Heats
1970 Karlskoga 
  Go  
1970 Knutstorp 
Back to index page

Kinekulle Ring

Kinnekulle Ring, Götene, Sweden

Date: 24/5/1970
Track length: 2.072 m
Attendance: 5.100
Entries accepted: 23 (1600); 31 (+1600); 13 (GT); 26 (1000)
Starters: 18 (1600); 20 (+1600); 12 (GT); 16 (1000)
Finishers: 13 (1600); 12 (+1600); 15 (1000)

Pole position: L. Johansson in 1.02,9 (+1600); Hansen in 1.03,9 (GT); Pettersson in 1.07,0 (1000)
Fastest lap: Berger in 1.03,4 (1600); Troberg in 1.02,5 (+1600); Pettersson in 1.06,6 (1000)

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, Group 3/70, Group 2/69
Car info: 1970 Cars

 



Group 2 1300-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 6 Bengtsfors MC
Ford Escort TC
Erik Berger, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 21.26,3     1.03,4  
2 2 15 Lidingö MK
Ford Escort TC
Ulf "Rökarn" Larsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 21.36,6        
3 3 1 Johnny Lundberger Racing
Ford Escort TC
Johnny Lundberger, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 21.39,0        
DSQ   11 Göteborgs MF
Ford Escort TC
Bo Emanuelsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 21.39,6       Disq: body too wide
4 4 7 KAK/U
Ford Escort TC
Robert Kvist, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 21.49,2        
5 5 10 Endfors Racing
Ford Escort TC
Robert Daneby, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.03,5        
6 6 13 Valvoline Circle of Racing
Ford Escort TC
Bo Wallin, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.07,5        
7 7 14 Vimmerby MS
Ford Escort TC
Carl Erik Nilsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.18,8        
8 8 4 Saab AB
Saab 96 V4
Sigvard Johansson, S
ca. 1600 V4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.19,9        
9 9 9 Shell Servicestation Lindesberg
Ford Escort TC
Nils-Erik Eriksson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.20,2        
10 10 3 Jämtlands MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Sören Morén, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 22.33,4        
11 11 12 Ulricehamns MK
Ford Escort TC
Ingemar Larsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 19        
12 12 16 Malvac Racing
BMW 1600/2
Gun Jacobsson, S
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 19        
13 13 20 Ridström Bilservice AB
Saab 96 V4
Håkan Ridström, S
ca. 1600 V4 Group 2 1600 19        
DNF   2 Sportvagns Import AB
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anders Weiter, S
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   5 Vingåkers Racing Team
Ford Lotus Cortina
Andreas Waerner, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   8 Jönköpings MK
Ford Escort TC
Lennart Hall, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF   19 Älmhults MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Ronny Cronsell, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNS   18 Sandvikens MK
Ford Escort TC
Jan-Olov Grönqvist, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNS   22 Stockholms BK
Ford Escort TC
Gunnar Carlsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          

Group 2 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Prestanda Racing Garage
Chevrolet Camaro
Lennart Johansson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 20 laps, 21.29,7 1 1.02,9    
2 2 2 Stockholms BK
Opel Rallye Kadett
Bengt Dahlberg, S
1897 L4 Group 2 +1600 20 laps, 21.40,4 5 1.04,4    
3 3 13 Trend Biltillbehör
Chevrolet Camaro
Christer Karlsson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 20 laps, 21.59,9 6 1.04,6    
4 4 9 Botkyrka MK
BMW 2002 TI
Bengt Odelfors, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 20 laps, 22.13,8 11 1.05,9    
5 5? 10 Leufvens Racing Service
Chevrolet Camaro
James Andersson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 20 laps, 22.19,3 13 1.06,5    
6 6 6 AB Lars Lundgren, Ludvika
BMW 2002 TI
Lars-Erik Lundgren, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 19 laps, 21.50,1 14 1.07,1    
7 7 16 Ridström Bilservice AB
Ford Capri 2000 GT
Bo Ridström, S
1993 V6 Group 2 +1600 19 18 1.10,4    
8 8 20 Lycksele MK
Volvo PV 544
Olle Wiklund, S
1778 L4 Group 2 +1600 19 15 1.08,9    
9 9 29 Göteborgs MF
Volvo 122 S
Per Alm, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600 19 19 1.10,6    
10 10 23 Götene MK
Volvo 122 S
Åke Jonsson, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600 18 20 1.11,7    
11 11 21 Ridström Bilservice AB
Volvo 122 S
Leif Ek, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600 18 22 1.13,3    
12 12 3 Mennen Picko Troberg Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Picko Troberg, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 16 3 1.03,5 1.02,5  
DNF   1  
BMW 2002 TI
Rune Tobiasson, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600   2 1.03,5    
DNF   4  
BMW 2002 TI
Ingemar Burström, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600   12 1.06,1    
DNF   5  
BMW 2002 TI
Ulf Nordström, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600   7 1.04,8    
DNF   11 Trend Biltillbehör
Opel Rekord 1900
Lars Persson, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   17 1.10,0    
DNF   12 MS Stockholm
BMW 2002 TI
Leif Pettersson, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600   9 1.05,5    
DNF   28 Bengtsfors MC
Vauxhall Viva GT
Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S
1975 L4 Group 2 +1600   10 1.05,8    
DNF   30 GM’s Återförsäljarförening
Vauxhall Viva GT
Raine Johansson, S
1975 L4 Group 2 +1600   4 1.04,4    
DNF   31 Bengtsfors MC
Ford Escort TC
Erik Berger, S
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600   8 1.05,0    
DNS   7 MSK Hammaren
Volvo 122 S
Björn Pettersson, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600   21 1.12,1    
DNS   26 SMK Västerås
Opel Rekord 1900
Lars Karlsson, S
1897 L4 Group 2 +1600   16 1.09,0    
DNQ?   8 Hasses Service Gulf
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Åström, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   14 MHF-T Stockholm
Volvo 122 S
Anders Hirschmann, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   19 Trend Biltillbehör
Volvo PV 544
Tommy Carlsson, S
1778 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   22 Halmstads AK
Volvo 122 S
Greger Petersson, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   24 Bengtsfors MC
Volvo 122 S
Jan Norberg, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   25 Wäxjö MS
Volvo 122 S
Stefan Johannesson, S
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600          
DNQ?   27 MS Stockholm
Ford Mustang
Helmut Brunner, S
4728 V8 Group 2 +1600          

