Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance: 14 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2, 3 and 5/1963
Car info: 1969 Cars
One of the best races this day was the Group 2 race under 2000 cc; it was Kelleners (BMW) versus Heinz Becker (Porsche), but in the end Kelleners was over 20 seconds ahead (how’s that for an exciting race?). |
Group 2 under 700 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Klaus Heinrich, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | 14 laps, 25.51,0 | ||||||
2 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Rolf Färber, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
3 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Karl-Heinz Jonen, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | 0,2 sec behind Färber | ||||||
4 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Hans-Peter Schröder, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
5 | BMW 700 |
Bernd Becker, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
6 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Jochen Schramm, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
7 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Dietrich Hueck, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
8 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Peter Niehoff, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
9 | BMW 700 |
Hans-Dieter Bätzgen, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
10 | BMW 700 |
Jürgen Otto, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
11 | BMW 700 |
Michael Krankenberg, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
12 | Honda N600 |
Karlheinz Schmitt, D |
599 | L2 | 700 | |||||||
13 | BMW 700 |
Dietmar Köndgen, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
14 | BMW 700 |
Edmund Theisen, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
15 | BMW 700 |
Peter Wertz, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
DNF | Auto-Touring-Club Bendorf Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Ulrich Monning, D |
660 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 700 |
Jürgen Lenk, D |
697 | B2 | 700 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Helmut Undorf, D |
660 | B2 | 700 |
Group 2 700-850 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | DKW F11 Junior |
Peter Rambow, D |
796 | L3 | 850 | 14 laps, 25.53,3 | ||||||
2 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Rolf Krenzer, D |
847 | L4 | 850 | |||||||
3 | DKW F11 Junior |
Bertram Schäfer, D |
796 | L3 | 850 | |||||||
4 | DKW F11 Junior |
Christian Heeg, D |
796 | L3 | 850 | |||||||
5 | Fiat |
Rolf Jaspers, D |
L4 | 850 | ||||||||
6 | Automobilclub Mayen DKW F11 Junior |
Ingo Dittmann, D |
796 | L3 | 850 | |||||||
7 | Austin Mini Seven |
Michael Pollmann, D |
848 | L4 | 850 | |||||||
8 | Fiat |
Jürgen Nitsch, D |
L4 | 850 | ||||||||
9 | Automobilclub Mayen Fiat |
Volkmar Voth, D |
L4 | 850 | ||||||||
10 | Fiat |
Harald Ulmen, D |
L4 | 850 | ||||||||
DNF | Gentlemen Racing Team Unknown |
Richard Berk, D |
850 |
Group 2 850-1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Otto, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | 14 laps, 23.49,1 | ||||||
2 | Hederi Racing Team NSU 1000 TTS |
Günter Weinrank, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
3 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Hubert Frenschkowski, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
4 | Hederi Racing Team Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Günther Obid, D |
982 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
5 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Grimberg, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1000 TTS |
K. Schwaderlapp, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
7 | Hederi Racing Team NSU 1000 TTS |
? Detlef Hendricks, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Jürgen Kilb, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
9 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Karl-Helmut Schmitz, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Heinz, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
11 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Theo Esper, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
12 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Helmut Freudeberg, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
13 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Rolf Dietrich, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Jürgen Gerhards, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Wolfgang Müller, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Jürgen Friedrich, D |
982 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Manfred Trint, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D |
996 | L4 | 1000 |
Group 2 1000-1150 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | NSU 1000 TT |
Axel Bonin, D |
1085 | L4 | 1150 | 14 laps, 23.11,4 | ||||||
2 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Manfred Schott, D |
1071 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
3 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Günther Kutz, D |
1071 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1000 TT |
Theo Michels, D |
1085 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
5 | Opel Kadett |
Josef Wilhelmy, D |
1078 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
6 | Opel Kadett |
Manfred Foerster, D |
1078 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Willi Palmdorf, D |
1071 | L4 | 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Autohaus Zakowski Ford Escort 1100 |
Curt E. Geibel, D |
1098 | L4 | 1150 |
Group 2 1150-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Weizinger, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | 14 laps, 22.03,8 | ||||||
2 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team Austin Mini Cooper S |
Rainer Blumberg, D |
1293 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
3 | Autohaus Ritter Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Marx, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
4 | Glas 1304 TS |
Peter Homella, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
5 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Kersten, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
6 | Glas 1304 TS |
Karl-Jörg Praeg, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
7 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
8 | Renngemeinschaft ATC Bendorf BMC Mini Cooper S |
Dietmar Kilb, D |
1293 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
9 | Glas 1304 TS |
Hans Motte, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
10 | Glas 1304 TS |
Bernd Töpper, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
11 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Jochen Zerver, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
12 | Gentlemen Racing Team Glas 1204 TS |
Christian Brauer, D |
1189 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
13 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Lahn Ford Escort 1300 |
Erich Uhl, D |
1298 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
14 | Alfa Romeo |
Lutz Rüdesheim, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Glas 1304 CL |
Rainer Schmid, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Autohaus Ritter Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Eberhard Gerstle, D |
