Heats
1970 Knutstorp 
1969 Falkenberg  Go  
1970 Kinnekulle STCC 
Back to index page

XVII Västkustloppet

Falkenbergs Motorbana, Sweden

Date: 19/7/1970
Track length: 1.830 m
Attendance: 12.000
Entries accepted: 43 (Gr2 1300);
Starters: 11 (B-final);
Finishers: 7 (B-final);

Pole position: Ljungfeldt in 0.48,2 (1300); Kemiläinen in 0.46,7 (+1600); Soderström in 0.48,9 (2000)
Fastest lap: Ljungfeldt and Green in 0.48,4 (1300); Kemiläinen and Lamminen in 0.46,3 (+ 1600); Bergström in 0.49,1 (2000)

Distance: 20 laps (B-final), 24 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/69, 2/70
Car info: 1970 Cars

 



Group 2 under 1300 cc (B-final)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 34 Kalmar MK
BMC Mini Cooper S
Karl-Erik Rydberg, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 17.52,0 25 0.52,9    
2 2 25 Team Viktor
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Greger Pettersson, S
982 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 18.37,0 27 0.54,0    
3 3 44 Team Viktor
BMC Mini Cooper S
George Myrén, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 18.46,8 32 0.55,9    
4 4 22 Huddinge MK
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Leif Gottling, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 19 33 0.56,6    
5 5 48 JOES Racing
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jan-Olof Ekblom, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 18 35 0.58,6    
6 6 39 NSVK-Racing Team
Renault R 8 Gordini
Lennart Henriksson, S
1255 L4 Group 2 1300 18 38 1.03,8    
7 7 31 Kjells Motorverkstad
BMC Mini Cooper
Göte Ingvar Johansson, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 11 37 1.02,1    
DNF   16 R. Eklund Bil & Trimming
BMC Mini Cooper S
Christer Johansson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   26 0.53,5    
DNF   36 Solna MS
Morris Mini Cooper S
Kaj Ahlberg, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   29 0.54,3    
DNF   41 Hyllinge MS
BMC Mini Cooper S
Lennart Thurn, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   39 1.12,2    
DNF   42 Solna MS
BMC Mini Cooper
Tommy Kanrell, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   30 0.54,4    
DNS   21 Huddinge MK
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Jan-Olov Ericsson, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300   31 0.54,8    
DNS   35 Ydre MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Gunnar Hesselgren, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   40 2.38,8    
DNS   37 SMK Munkedal
BMC Mini Cooper
Rolf Björkman, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   28 0.54,0    
DNS   43 Made In Sweden Racing Team
Renault R 8 Gordini
Bengt Blom, S
1255 L4 Group 2 1300   36 0.59,2    
DNS   54 SMK Motala
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Ulf Karlsson, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300   34 0.57,9    

