 | 14 | Alfa Romeo 1750 |
Michel Donneaux, F |
1779 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
18 | 15 | BMW 2002 TI |
Claudy Legros, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 1 +1600 | ||||||
19 | 4 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo Giulia Super |
Michel Degraeve, B |
1570 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
20 | 5 | BMW 1600 TI |
Jo Marc, B |
1573 | L4 | Group 1 1600 | ||||||
1 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Yvo Michielsen, B |
1275 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
2 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Alain Peltier, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 1 1300 | |||||||
1 | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
2 | Racing Team Biral Fiat 850 sport coupé |
"Geronimo", B |
903 | L4 | Group 1 1000 | |||||||
3 | BMC Mini Cooper |
Dubois, B |
998 | L4 | Group 1 1000 |
Group 2 - Heat
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Dieter Fröhlich, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +1600 | 15 laps | |||||
4 | 4 | Blydenstein Vauxhall Viva GT |
Gerry Marshall, GB |
1975 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 |
Group 2 - Final
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Dieter Fröhlich, D |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +1600 | 15 laps | |||||
2 | 2 | 96 | Opel Racing Team Opel Commodore GS |
Teddy Pilette, B |
2890 | L6 | Group 2 +1600 | |||||
3 | 1 | 70 | Ford-Chevron Racing Team Ford Escort TC |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||
4 | 3 | Dutch National Racing Team Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Nico Chiotakis, NL |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
5 | 4 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
6 | 5 | BMW 2800 CS |
Raymond Mathay, B |
2996 | L6 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
7 | 6 | BMW 2002 TI |
Dominique Moorkens, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
8 | 7 | Blydenstein Vauxhall Viva GT |
Gerry Marshall, GB |
1975 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
9 | 8 | Chevrolet Camaro |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
6498 | V8 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
10 | 1 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Jacques Berger, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
11 | 2 | Zuider Garage BMC Mini Cooper S |
Roland Dirks, NL |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
12 | 3 | Écurie Azur Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Daniel Dezy, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
13 | 9 | Racing Team Biral BMW 2002 TI |
Emile Lecler, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
14 | 4 | 48 | Auto Keizer Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Anton Keizer, NL |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||
15 | 5 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Emile Businaro, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
16 | 6 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Rezyder, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
17 | 10 | BMW 2002 TI |
Adriaenssens, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | ||||||
18 | 7 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Adriano Lasagni, B |
1255 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
19 | 1 | Emile Businario BMC Mini Cooper |
"Grooves", B |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
20 | 2 | Hillman Imp |
John Bokkelkamp, NL |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
21 | 2 | Datsun 1600 |
Henry Miroux, B |
1595 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||
22 | 3 | BMC Mini Cooper |
Guy Pirenne, B |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
23 | 4 | BMC Mini Cooper |
Jean Caufriez, B |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||
DNF | Écurie Grafo Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Jean-Claude Franck, B |
1985 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 | 8 | ||||||
DNS | Ford-Chevron Racing Team Ford Escort TC |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 +1600 |