GT under 3000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 MK Orion
Porsche 911 S
Bengt Söderström, S
  B6 GT 3000 20 laps, 21.30,7 2 1.04,2    
2 2 2 Key Club Barcelona
Porsche 911 S
Sten Frodhe, S
  B6 GT 3000 20 laps, 21.37,9 3 1.04,5    
3 3 1 Stockholms SVK
Lotus Elan
Jan Agrén, S
1594 L4 GT 3000 20 laps, 21.45,1 4 1.04,6    
4 4 12 Botkyrka MK
VW-Porsche 914/6
Leif Hansen, S
1991 B6 GT 3000 20 1 1.03,9    
5 5 6 Hyllinge MS
Lotus Elan S2
Ingemar Nilsson, S
1594 L4 GT 3000 20 5 1.05,7    
6 6 8 Wäxjö MS
Porsche 911 S
Yngve Johansson, S
  B6 GT 3000 20 6 1.06,1    
    10 Anderstorp RC
Porsche 911 T
Jan Lundgårdh, S
1991 B6 GT 3000   7 1.07,1    
    5 Valvoline Circle of Racing
Porsche 911
Ole Fall, S
1991 B6 GT 3000   8 1.07,6    
    3 Hyllinge MS
Porsche 911
Nisse Nilsson, S
1991 B6 GT 3000   9 1.08,0    
    7 Christin Racing Team
Porsche 911 L
Lars Lundberg ("Gunnar Christin"), S
1991 B6 GT 3000   10 1.08,9    
    13 Stockholms SVK
Lotus Elan
Sven Nilsson, S
1594 L4 GT 3000   11 1.09,0    
    9 Vingåkers Racing Team
Porsche 911 S
Lars-Göran Karlsson, S
  B6 GT 3000   12 1.13,7    
DNS   11 Avesta BK
Lotus Elan
Staffan Wahlström, S
1594 L4 GT 3000          

Group 2/69 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 GP Bilservice AB
BMC Mini Cooper
Gösta Pettersson, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.29,4 1 1.07,0 1.06,6  
2 2 5 Team Viktor
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Olof Wijk, S
982 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.29,8 3 1.07,2    
3 3? 7 Halmstads AK
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Jerry Davis, S
982 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.30,4 2 1.07,0    
4 4 2 Team Viktor
BMC Mini Cooper
Berndt Haraldsson, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.50,1 5 1.08,6    
5 5 12 Holmqvist & Strömberg Bil AB
BMC Mini Cooper
Roland Johansson, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.52,0 4 1.08,3    
6 6 15 Kalmar MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Karl-Erik Rydberg, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.57,5 8 1.09,2    
7 7 14 Speed & Bazaar Racing Division
BMC Mini Cooper
Åke Frii, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 22.57,7 7 1.09,1    
8 8 18 Dinitrol Racing Team
BMC Mini Cooper
Hans Edvinsson, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 23.09,7 6 1.09,1    
9 9 20 Ydre MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Gunnar Hesselgren, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 23.32,2 9 1.09,5    
10 10 3 Vara MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Åke Sand, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 20 laps, 23.51,1 12 1.10,2    
11 11 6 Malvac Racing
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ola Adestedt, S
982 L4 Group 2/69 1000 19 14 1.13,1    
12 12 24 Göteborgs MF
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Franzén, S
996 L4 Group 2/69 1000 19 19 1.43,0    
13 13 22 Bonseye Racing
BMC Mini Cooper
Dick Nilsson, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000 19 20 4.07,3    
14 14 17 Karlskoga MK
Saab 96 Sport
Vidar Eriksson, S
841 L3 Group 2/69 1000 17 17 1.20,5    
15 15 4 Malvac Racing
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Dick Bistrom, S
982 L4 Group 2/69 1000 16 10 1.09,8    
DNF   21 Bonseye Racing
BMC Mini Cooper
Christian Ek, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000   15 1.14,9    
DNS   8 Anderstorp RC
NSU 1000 TTS
Gunnar Dandenell, S
996 L4 Group 2/69 1000   13 1.11,3    
DNS   9 Ge-Pe Bilservice AB
BMC Mini Cooper
Börje Lybeck, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000   11 1.10,1    
DNS   25 SMK Västerås
BMC Mini Cooper
Inge Aveborn, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000   18 1.34,8    
DNS   26 Hyllinge MS
BMC Mini Cooper
Lennart Thurn, S
998 L4 Group 2/69 1000   16 1.18,1    
DNQ   10 Kils MK
BMC Mini Cooper S 970
Lasse Jönsson, S
999 L4 Group 2/69 1000          
DNQ   16 Wäxjö MS
DKW F12
Jan Fagerberg, S
918 L3 Group 2/69 1000          
DNQ   23 Borås MK
Saab 96
Lars-Olov Svedén, S
841 L3 Group 2/69 1000