Group 2 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Team Ford-Castrol
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Bo Ljungfeldt, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 19.45,0 1 0.48,2    
2 2 1 Karlskoga MK
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Jonny Green, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 19.56,6 2 0.48,5    
3 3 3 MS Stockholm
BMC Mini Cooper S
Lennart Persson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 20.04,3 3 0.48,9    
4 4 18 R. Eklund Bil & Trimming
BMC Mini Cooper S
Ragnar Eklund, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 20.14,7 4 0.49,1    
5 5 12 GP Bilservice AB
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gösta Pettersson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 20.22,3 9 0.50,1    
6 6 45 KAK/U
BMC Mini Cooper S
Ragnar Segring, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 20.22,6 5 0.49,3    
7 7 45 KAK/U
BMC Mini Cooper S
Tommy Jagervall, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 24 laps, 20.34,2 17 0.51,5    
8 8 45 KAK/U
BMC Mini Cooper S
Krister Eliasson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 23 11 0.50,5    
9 9 28 Team Austin Mini
BMC Mini Cooper S
John Lundberg, DK
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 23 16 0.51,4    
10 10 55 ASK København
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Son Borch-Christensen, DK
982 L4 Group 2 1300 23 15 0.51,3    
11 11 33 Eklunds Bilservice
Austin
Björn Engström, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 23 21 0.51,8    
12 12 52 Malmö Skivimport AB
BMC Mini Cooper
Jerker Eriksson, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 23 22 0.52,4    
13 13 14 Holmqvist & Strömberg Bil AB
BMC Mini Cooper S
Roland Johansson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 23 20 0.51,8    
14 14 50 Botkyrka MK
BMC
Erik Tillqvist, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 23 13 0.51,2    
15 15 20 Mölndals MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Peter "E-son" Steneborg, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 23 10 0.50,3    
16 16 19 Kalmar MK
BMC Mini Cooper
Ebbe Karlsson, S
  L4 Group 2 1300 22 8 0.50,0    
DNF   2 Ringcenter
BMC Mini Cooper
Leif Wikander, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   12 0.51,1    
DNF   10 Team Viktor
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Berndt Haraldsson, S
982 L4 Group 2 1300   18 0.51,5    
DNF   17 Hyllinge MS
Glas 1304 TS
Klaus Wunderlich, S
1290 L4 Group 2 1300   14 0.51,3    
DNF   24 Dinitrol Racing Team
BMC Mini Cooper S
Hans Edvinsson, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   24 0.52,7    
DNF   27 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S
Erik Høyer, DK
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   6 0.49,4    
DNF   32 Kjells Motorverkstad
BMC Mini Cooper
Kjell Nilsson, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   19 0.51,6    
DNF   46 Ge-Pe Bilservice AB
BMC Mini Cooper S
Börje Lybeck, S
1293 L4 Group 2 1300   23 0.52,5    
DNF   47 Team Ford-Castrol
Ford ?Escort 1300 GT
Ingemar Larsson, S
1298 L4 Group 2 1300     no time   Wildcard?
DNS   11 AB Maskinfabriken REX
BMC
Claes Rothstein, S
  L4 Group 2 1300   7 0.49,6    

Group 2 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 - 31 Ford Mobil Team
Ford Escort TC
Matti Kemilainen, SF
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.06,4 1 0.46,7 0.46,3  
2 - 32 Ford Mobil Team
Ford Escort TC
Kalle Lamminen, SF
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.08,3 6 0.47,7 0.46,3  
3 - 33  
Ford Escort TC
Pekka Virtinen, SF
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.26,8 5 0.47,6    
4 1 5 Speed-Man Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Christer Karlsson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.36,9 3 0.47,5    
5 2 1 Förenade Bil Racing Team
BMW 2002
Rune Tobiasson, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.44,4 8 0.48,2    
6 3 4 Mennen Picko Troberg Racing
Chevrolet Camaro
Picko Troberg, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600 24 laps, 19.50,2 ?      
7 4 19 Valvoline Circle of Racing
Ford Escort TC
Bo Emanuelsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 7 0.48,0    
8 5 22 Sportvagns Import AB
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anders Weiter, S
1570 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 12 0.49,1    
9 6 2 Stockholms BK
Opel Rallye Kadett
Bengt Dahlberg, S
1897 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 11 0.48,9    
10 - 34 Autolamminen
Ford Escort TC
Tuisku Urpiala, SF
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 9 0.48,3    
11 7 6 MS Umeå
BMW 2002 TI
Ulf Nordström, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 13 0.49,3    
12 8 35  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Andreas Waerner, S
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 19 0.50,6    
13 9 17 Falkenbergs MK
BMW 2002 TI
Rolf Nilsson, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 18 0.50,6    
14 10 36 Ronwill Speed Shop
Opel Rallye Kadett
Jürg Bächi, CH
1897 L4 Group 2 +1600 23 17 0.50,6    
15 11 18 Team Korpen Racing
Volvo PV 544
Olle Wiklund, S
1778 L4 Group 2 +1600 22 24 0.52,4    
16 12 38 Speed-Man Racing
Volvo 122 S
Per Alm, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600 21 21 0.51,5    
17 - 29 Sports Car
Volvo 122 S
Jørgen Juel, DK
  L4 Group 2 +1600 21 23 0.52,3    
18 13 24 MS Stockholm
BMW
Leif Petterson, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600 20 15 0.50,1    
DNF   3 Prestanda Racing Garage
Chevrolet Camaro
Lennart Johansson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600   16 0.50,1    
DNF   10 GM’s Återförsäljarförening
Vauxhall Viva GT
Raine Johansson, S
1975 L4 Group 2 +1600   10 0.48,3    
DNF   16 KAK/U
Ford Escort TC
Robert Kvist, S
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600   2 0.47,3    
DNF   27 Jönköpings MK
Ford Escort TC
Lennart Hall, S
1594 L4 Group 2 +1600   4 0.47,5    
DNF   28 Bromma MS
Ford Capri
P-G Norlin, S
    Group 2 +1600   20 0.51,1    
DNF   30 Unozon AB
Ford Mustang
Ulf Ekberg, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600   14 0.49,7    
DNS   9 Botkyrka MK
BMW 2002 TI
Bengt Odelfors, S
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS   11 Gulf Hasses Service
BMW
Hans Åström, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS   14 Speed-Man Racing
Opel Rekord
Lars Persson, S
  L Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS   20 GM’s Återförsäljarförening
Vauxhall Viva GT
Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S
1975 L4 Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS   21 Kalmar MK
Volvo 122 S
Anders Nilsson, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS   23 Prestanda Racing Garage
Mercury Cougar
Rolf Jansson, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600   ?      
DNS?   37 MS Stockholm
Ford Mustang
Helmut Brunner, S
  V8 Group 2 +1600   22 0.51,5    
DNS?   40 SMK Trollhättan
Volvo 142
Alf-Tore Jideteg, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   25 0.52,6    
DNS?   25 MHF-T Stockholm
Volvo
Anders Hirschmann, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   26 0.53,1    
DNS?   26 Borås MK
Volvo 122 S
Tomas Wallin, S
  L4 Group 2 +1600   27 0.53,2    
DNS?   39 Ellemann-Jakobsen
Volvo PV 544
Mette Kruuse, DK
1778 L4 Group 2 +1600   28 0.53,6    

