Heats
 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

DMW-Rundstreckenrennen um den “Preis der Stadt Heidelberg”

Hockenheim Motodrom (kleiner kurs), BRD

Date: 9/3/1969
Track length: 2.634 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 25 laps
Average speed: 115,6 kmh
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 2, 3 and 5/63
Car info: 1969 Cars

 

The first race of 1969 took place at Hockenheim in sunny conditions. Fastest touring car of the day was Hoffmann in his BMW 2002.


Group 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Chevrolet Camaro
Fritz Schulz, D
  V8 Group 2 +2000 24? laps, 35.21,6        
  2    
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Roger Schweickert, CH
3781 L6 Group 2 +2000 24? laps, 35.30,1        
  1    
Porsche 911
Helmut Gall, D
1991 B6 Group 2 2000 25 laps, 35.48,5        
  2    
Porsche 911
Wilhelm Siegle, D
1991 B6 Group 2 2000 24 laps, 34.26,0        
  3    
BMW 2002
Werner Döring, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 24 laps, 35.35,2        
  4    
BMW 2002
Joseph Austermann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  5    
BMW 2002
Axel Naumann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  6    
Volvo 144 S
Günther Schuster, D
  L4 Group 2 2000          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
"Axel Sommer", D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 34.25,2        
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jochen Mass, D
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 34.31,2        
  3    
BMW 1600/2
Wolfgang Kopp, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 35.51,8        
  4    
BMW 1600 TI
Werner Rohr, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  5    
BMW 1600 TI
? Walter Spirkl, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6    
BMW 1600 TI
Joachim Bauer, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Reinhard Stenzel, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 36.09,8        
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Peter Marx, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 36.40,4        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Helmut "Helle" Bein, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 37.05,6        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Graziano Cancian, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5    
Glas 1304 TS
Klaus Brand, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  6    
Lancia Fulvia
Detlef Koch, D
  V4 Group 2 1300          
  7    
Glas 1304 TS
Diemar Zuber, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  8    
NSU 1200 TT
Klaus Kimmerle, D
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
NSU 1000 TT
Willi Fuchs, D
1085 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 36.35,4        
  2    
NSU 1000 TT
Richard Saur, D
1085 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 37.16,4        
  3    
Opel Kadett SR
Franz Heine, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 37.24,8        
  4    
Opel Kadett
Wolfgang Reinartz, D
1078 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Harald Menzel, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000 25 laps, 37.07,5        
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Carl-Jürgen Wirthmuller, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000 25 laps, 37.11,3        
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Karl Heinz Hauer, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000 25 laps, 37.37,8        
  4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Horst Döring, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Heinz Weiland, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
  1    
DKW F11 Junior
Gerhard Dlugosz, D
796 L3 Group 2 850 25 laps, 37.16,8        
  1    
BMW 700 CS
Bernd Becker, D
697 B2 Group 2 700 25 laps, 38.30,7        
  2    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Heinz Jürgen Siebert, D
660 B2 Group 2 700 25 laps, 38.37,4        
DNF      
Mercedes 300 SE
Alfred Katz ("Fred Cats"), D
2996 L6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Bernd Töpper, D
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Kurt Klormann, D
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
Renault R 8 Gordini
Heinz Nicklas, D
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Jochen Krauss, D
996 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Helmut Zucker, D
847 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
BMW 700 CS
Joachim Krust, D
697 B2 Group 2 700          

GTs
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Shelby GT350
Günther Ohler, D
4728 V8 GT +2000 25 laps, 36.14,7        
  1    
Porsche 911 T
Roland Bauer, D
1991 B6 GT 2000 25 laps, 35.33,0        
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Manfred Spiess, D
1991 B6 GT 2000 25 laps, 36.16,8        
  3    
Porsche 911 T
Robert Franzke, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  1    
Lotus Elan
Günther Braun, D
1594 L4 GT 1600 25 laps, 36.08,4        
DSQ? 1    
Glas 1300 GT
Utz Schad, D
1290 L4 GT 1300          
  2    
Glas 1300 GT
Helmut Link, D
1290 L4 GT 1300 25 laps, 36.13,6        
  3?    
Simca 1200 S coupé
Hans E. Böhm, D
1204 L4 GT 1300 25 laps, 36.14,0        
  4?    
Matra Djet 6
Alexander Herrgott, D
1255 L4 GT 1300 24 laps, 35.35,3        
  4    
Simca 1200 S coupé
Hermann Ahlert, D
1204 L4 GT 1300          
  1    
Honda S 800
Karl Herd, D
791 L4 GT 1000 25 laps, 36.24,2        
  2    
Honda S 800
Armin Siefener, D
791 L4 GT 1000 24 laps, 35.36,1        

Group 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
BMW 2002
Peter Hoffmann, D
1990 L4 Group 5 2000 25 laps, 34.12,9        
  2    
BMW 2002
Hans von Richthofen, D
1990 L4 Group 5 2000 23 laps, 33.26,0        
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
"Axel Sommer", D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600 24? laps, 33.44,4        
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Bernd Gundel, D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600 24? laps, 34.25,3        
  3    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Udo Braunheim, D
1570 L4 Group 5 1600          
  1    
NSU 1000 TT
Helmar Spannenberger, D
  L4 Group 5 1300 24? laps, 34.27,2        
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Werner Horn, D
  L4 Group 5 1300 23? laps, 33.31,3        
  3    
NSU TT
Edgar Walz, D
  L4 Group 5 1300 22? laps, 33.46,3        
  4    
Glas 1204 TS
Horst Wildau, D
  L4 Group 5 1300          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Walter Kraiss, D
996 L4 Group 5 1000 23? laps, 33.27,2        
  2    
Morris Mini Cooper
Axel Kaske, D
998 L4 Group 5 1000 22? laps, 34.35,2        
DNF      
BMW 2002
Rolf Kraus, D
1990 L4 Group 5 2000          

Remarks: Race schedule unknown