Heats
1970 Mont Tremblant 
1969 Watkins Glen  Go 1971 Watkins Glen 
1970 Seattle 
Back to index page

Watkins Glen Trans-Am race

Watkins Glen Grand Prix Course, Watkins Glen, New York, USA

Date: 16/8/1970
Track length: ca. 3.700 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 35 (O), 18 (U)
Finishers: 21 (O), 14 (U)

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Jones in 1.14,65 (O), Kwech in 1.23,0 (U)

Distance: 91 laps (O), 42 laps (U)
Average speed: 166,91 kmh (O), 154,35 kmh (U)
Weather: Some rain
Ruleset: SCCA Sedan
Car info:  

 

A combination of Vic Elford's expert wet-weather driving plus a most unusual bungle of the Sunoco Javelin team's pit work resulted in the Chaparral-sponsored Chevrolet team's first victory in the series. British driver Elford finished 9,8 seconds ahead of a battle for second place which was decided in the order Donohue and Follmer. Follmer's Mustang hesitated slightly on the last lap, almost out of fuel.
(Report from Race report 4 by Eddie Guba)


Over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Chaparral
Chevrolet Camaro
Vic Elford, GB
ca. 5000 V8 O 91 laps in 2:00.59,0        
2 2 6 Penske Racing
AMC Javelin
Mark Donohue, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 91 laps in 2:01.08,8        
3 3 16 Bud Moore
Ford Mustang Boss 302
George Follmer, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 91 laps in 2:01.10,7        
4 4 15 Bud Moore
Ford Mustang Boss 302
Parnelli Jones, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 91 laps in 2:01.45,3        
5 5 9 Penske Racing
AMC Javelin
Peter Revson, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 90        
6 6 42 AAR
Plymouth Barracuda
Swede Savage, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 90        
7 7 2 Chaparral
Chevrolet Camaro
Ed Leslie, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 89        
8 8    
Chevrolet Camaro
Maurice Carter, CDN
ca. 5000 V8 O 88        
9 9    
Chevrolet Camaro
Tony De Lorenzo, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 86        
10 10    
Chevrolet Camaro
Milt Minter, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 86        
11 11    
Chevrolet Camaro
Richard Brown, CDN
ca. 5000 V8 O 84        
12 12    
Chevrolet Camaro
Paul Nichter, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 83        
13 13    
Chevrolet Camaro
Peter Schwartzott, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 83        
14 14    
Chevrolet Camaro
Alfred Ruys de Perez, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 83        
15 15    
Chevrolet Camaro
David Lowler
ca. 5000 V8 O 81        
16 16    
Chevrolet Camaro
Craig Fisher, CDN
ca. 5000 V8 O 81        
17 17    
Chevrolet Camaro
Paul Jett, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 80        
18 18    
Chevrolet Camaro
Bob Barg, CDN
ca. 5000 V8 O 79        
19 19    
Chevrolet Camaro
Francois Gurtan
ca. 5000 V8 O 76        
20 20    
Chevrolet Camaro
Bob Bienerth, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 76        
21 21    
Chevrolet Camaro
Vince Gimondo, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 71        
DNF      
Pontiac Firebird
John Cordts, CDN
ca. 5000 V8 O 78        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Warren Fairbanks, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 72        
DNF      
Ford Mustang Boss
Dean Gregson, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 64        
DNF      
Ford Mustang
Warren Tope, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 55        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Bob Grossman, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 54        
DNF   4 Owens/Corning
Chevrolet Camaro
Jerry Thompson, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 54        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Larry Bock, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 34        
DNF   77  
Dodge Challenger
Sam Posey, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 24        
DNF      
Ford Mustang Boss
Ed Henchlieff
ca. 5000 V8 O 21        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Warren Agor, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 15        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Dick Young
ca. 5000 V8 O 15        
DNF      
Pontiac Firebird
Derek Johnson
ca. 5000 V8 O 8        
DNF      
AMC Javelin
Ted Roberts
ca. 5000 V8 O 7        
DNF      
Chevrolet Camaro
Roy Woods, USA
ca. 5000 V8 O 2        

Under 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Horst Kwech, USA
1570 L4 U 42 laps, 1:00.36        
2 2    
Alfa Romeo
Lee Midgley, USA
  L4 U 42 laps, 1:01.41        
3 3    
BMW 2002
Hans Ziereis, USA
1990 L4 U 42 laps, 1:01.44        
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Gaston Andrey, USA
1570 L4 U 42 laps, 1:02.06        
5 5    
BMW 2002
Don Pike, USA
1990 L4 U 41        
6 6    
Alfa Romeo
Charles Thieriot, USA
  L4 U 41        
7 7    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Bert Everett, USA
1570 L4 U 40        
8 8    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Roger Lewis
1570 L4 U 39        
9 9    
Alfa Romeo
Jon Norman, USA
  L4 U 39        
10 10    
Volvo
Art Mollin, USA
1778 L4 U 39        
11 11    
Alfa Romeo
Ed Wachs, USA
  L4 U 38        
12 12    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Craig Fisher, CDN
982 L4 U 38        
13 13    
Volvo
Ronald Polimeni
1778 L4 U 36        
14 14    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Rod Bremner, CDN
1293 L4 U 23        
DNF      
BMW 2002
Robert Lazebnik, USA
1990 L4 U 24       Front suspension
DNF      
Ford Escort
Bob Tanner
1990 L4 U 9        
DNF      
BMW 2002
Russell Norburn, USA
1990 L4 U 7        
DNF      
BMW 2002
Peter Schuster, USA
1990 L4 U 1