Heats
 
1969 Wunstorf   Go 1971 Wunstorf  
 
Back to index page

Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf

Wunstorf Airfield, BRD

Date: 16/8/1970
Track length: 5.100 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 10 laps (Touring), 15 laps (GT)
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1-4/70
Car info: 1970 Cars

 

The 30 lap sportscar race was first delayed by an engine blow up and subsequent oil trace, and then the rain came, culminating into a thunderstorm which sent the Interserie cars in all directions apart from the right one. The race was redflagged, and an endless discussion between organisers and drivers started it was too late to start the over-2000 cc touring car race as well as an F Vee race.
The 1600 cc cars had started earlier in the afternoon, where Struckmann (leading the hillclimb championship) beat Hegels (leading the Rundstrecken championship).


Rennen 5: Group 1 and 2 under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 47 Auto-Hessel
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Hans Hessel, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 10 laps, 22.17,5        
2 2 16  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Dieter Machatius, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 10 laps, 22.47,3        
3 1 39 Squadra Auto Fiedeler
Fiat 128
Manfred Mineif, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150 10 laps, 22.47,5        
  2 41 Motorsportclub Stuttgart
NSU 1000 TT
Werner Schruf, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150 10 laps, 23.22,1        
  3 44 AC Ruhrpark
NSU 1000 TT
Kurt Winkelhake, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150 10 laps, 23.57,9        
  4 17  
NSU 1000 TT
Günter Schulte, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
  5 45  
NSU 1000 TT
Klaus-Werner Riemer, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
  6 43 NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft
NSU 1000 TT
Hans-Joachim Krüger, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
  7 42  
Opel Kadett
Horst Weissenborn, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
  8 36  
Fiat 128
Axel Houben, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
4 3 19  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Wilfried Liehr, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 10 laps, 23.05,4        
  4 29  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Bernd Tippmann, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  5 31 Wisski Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Wisskirchen, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  6 27  
NSU 1000 TTS
Friedrich Grotepass, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  7    
NSU 1000 TTS
Dieter Kusch, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  8 20  
NSU 1000 TTS
Hartmut Kluj, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  9 22  
NSU 1000 TTS
Karsten Unger, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  10 28  
NSU 1000 TTS
Werner Uetrecht, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  11 34  
NSU 1000 TTS
Helmut Klemme, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  12 32 Motorsportclub Stuttgart
NSU 1000 TTS
Fritz Nokelski, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  13 30 Wisski Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Franz Steindorf, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  14 25  
NSU 1000 TTS
Hans-Joachim Müller, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
  1 11  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Helmut Zucker, D
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 850 10 laps, 25.08,8        
  2 12  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Dieter Schulz, D
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 850 10 laps, 25.51,7        
  3 9  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Rainer Milster, D
692 B2 Group 1 and 2 850          
  4 4  
Austin Mini Seven
Klaus Lienkämper, D
848 L4 Group 1 and 2 850          
  5 2 Herforder Motorsportclub
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Reinhold Köster, D
692 B2 Group 1 and 2 850          
  6 5  
Honda N600
Siegwart Naske, D
599 L2 Group 1 and 2 850          
  7 14  
Fiat 850
Jürgen Ostermann, D
843 L4 Group 1 and 2 850          
DNF   18?  
NSU 1000 TT(S?)
Rolf Michels, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
DNF   38  
Simca 1000
Claus Maas, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
DNF      
Renault R 8
Jürgen Wegener, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1150          
DNF   24 Motorclub Nordrhein
NSU 1000 TTS
Günther Ludorff, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
DNF   26  
NSU 1000 TTS
Winfried Heckt, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
DNF   23  
NSU 1000 TTS
Rainer Maschke, D
996 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
DNF   8  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Harry Schnitger, D
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 850          
DNF   10  
Fiat 850
Harald Bierkarr, D
843 L4 Group 1 and 2 850          
DNF   15  
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Hans W. Wegener, D
692 B2 Group 1 and 2 850          

