Heats
1970 GP Belgium 
1969 Coupes Benelux  Go 1971 Coupes Benelux 
1970 Zolder Bekers 
Back to index page

Coupes Benelux

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 5/7/1970
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Franck in 1.46,8 = 141,336 kmh; Chiotakis in 1.41,2 = 149,157 kmh (div. 2); Muir in 1.38,9 = 152,626 kmh (div. 3)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 139,486 kmh (div. 1), 146,149 kmh (div. 2), 148,097 kmh (div. 3)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1970 Cars

 

The Belgian officials were a bit more strict in some ways than the Dutch were normally at Zandvoort - but the races were good and the atmosphere relaxed. The 1000 cc Group 2 race was an Abarth 1-2-3 with Dijkstra winning, another Dutch victory was in the 1300 cc class (Boshuis in front of Akersloot and Engeman). The other classes went to Belgium (Fontaine, Escort TC) and Australia (Muir, Camaro).


Group 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1290 L4 1300 24.51,3        
2 2    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Nicolas Koob, L
1255 L4 1300          
  3    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Yvo Michielsen, B
1275 L4 1300          
  4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Alain Peltier, B
1255 L4 1300          
  5    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Georges Wauters, B
1275 L4 1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
Michel Lurquin, B
1177 L4 1300          
  7    
NSU 1200 TT
Christian Balthazar, B
1177 L4 1300          
  8    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Michel De Deyne, B
1275 L4 1300          
  9   Dutch National Racing Team
Simca Rallye
Fred Frankenhout, NL
1118 L4 1300          
  10    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Wilfried Roefs, B
1275 L4 1300          
  11    
NSU 1200 TT
Henri Sonveau, B
1177 L4 1300          
  1    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
903 L4 1000 26.48,9        
  2    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Jörgen Herlevsen, DK
903 L4 1000          
  3    
BMC Mini Cooper
"Georges", B
998 L4 1000          
  4    
Fiat
Heinz Gerckens, B
  L4 1000          
  5    
Fiat
Heselmans, B
  L4 1000          

Group 1 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 58  
Opel Commodore GS
Paul Verbeeck, B
2490 L6 +1600 12 laps, 23.20,1        
2 1 38  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1558 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.33,4        
3 2    
BMW 2002 TI
Rick Coemans, B
1990 L4 +1600          
4 3    
BMW 2002 TI
Francis Polak, B
1990 L4 +1600          
5 4    
BMW 2002 TI
Jean Xhenceval, B
1990 L4 +1600          
6 5    
BMW 2002 TI
André Lierneux, B
1990 L4 +1600          
7 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
"Jean Hex", B
1570 L4 1600          
8 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Jacques Berger, B
1570 L4 1600          
9 4    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Claude Collin, B
1558 L4 1600          
10 5    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Edward Boutet, B
1570 L4 1600          
11 6    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Beco, B
1558 L4 1600          

Group 2 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 71  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Rob Dijkstra, NL
982 L4 Group 2 1000 12 laps, 22.42,6        
2 2 81  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Son Borch-Christensen, DK
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
3 3 7  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ron Deinum, NL
847 L4 Group 2 1000          
4 4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Marcel Tombeur, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
5 5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Jeannot Laurent, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
6 6    
BMC Mini Cooper
Daniël Gelinne, B
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
7 7    
BMC Mini Cooper
Guy Pirenne, B
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
8 8   NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Walter Agneessens, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
9 9    
NSU 1000 TTS
Martin Paredis, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          

Group 2 1000-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wim Boshuis, NL
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 12 laps, 21.30,3 1      
2 2   Dutch National Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Han Akersloot, NL
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
3 3   Frami Racing Holland
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Liane Engeman, NL
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
4 4   Radio Televisie Racing
NSU 1200 TT
Henri van Oorschot, NL
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
5 5   Zuider Garage
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
6 6   Garage Grand Prix
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hennie van der Vliet, NL
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
7 7    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Daniel Dezy, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
8 8   Princess Racing
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
9 9    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Unknown
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
10 10    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Unknown
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
11 11    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Emile Businaro, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
12 12    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Francy Lacroix, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
13 13    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Adriano Lasagni, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
14 14    
BMC Mini Cooper S
F. Marlair, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
15 15   Ecurie Mille Miglia
Renault R 8 Gordini
Jean-Marie Morlet, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          

Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 140  
Chevrolet Camaro
Brian Muir, AUS
6500? V8 Group 2 +1600 12 laps, 20.42,4 1 1.41,0    
2 2   Dutch National Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600 12        
3 1 121 Ford-Chevron Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Yvette Fontaine, B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 12 laps, 21.21,0        
4 2   Ford Chevron Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
5 3    
Chevrolet Camaro
Ivo Grauls, B
6498 V8 Group 2 +1600          
  4   Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
1985 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  5   Hans Koster BMW
BMW 2002
Frans Hettinga, NL
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  6    
Chevrolet Camaro
Chris Tuerlinx, B
6500? V8 Group 2 +1600          
  7    
BMW 2002 TI
Robert Derom, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  8    
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  9    
Ford Mustang
Jan van Straaten, NL
4728 V8 Group 2 +1600          
  10    
BMW 2002 TI
Richard Potters, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  11    
BMW 2002 TI
Dominique Moorkens, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  12    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Paul Joossens, B
2490 L6 Group 2 +1600          
  13    
BMW 2002 TI
Leo Van Looy, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  14    
BMW
Raymond Mathay, B
1990 L4 Group 2 +1600          
  3   Dutch National Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Ernst Berg, NL
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4    
BMW 1600 TI
Claude Collin, B
1573 L4 Group 2 1600