Heats
 
1968 Nurburgring 24hrs  Go 1970 Nurburgring 24hrs 
 
Back to index page

3. Intern. ADAC 24 Stunden Nürburgring

Nürburgring ?Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 21/6/1969 to: 22/6/1969
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 106
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed:
Weather: Rain showers
Ruleset: Group 2 and 5/1963
Car info: 1969 Cars

 

The 24 hour race this year was only for groups 2 and 5 but the rules were still special; the conversion to a real race would take place in 1970. So the cars had to drive at a specific average speed, every 10th lap there was 5 minutes for refuelling and every 30 laps there was a mandatory pause of 15 minutes. Penalties could be applied for irregularities in the pits.
After the Inianapolis start Hannelore Werner took the lead and kept it during the whole race, partnered by Rüdiger Faltz. The Porsche of Niggemeyer and Bickmann followed at a distance, but collected penalties like mad. Simonis/Hoier had passed Bein/Hegels for third, and the latter pairing would run in electric troubles followed by oil consumption in the night. The Porsche retired, so in the end Werner/Faltz won ahead of Simonis/Hoier, while Bein/Hegels dropped to fourth behind the Alfa GTV of Coenen/Theissen.


Group 2 and 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 BMW-Alpina
BMW 2002 TI
Hannelore Werner, D
Rüdiger Faltz, D
1990 L4 Group 5 +1600 2690 km        
2 2   AC Mayen
BMW 2002
Walter Simonis, D
Horst Hoier, D
1990 L4 Group 5 +1600 2677 km        
3 1    
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV
Friedhelm Coenen, D
Friedhelm Theissen, D
1779 L4 Group 2 2000 2659 km        
4 2   BMW-Alpina
BMW 2002 TI
Helmut "Helle" Bein, D
Dieter Hegels, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 2627 km       Electrics
5 3    
BMW 2002
Jürgen Lenk, D
Richard Peitz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 2608 km        
6 1   AC Mayen
BMW 1600 TI
Horst Bins, D
Heinz Becker, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 2563 km        
7 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Peter Kuhlmann, D
Bernhard Niehaus, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 2534 km        
8 1    
Ford 20M TS
Manfred Keuchel, D
Karl Fraund, D
2293 V6 Group 2 +2000 2472 km        
9 2   AC Mayen
BMW 2500
Stephan Hennerici, D
Josef Traben, D
2494 L6 Group 2 +2000 2469 km        
10 2    
Fiat 124 Sport Coupé
Otto Winkler, D
Hubert Richarz, D
1438 L4 Group 2 1600 2446 km        
  3   AC Mayen
BMW 2002
Kurt Hens, D
Alfred Schatz, D
1990 L4 Group 5 +1600 2396 km        
  4    
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Bitter, D
Helmer Wilmanowicz, D
1990 L4 Group 5 +1600          
  1    
BMW 1600 TI
Günther Mohrs, D
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D
1573 L4 Group 5 1600 2432 km        
  2    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Klaus Scholz, D
Klaus Laubach, D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600 2345 km        
  3    
BMW 1600/2
Hans Coenen, D
Walter Hermann, D
1573 L4 Group 5 1600 2088 km        
  4   Chiquita Hamburg
BMW 1600/2
Gerd Wachter, D
Manfred Matthiesen, D
1573 L4 Group 5 1600          
  1    
VW 1300
Konrad Lammers, D
Peter Ochs, D
1285 B4 Group 5 1300 2352 km        
  2   V-10 Kléber Team
Simca 1100
Klaus Böhm, D
Werner Wiedemann, CH
1118 L4 Group 5 1300 2251 km        
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Ford Escort 1300
Karsten-Dietrich Hagemann, D
Hartmut Bauer, D
1298 L4 Group 5 1300 1947 km        
  1   Racing Team Nordhessen
Saab 96 Sport
Hartmut Gros, D
Otto Trieschmann, D
841 L3 Group 5 1000 2093 km        
  3   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Commodore
Günter Heymanns, D
Hans Vogt, D
2490 L6 Group 2 +2000 2442 km        
  4   Irmscher Tuning
Opel Commodore
Kurt Waldner, D
Hans Müller, D
2490 L6 Group 2 +2000          
  4    
Porsche 911
Alexander Nolte, D
Frank Gerlach, D
1991 B6 Group 2 2000          
  5   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002
Siegfried Hönes, D
Dieter Haussmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002
Dieter Selzer, D
Hans Brühl, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Weber, D
Karl-Heinz Düllmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  8    
BMW 2000 TI
Harald Küll, D
Manfred Herbertz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  9    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Udo Hoffmann, D
