Heats
1969 Jyllands Sprite 
  Go 1970 Djursland Metzeler 
1969 Jyllands STP 
Back to index page

Ring Djursland

Ring Djursland, Kolind, Denmark

Date: 26/5/1969
Track length: 1.674 m
Attendance: 10.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 10 (D)
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1969 Cars

 

Group 2 under 1600 cc
Buch-Larsen was flying here, and nobody could get even near, in fact he mixed it with the big cars of the same race. Vølding finished second, a long way behind.

Group 2 under 1000 cc
This time, Høyer was on his own, winning all three heats.

Group 1
The very same four drivers from the first round were the fastest again. Kristensen showed his talent once again, but while duelling with Høyer they encountered some backmarkers, with dramatic consequences: a collision, and Kristensen’s Mini ended flat as a pancake with the driver bruised and battered - though he was quick to point out that he would race next week, provided he could get on his feet again. Høyer won the race, followed by Borch-Christensen and Larsen in second and third.

Group 5
Belsø’s Escort had finally arrived in the 10-car field, and he duly won heat 1. The starting grid for heat 2 had Engstrøm sandwiched between the Escorts of Belsø and Rasmussen. It had to go wrong - and it did go wrong: Rasmussen had to take to the grass, while Belsø punctured a tyre. Hard and ruthless driving, it was said, but Engstrøm won with team mate Jürgensen second, Henriksen third and Rasmussen fourth.
But it was not over yet, and in the third heat things went wrong again: Engstrøm and Belsø touched and both had to retire, leaving overall victory for Rasmussen, with Jürgensen second and Henriksen who had stayed out of trouble in third.
This race saw an amazing Volvo PV 544 of Swede Mörbäck - it retired unfortunately.


A: Group 2 1000-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 31 Ford Team Castrol
Ford Escort TC
Aage Buch-Larsen, DK
1594 L4 1600          
2 2 32 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S
Ib Vølding, DK
1293 L4 1600          
3 3 36 Team Mascot
Morris Mini Cooper S
Poul H. Pedersen, DK
1293 L4 1600          

B: Group 2 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Erik Høyer, DK
999 L4 1000          
2 2 2 Borch Christensen
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Son Borch-Christensen, DK
982 L4 1000 10 sec behind        
3 3 21 Motor Depotet, Viby J.
NSU 1000 TTS
Leif Pedersen, DK
996 L4 1000          
4 4 8 Borch Christensen
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Arnold Larsen, DK
982 L4 1000          
5 5 5 Borch Christensen
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Steen Mikkelsen, DK
982 L4 1000          
6 6 12 Team Kofoed
Sunbeam Imp
Jørgen Kofoed, DK
875 L4 1000          
7 7 3  
NSU 1000 TTS
Steffen Nielsen, DK
996 L4 1000          
    6 Team Kofoed
Sunbeam Imp
Peder Petersen, DK
875 L4 1000          

C: Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 61 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S
Erik Høyer, DK
1275 L4 Group 1          
2 2 62 Borch Christensen
Fiat 124 Sport Coupé
Son Borch-Christensen, DK
1438 L4 Group 1          
3 3 63 Mogens Hjere Nielsen
Renault R 8 Gordini
Arnold Larsen, DK
1255 L4 Group 1          
4 4 69 Heggov Automobiler
BMW 2002
Jan Heggov, DK
1990 L4 Group 1          
5 5 77 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S
Benny Hall, DK
1275 L4 Group 1          
6 6 76  
Fiat 124 Sport Coupé
Ib Ollerup Christiansen, DK
1438 L4 Group 1          
7 7 70 Team Austin Mini
Austin Mini Cooper S
Poul Weinreich, DK
1275 L4 Group 1          
DNF   72 Team Morris Hernina
Austin Mini Cooper S
Knud Kristensen, DK
1275 L4 Group 1         Accident

D: Group 5 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 52  
Ford Escort TC
Flemming Rasmussen, DK
1594 L4 Group 5          
2 2 48  
Porsche 911 S
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Group 5          
3 3 43 Team BMW
BMW 2002 TI
Gunnar Henriksen, DK
1990 L4 Group 5          
4 4 44 Team Bardahl
NSU 1000 turbo
Heinz Müller
996 tc L4 Group 5          
DNF   46  
Volvo
Jørgen Juel, DK
ca. 2000 L4 Group 5         Brakes, accident
DNF   42 Ford Team Castrol
Ford Escort TC
Tom Belsø, DK
1594 L4 Group 5         Accident
DNF   41 Team Lyac
Porsche 911 S
Sven Engstrøm, DK
1991 B6 Group 5         Accident
DNF   51 Speed-Man Racing
Volvo PV 544
Charles Mörbäck, S
  L4 Group 5          

Remarks: Since many results are compiled backwards from the championship tables, it is possible that I have missed foreign drivers, which may have actually won a race outright.