Rennen 7: Group 1 and 2 1150-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 87  
BMW 1600/2
Walter Struckmann, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600 10 laps, 21.09,9        
2 2    
BMW 1600/2
Dieter Hegels, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600 10 laps, 21.28,7        
3 3 93? Team Schnitzer
BMW 1600/2
Lutz Braken-Gülke, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600 10 laps, 21.33,4        
  1 76 Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Michael Kranefuss, D
1298 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300 10 laps, 21.36,7        
  4 88 Scuderia Teutonia
Alfa Romeo
Hartmut Meyer, D
1570 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
  5 90  
BMW 1600/2
Karsten Stübner, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
  6 89  
Ford
Rainer-Lothar Jahnke, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
  7 84  
BMW 1600/2
Peter Issel, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
  2 53 Alfa Romeo Deutschland
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Weizinger, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300 10 laps, 21.52,5        
  3 77 AC Radevormwald “Team Breku”
BMC Mini Cooper S
Rainer Blumberg, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300 10 laps, 22.14,5        
  4 64  
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1298 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  5 55  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Graziano Cancian, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  6 56  
?Morris Mini Cooper S
Günther Kutz, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  7 54  
Glas 1304 TS
Rolf Schulte, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  8 67  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Erich Kornmann, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  9 69 Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hans H. Stahlberg, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  10 68  
NSU 1200 TT
Rolf Nothelle, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  11 61  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Konrad Beckmann, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  12 59  
Glas 1304 TS
Walter Oppenheim, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  13 62 MST Lufthansa
NSU 1200 TT
Günter Scheffel, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  14 60  
NSU 1200 TT
Wilfried Busse, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  15 58  
NSU 1200 TT
Horst Hahne, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
  16 57  
Alfa Romeo
Rolf Klapprodt, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
DNF   81  
VW
Bernd Pägelow, D
  B4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
DNF   82  
BMW 1600/2
Konrad Riemer, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
DNF   85  
BMW 1600/2
Bruno Vollendorf, D
1573 L4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
DNF   86 VW Dienst Müller
VW
Fritz Nett, D
1493 B4 Group 1 and 2 1600          
DNF   70  
Glas 1304 TS
Horst Wildau, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
DNF   51  
Glas 1304 TS
Dieter Franke, D
1290 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
DNF   52  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Hartwig Bertrams, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
DNF   66  
NSU 1200 TT
Axel Nahmmacher, D
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          
DNF   63 Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal
BMC Mini Cooper S
Dirk Gebhardt, D
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 1300          

Rennen 8: Group 3 and 4
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1 177 Oldenkott Tobacco & Pipes Racing
Porsche 911
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2247 B6 Group 3 and 4 +2000          
  2 171 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 911
Erwin Kremer, D
2247 B6 Group 3 and 4 +2000          
  3 174 Scuderia Avus Berlin
Porsche 911
Hans-Jürgen Rossoll, D
2247 B6 Group 3 and 4 +2000          
  1 161 Scuderia Lufthansa
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hermann Dorner, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  2 152  
Porsche 911
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  3 160  
Porsche 911 T
Eckhardt Gutowski, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  4 158 Hülpert & Co.
VW-Porsche 914/6
Willi Nolte, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  5    
Porsche 911 T
Hermann Schülter, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  6 159  
Porsche 911
Jürgen Krzikalla, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  7    
?VW-Porsche 914/6
Gotthard Egerland, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  8 162  
Porsche 911 S
Herbert Steingass, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  9 156  
Porsche 911 S
Peter Rumpfkeil, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  10 155  
Opel GT
Manfred Stöter, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 3 and 4 2000          
  1 147  
Alpine A 110 1300S
Wilhelm Bohnenkamp, D
1289 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300 15 laps, 33.40,9        
  2    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Dirk Amthor, D
1289 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  3 146  
Alpine A 110 1300S
Peter Giese, D
1289 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  4 149  
Matra Djet
Helmut Löffler, D
  L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  5 139  
Matra Djet
Friedhelm Harting, D
  L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  6 148  
Alpine A 110 1300S
Brunold Tönsmann, D
1289 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  7 143 Hans Schorn
Glas 1300 GT
Franz-Adolf Kremer, D
1290 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  8 141 NSU-Fahrergemeinschaft
Honda S 800
Malte Bongers, D
791 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  9 142 V-10 Kléber Team
Honda S 800
Armin Siefener, D
791 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
  10    
Austin Healey Sprite
Eberhard Schuster, D
1293? L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
DNF   173 Chiquita Hamburg
Chevrolet Corvette
Dieter Fröhlich, D
  V8 Group 3 and 4 +2000          
DNF   153  
Lotus Elan
Wolfgang Schmidt, D
1594 L4 Group 3 and 4 2000          
DNF   151  
Porsche 911
Eugen Kiemele, D
1991 B6 Group 3 and 4 2000          
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Siegfried Gerlinger, D
1289 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300          
DNF   150  
Simca 1200 S coupé
Udo Kipp, D
1204 L4 Group 3 and 4 1300