Michael Baumann, D
1078 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Rudolf Welter, D
Lothar Köttgen, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 2389 km        
  4    
Ford 15M TS
Hans-G. Bauermeister, D
Peter Brink, D
1498 V4 Group 2 1600          
  5    
Alfa Romeo
Heiko Borrmann, D
Hans-Dieter Fiedeler, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6   Scuderia Avus Berlin
BMW 1600 TI
Heinz Linke, D
Bernd Durst, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Willibald Graul, D
Hans-Günter Engels, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 2382 km        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
? Harald Müller, D
Heinz Vogl, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 2375 km        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Werner Buls, D
Karlheinz Klein, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Eckart Meding, D
Peter Niederdränk, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150 2386 km        
  2    
Simca 1000 special
Manfred-Jürgen Wendt, D
Klaus Pfeiffer, D
1118 L4 Group 2 1150 2308 km        
  3    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Werner Engelhardt, D
Peter van Doornick, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150 2208 km        
  4    
Daf 55
Günther Olschewski, D
Horst Werner, D
1108 L4 Group 2 1150          
  5    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Gerd Jobus, D
Peter Möder, D
1108 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Wolfgang Hansen, D
Helmut Busch, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000 2377 km        
  2   Renngemeinschaft Motorsport-Freunde Honsberg
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Boden, D
Peter Grimberg, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000 2347 km        
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Helmut Eisenreich, D
Claus Fleuren, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000 2319 km        
  4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Siegfried Hackenberg, D
Heinz Esser, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Konstantin Weynand, D
Hubert Dahmen, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  6   Renn- und Rallye Gemeinschaft Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Rumpfkeil, D
Holger Bohne, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  7    
NSU 1000 L
Heinz-Joachim Brinck, D
H.-Joachim Renken, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  8    
NSU 1000 TTS
Winfried Langohr, D
Horst Kastner, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  1   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Fiat 850 Special
Harry Herold, D
Eckehard Effertz, D
843 L4 Group 2 850 2127 km        
  2    
Fiat 850 coupé
Peter Schulte, D
Dietmar Schäfer, D
843 L4 Group 2 850 2005 km        
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Fiat 850 coupé
Dieter Kunisch, D
Klaus Klingenberger, D
843 L4 Group 2 850 1947 km        
  4    
Fiat 850
Bruno Menzel, D
Helmut Zucker, D
843 L4 Group 2 850          
  1    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Karl Lübbering, D
Werner Horn, D
660 B2 Group 2 700 2365 km        
  2    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Dieter Walterscheid, D
Wilfried Menden, D
660 B2 Group 2 700 2308 km        
  3    
Honda N600
Willi Walterscheid, D
Heinz-Jürgen Steinert, D
599 L2 Group 2 700 2092 km        
DNF     Irmscher Tuning
Opel Commodore
Gerd Raschig, D
Herbert Heuser, D
2490 L6 Group 5 +1600         Clutch
DNF      
Porsche 911
Karl Niggermeyer, D
Karl-Ludwig Bickmann, D
1991 B6 Group 5 +1600          
DNF      
Ford 20M
Ernst Meier, D
Dieter Hanekamp, D
1998? V6 Group 5 +1600          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Udo Braunheim, D
Rudolf Strobl, D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Siegfried Beil, D
Fritz Nett, D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600          
DSQ      
BMW 1600/2
Michael Alpers, D
Theo Kirchoff, D
1573 L4 Group 5 1600         Disqualified: changing battery with engine running; car retired during appeal!
DNF      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Frithjof Erpelding, D
Knut Menné, D
1293 L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
NSU TT
Joachim Knollmann, D
Peter Klaus Raab, D
  L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Hartwig Bertrams, D
Karl Meissner, D