1290 | L4 | 1300 |
Group 2 1300-1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | BMW 1600 TI |
Ulf Kayser, D |
1573 | L4 | 1600 | 14 laps, 22.17,3 | ||||||
2 | Zylinderschleiferei Nürnberg Alfa Romeo |
Hans Braun, D |
1570 | L4 | 1600 | |||||||
3 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Wolfgang Bernd Neumann, D |
1570 | L4 | 1600 | |||||||
4 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Wilhelm Bisterfeld, D |
1570 | L4 | 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Auto-Touring-Club Bendorf BMW 1600 |
Peter Krupp, D |
1573 | L4 | 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Porsche 912 |
Bernd Hinkelmann, D |
1582 | B4 | 1600 |
Group 2 1600-2000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | 14 laps, 21.06,7 | ||||||
2 | Automobilclub Mayen Porsche 911 |
Heinz Becker, D |
1991 | B6 | 2000 | 14 laps, 21.27,2 | ||||||
3 | Automobilclub Mayen BMW 2000 TI |
Jürgen Bartelt, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
4 | Automobilclub Mayen BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Kuhl, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
5 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team BMW 2002 |
W. Würthen, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
6 | BMW 2002 TI |
Helmut Schmidt, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 |
Group 2 over 2000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Ford Mustang |
Bernd Lange, D |
4728 | V8 | +2000 | 14 laps, 21.58,6 | ||||||
2 | Autohaus Zakowski Ford Capri 2300 GT |
Werner Christmann, D |
2293 | V6 | +2000 | |||||||
3 | Opel Commodore GS |
Otto Kälberer, D |
2490 | L6 | +2000 | |||||||
4 | Opel Commodore |
Harald Grohs, D |
2490 | L6 | +2000 | |||||||
5 | Automobilclub Mayen Mercedes 220 SEb |
Georg Jonas, D |
2195 | L6 | +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Automobilclub Mayen Opel Commodore GS |
Horst Klauke, D |
2490 | L6 | +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Commodore GS |
Manfred Becker, D |
2490 | L6 | +2000 |
Group 5 under 1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Austin Mini Cooper |
Siegfried Müller Sr, D |
998 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | 14 laps, 23.41,2 | ||||||
2 | Scuderia Autohaus Taunus Morris Mini Cooper |
Harald Müller, D |
998 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | 14 laps, 23.41,5 | ||||||
3 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Willi Bergmeister, D |
996 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | 14 laps, 23.41,9 | ||||||
4 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Manfred Kuhl, D |
996 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
5 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Jürgen Naumann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Joachim Goerke, D |
996 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Weissgerber, D |
996 | L4 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
8 | BMW 700 |
Paul-H. Wältermann, D |
697 | B2 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
9 | Automobilclub Mayen NSU Sport Prinz |
August Stawicki, D |
598 | L2 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
10 | NSU Sport Prinz |
Klaus Janik, D |
598 | L2 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
11 | NSU Sport Prinz |
Klaus Heckel, D |
598 | L2 | Group 5 1000 | |||||||
DNF | DKW F12 |
Karl-Heinz Busco, D |
889 | L3 | Group 5 1000 |
Group 5 1000-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Graziano Cancian, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | 14 laps, 22.30,0 | ||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Weizinger, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
3 | Scuderia Autohaus Taunus Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
E. Bauer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
4 | Automobilclub Mayen Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Eckard Babendenderde, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
5 | NSU TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
6 | Glas 1304 TS |
Dieter Alzen, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
7 | NSU TT |
Wilfried Weimer, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
8 | NSU TT |
Helmut Mander, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
9 | NSU TT |
R. Klein, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
10 | Glas 1304 TS |
Wolfgang Schirmer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
11 | VW 1300 |
Edgar Knerr, D |
1285 | B4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
12 | Automobilclub Mayen NSU TT |
Günther Rothstein, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
13 | NSU TT |
Herbert Auler, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
14 | NSU TT |
Peter Röser, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
15 | NSU TT |
Hans-Jürgen Vopel, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | Glas 1304 TS |
Ulrich Harwart, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 5 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Simca 1000 |
Karl-Heinz Kehl, D |
L4 | Group 5 1300 |
Group 5 1300-1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 45 | BMW 1600 TI |
Elmar Helmut Clever, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 5 1600 | 14 laps, 22.06,1 | |||||
2 | BMW 1600/2 |
Alexander Güttes, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 5 1600 | |||||||
3 | MSC Bürenbruch Alfa Romeo Giulia TI |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 5 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1600 TI |
Jakob Hürtgen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 5 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Udo Braunheim, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 5 1600 |
Group 5 over 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | BMW 2002 |
Peter Hoffmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 5 +1600 | 14 laps, 21.20,0 | ||||||
2 | BMW 2002 TI |
Werner Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 5 +1600 | |||||||
3 | Porsche 911 |
Rolf Janson, D |
1991 | B6 | Group 5 +1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 2002 |
Horst Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 5 +1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 2002 |
Ulrich Mönninghoff, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 5 +1600 | |||||||
6 | Automobilclub Mayen BMW 2002 TI |
Johann Henn, D |
1990 | L4 | Group 5 +1600 | |||||||
7 | Automobilclub Mayen Mercedes 230 SE |
Roman Mayan, D |
2306 | L6 | Group 5 +1600 |
GT
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Porsche 911 S |
Werner Kastner, D |
1991 | B6 | GT +1300 | 14 laps, 21.20,1 | |||||
2 | 2 | Shelby GT350 |
Günther Ohler, D |
4728 | V8 | GT +1300 | ||||||
3 | 3 | Automobilclub Mayen Porsche 911 S |
Franz-Josef Rieder, D |
1991 | B6 | GT +1300 | ||||||
1 | Automobilclub Mayen Simca 1200 S coupé |
Horst Klauke, D |
1204 | L4 | GT 1300 | 13 laps | ||||||
2 | Honda S 800 |
Frithjof Erpelding, D |
791 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
3 | Eifel-Sportfahrer Racing Team Glas 1300 GT |
Alois Roppes, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
4 | Automobilclub Mayen Glas 1300 GT |
Werner Steger, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Automobilclub Mayen Simca 1200 S coupé |
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D |
1204 | L4 | GT 1300 |
Remarks: Race schedule unknown