Heats
1970 Coupes de Spa 
1969 Chimay  Go 1971 Chimay 
1970 GP Belgium 
Back to index page

39. Grand Prix des Frontières

Chimay, Belgium

Date: 31/5/1970
Track length: 10.870 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 25?/25?
Finishers: 22/20

Pole position: Wauters in 4.11,4 (group 1); Tuerlinx in 3.28,7 (group 2)
Fastest lap: Mathay in 3.58,4 (group 1); Grauls in 3.21,7 (group 2)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 154,806 (group 1); 180,258 kmh (group 2)
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 1, Group 2
Car info: 1970 Cars

Pictures



Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 71  
BMW 2800 CS
Raymond Mathay, B
2788 L6 +2000 15 laps, 1:00.45,2 2      
2 1 41  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 -1600 15 laps, 1:01.05,0 3      
3 2 55  
Opel Commodore GS
Paul Verbeeck, B
  L6 +2000 15 laps, 1:01.09,9 5      
4 1 57  
BMW 2002 TI
Francis Polak, B
1990 L4 -2000 15 laps, 1:01.10,2 4      
5 2 49  
BMW 2002 TI
Jean Xhenceval, B
1990 L4 -2000 15 laps, 1:01.10,5        
6 3 81  
BMW 2002 TI
André Lierneux, B
1990 L4 -2000 15 laps, 1:02.35,4        
7 4 63  
BMW 2002 TI
Willy Van Loo, B
1990 L4 -2000 15 laps, 1:02.54,1        
8 3 61  
Opel Commodore GS
Georges Delvaux, B
  L6 +2000 15 laps, 1:02.56,0        
9 2 39  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Jacques Berger, B
1570 L4 -1600 15 laps, 1:03.00,3        
10 4 79  
Opel Commodore GS
John Goossens, B
  L6 +2000 15 laps, 1:03.23,1        
11 5 69  
Ford Capri 2300 GT
Michel Gueubelle, B
2293 V6 +2000 15 laps, 1:03.26,0        
12 5 47  
Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
1779 L4 -2000 14        
13 2 39  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
"Jean Hex", B
1570 L4 -1600 14        
14 1 21  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Freddy Vandecaveye, B
1255 L4 -1300 14        
15 2 19  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B
1275 L4 -1300 14        
16 3 15  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Michel De Deyne, B
1275 L4 -1300 14        
17 4 35  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Georges Wauters, B
1275 L4 -1300 14        
18 5 37  
Alfa Romeo 1300 TI
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
1290 L4 -1300 13        
19 1 3  
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
903 L4 -1000 13        
20 2 7  
Morris Mini Cooper
"Georges", B
998 L4 -1000 13        
21 3 11  
Morris Mini Cooper
Frédéric De Rosée, B
998 L4 -1000 13        
22 4 9  
Simca 1000 S
Jean-Marie Herman, B
944? L4 -1000 12        
DNF   17  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claude Collaer, B
1255 L4 -1300          
DNF   77  
Opel Commodore GS
Dany Wauters, B
  L6 +2000   1 4.11,4    
DNF   33  
Renault R 8 Gordini
José Francois, B
1255 L4 -1300          

Group 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 76 Écurie Rizla
Chevrolet Camaro 427
Ivo Grauls, B
7000 V8 +2000 15 laps, 51.26,1 2      
2 2 86 Écurie Rizla
Chevrolet Camaro 427
Chris Tuerlinx, B
7000 V8 +2000 15 laps, 52.03,1 1 3.28,7    
3 1 70 Écurie Grafo
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Jean-Claude Franck, B
1985 L4 -2000 15 laps, 53.00,5 4      
4 3 62  
BMW 2800 CS
Raymond Mathay, B
  L6 +2000 15 laps, 53.22,7 3      
5 2 66  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
1985 L4 -2000 15 laps, 53.36,1 5      
6 1 50 Ford-Chevron Racing Team
Ford Escort TC
Yvette Fontaine, B
1594 L4 -1600 15 laps, 54.49,9 6      
7 3 64  
BMW 2002 TI
Richard Potters, B
1990 L4 -2000 15 laps, 54.57,0 9      
8 4 60  
BMW 2002 TI
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 -2000 14        
9 1 30  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Jacques Berger, B
1290 L4 -1300 14 11      
10 2 28  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Charles van Rijn, B
1290 L4 -1300 14        
11 3 26  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Pierre Rubens, B
1290 L4 -1300 14        
12 4 38  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Daniel Dezy, B
1290 L4 -1300 13 10      
13 2 42  
BMW 1600
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
1573 L4 -1600 13        
14 5 32  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Michel Donneaux, F
1255 L4 -1300 13        
15 6 22  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jean-Pierre Guyette, B
1275? L4 -1300 13        
16 7 20  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B
1275? L4 -1300 13        
17 8 36  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
1255 L4 -1300 12        
18 1 16  
Morris Mini Cooper
Jean Caufriez, B
998 L4 -1000 12        
19 2 8  
NSU 1000 TTS
"Kinou", B
996 L4 -1000 12        
20 3 18  
NSU 1000 TTS
Guy Deladrière, B
996 L4 -1000 12        
DNF   2 Cars and Conversions
Hillman Imp
John Bokkelkamp, NL
998 L4 -1000          
DNF   12  
Morris Mini Cooper
Philippe Verdeyen, B
998 L4 -1000          
DNF   54  
BMW 2002 TI
Robert Derom, B
1990 L4 -2000   8      
DNF   10  
Morris Mini Cooper
"Grooves", B
998 L4 -1000          
DNF   80  
BMW 2002 TI
Dominique Moorkens, B
1990 L4 -2000   7