Heats
 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

1e 12 Uren van Zolder

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 20/7/1969 to: 21/7/1969
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 30? (12h race)
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed: 113,434 kmh (Gr 2 1000); 132,242 kmh (Gr 2 +1000); 113,008 kmh (12h)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 (12 hours); Group 2/5 (other)
Car info: 1969 Cars

 

It was time for a different event at Zolder, and apart from two touring car races there was a 12 hour event for Group 1 cars, starting at 23:00 Sunday night. Some of the Group 1 cars had already raced in the Sunday sprint races, but some took it a little easy in the long-distance event; the race was won overall by the little Mini Cooper of Vernaeve/Deprez while potentially faster cars like the Lotus Cortina of “Dex” and Witvrouw finished only seventh.


Group 2/5 - under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
BMC Mini Cooper
Jean-Pol Bardet, B
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
2 2    
Sunbeam Imp
Daniel Doyen, B
875? L4 Group 2 1000          
3 3    
NSU 1000 TTS
"Kinou", B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
4 4    
Morris Mini Cooper
Daniël Gelinne, B
998 L4 Group 2 1000          
5 5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Eduard Dewulf, B
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
6 1    
DKW F11 Junior
Emile Holvoet, B
796 L3 Group 2 850 -1 lap        

Group 2/5 - over 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
BMW 2002
Rick Coemans, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2500          
2 1    
Ford Escort TC
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
3 1    
Ford Mustang
René Bouchat ("René"), B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2500          
4 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jacques Berger, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
5 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jacques Hendrickx, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
6 3    
BMW 2002
Claude Feltz, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2500          
7 2    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Francy Lacroix, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
8 4    
Volvo PV 544
Guy Gillet, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2500          
9 3    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard Mattozza, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
10 3    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Bruno Pinzani, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
11 4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Jean-Pierre Magalhaes, B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
12      
VW
Francois Simons, B
  B4 Group 2          
13      
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Yvan Derivière, B
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          

Group 1 - 24 hour race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 41  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
Yves Deprez, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300 324 laps        
2 1    
Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B
1779 L4 Group 1 2500 319        
3 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Patrick Petre, B
Claude Bourgoignie, B
1290 L4 Group 1 1300 315        
4 2    
Opel Commodore GS
Chris Tuerlinx, B
Etienne Stalpaert, B
2490 L6 Group 1 2500 314        
5 3    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Francis Polak, B
Jacques Hendrickx, B
1275 L4 Group 1 1300 313        
6 3    
BMW 2002
Rick Coemans, B
Blanckaert, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2500 309        
7 1    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
1558 L4 Group 1 1600 309        
8 2    
Datsun 1600 SSS
Jean-Pierre Guyette, B
Thierry Béguelin, B
1595 L4 Group 1 1600 303        
9 4    
BMW 2002
Richard Potters, B
Henry Carlens, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2500 303        
10 3    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Nicole Sol, B
Tom Sol, B
1558 L4 Group 1 1600 302        
11 1    
Austin Mini Cooper
Tony Merckx, B
Jacques Dernelle, B
998 L4 Group 1 1000 300        
12 4 24  
Datsun 1600 SSS
Antoine van Kerkhove, B
Henri Sonveau, B
1595 L4 Group 1 1600 298        
13 5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Pascal Demol, B
Jacques Berger, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600 298        
14 6    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Jacques Simons, B
Michel Humbert, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600 297        
15 5    
Volvo 142 S
Hans Byttebier, B
Joost Byttebier, B
1985 L4 Group 1 2500 297        
16 4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claude Collaer, B
Bernard Carlier, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300 296        
17 7    
Datsun 1600 SSS
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
van Gutschoven, B
1595 L4 Group 1 1600 294        
18 2    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
Charles Brunninghausen, B
903 L4 Group 1 1000 292        
19 3    
Morris Mini Cooper
Jean-Jacques Vloebergs, B
Jean-Pol Bardet, B
998 L4 Group 1 1000 292        
20 8    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Jacques Demoulin, B
? Serge Van Havre ("Yeck"), B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600 286        
21 6    
Volvo 122 S
? Günter Nietfeld, D
Ommeganck
1985 L4 Group 1 2500 283        
22 7 6  
BMW 2000
Yvo Michielsen, B
Hilpas, B
1990 L4 Group 1 2500 280        
23 4    
Honda N600
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
Walter Van Pelt, B
599 L2 Group 1 1000 277        
24 5    
Peugeot 204
Francis Delferier, B
De Busschere, B
1130 L4 Group 1 1300 277        
25 5    
Fiat 850 coupé
André Ide, B
"E. Patrick", B
843 L4 Group 1 1000 277        
DNF      
Ford Lotus Cortina
John Goossens, B
Peters
1558 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF   48  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Eric Mandron, B
Bruno Pinzani, B
1255 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Jean-Marie Lagae, B
E. Brel, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF      
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Maes, B
Van Coillie
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
DNF      
Ford Mustang
Jacques Thenaers, B
Wilfried Van Dijck, B
4728 V8 Group 1 +2500