1290 L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF     Hederi Racing Team
NSU TT
Axel Houben, D
Hans-Peter Zensen, D
  L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Helmut Gillen, D
Rolf Krenzer, D
1290 L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF      
Opel Rallye Kadett
Hans Fröhlich, D
Karlheinz Fröhlich, D
1078 L4 Group 5 1300          
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper
Jürgen Hustedt, D
Paul Wunsch, D
998 L4 Group 5 1000          
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper
Peter Klein, D
Winfried Schmidt, D
998 L4 Group 5 1000          
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper
Paul Ohren, D
Franz Maintz, D
998 L4 Group 5 1000          
DNF      
BMW 2500
Philip Gantner, D
K.H. Lichtenberger, D
2494 L6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Mercedes 250 SE
Helmut Eck, D
Dieter Nakaten, D
2496 L6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF      
Opel Commodore
Walter Kerp, D
Johann Bremmekamp, D
2490 L6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF      
Porsche 911
Wilfried Bräutigam, D
Manfred Sommerhoff, D
1991 B6 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
Kurt Fuchs, D
Manfred Schmitz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
Otto Hackert, D
Hans-Jürgen Schulte-Oversohl, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     AC Mayen
BMW 2002 TI
Heinz Hennerici, D
Bernd Scherer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
Volvo 122 S
Bernd von Bergmann, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
1985? L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
BMW 2002 TI
Werner Püttbach, D
Lothar Drews, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Winfried Gutsell, D
Rainer Altenheimer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     ATC Bendorf
BMW 1600 TI
Reiner Rudolph, D
Helmut Gall, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF     Chiquita Hamburg
BMW 1600 TI
Rolf Nobel, D
Alfred Ulshöfer, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Gerhard Hennemann, D
Wolfgang Rössler, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Friedrich Möhring, D
Wolfgang Spiegel, D
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Reinhold Girndt, D
Wilfried Schmitz, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Weizinger, D
Manfred Schott, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo
Horst Peckhaus, D
Norbert Plenio, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Renault R 8 Gordini
Lothar Friedrich, D
Dieter Wunsch, D
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Harald Gottlieb, A
Peter Cech, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Dieter Hacheney, D
Werner H. Feldhof, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Horst Lepenat, D
Dieter Kusch, D
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Opel Rallye Kadett
Adolf Österreicher, D
Jörg Schmauder, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Motorsport-Freunde Honsberg
Opel Rallye Kadett
Eberhardt Beck, D
Jochen Böhl, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF      
Ford Escort 1100
Johann Henn, D
Hugo Hannes, D
1098 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     Motorsportclub Stuttgart
Opel Rallye Kadett
Jochen Ostertag, D
Wolfgang Dietrich, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TT
Erhard Rauh, D
Bernd Bücken, D
1085 L4 Group 2 1150         Accident
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Wisskirchen, D
Hartmut Kluj, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Robert Hansen, D
Hans Offenbroich, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Saab 96 Monte Carlo
G. Drochmann, D
Uwe Leske, D
841 L3 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Daf 44
Peter-Henner Merz, D
Peter Stocksiefen, D
844 B2 Group 2 850          
DNF     Automobilclub Bergischer Löwe
Fiat 850 Special
Günther Binzenbach, D
Ingrid Amend, D
843 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Fiat 850 Special
Peter Ernst, D
Gernot Hamann, D
843 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Fiat 850 Special
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
Jochen Zerver, D
843 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Fiat 850 Special
Udo Wolff, D
Hans Wendel, D
843 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Honda N600
Wilhelm Hahne, D
Bernd Hahne, D
599 L2 Group 2 700          
DNF      
BMW 700 CS
Hans Keller, D
Sigurd Niessen, D
697 B2 Group 2 700