Group 2/69 1000-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Motorcar Racing
Porsche 911
Rolf Bergström, S
  B6 Group 2/69 2000 24 laps, 20.15,4 2 0.49,3 0.49,1  
2 2 19 AB Bilreparationer
Ford Escort TC
Gert-Elis Elisson, S
1594 L4 Group 2/69 2000 24 laps, 20.54,5 3 0.49,4    
3 - 12 Valvoline Circle of Racing
Porsche 911
Ole Fall, S
  B6 Group 2/69 2000 24 laps, 20.59,9 5 0.50,4    
4 3 10 Bengt Söderström Åkeri
Porsche 911
Bengt Söderström, S
  B6 Group 2/69 2000 23 1 0.48,9    
5 4 16 Malvac Racing
BMW 1600 TI
Roine Jacobsson, S
1573 L4 Group 2/69 2000 22 6 0.53,6    
6 5 17 Älmhults MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Ronny Cronsell, S
1594 L4 Group 2/69 2000 22 10 0.55,8    
7 6 8 Trend Biltillbehör
Volvo 122 S
Carl-Olov Holmlund, S
  L4 Group 2/69 2000 22 8 0.54,8    
8 7 11 Botkyrka MK
Volvo 122 S
Greger Aronsson, S
  L4 Group 2/69 2000 22 9 0.55,2    
9 8 20 No Racing Team
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gerry Johansson, S
1293 L4 Group 2/69 2000 21 11 0.56,1    
10 9 18 JO Autoteam
Volvo PV 544
Göte Ingvar Roth, S
1778 L4 Group 2/69 2000 19 12 0.59,6    
DNF   2 Botkyrka MK
BMW Koepchen
Bengt Odelfors, S
  L4 Group 2/69 2000   4 0.49,6    
DNF   21 Filemon Racing Team
Ford Lotus Cortina
Berndt Erlandsson, S
1594 L4 Group 2/69 2000   7 0.54,6    
DNS?   1 Valvoline Circle of Racing
Porsche 911
Bengt Ekberg, S
  B6 Group 2/69 2000     no time    
DNS   14 Jönköpings MK
Ford Lotus Cortina
Rolf Modenius, S
1594 L4 Group 2/69 2000     no time    
DNS   15 Karlskoga MK
Volvo 122 S
Bengt Pettersson, S
  L4 Group 2/69 2000     no time