Pole position: Dex in 1.51,6
Fastest lap: Derom in 1.48,2 (heat), Keijzer in 1.48,6 (final)
Distance: 10 laps (heat), 25 laps (final)
Average speed: 135,514 kmh (heat 1), 135,904 kmh
Weather: Wet heats, dry race
Ruleset: Group 5/68
Car info: 1968 Cars
One heat was won by Keizer in the SRT Porsche, after van der Sluis was excluded since he invited Hezemans during practice to give the car a try. After much discussion, Keizer was allowed to race this car, and even took the lead in the final for seven laps, until he got into trouble with his wipers. When he discovered that they did work when the headlights were switched off, he got going again, finishing a very close second behind the “Banana” Porsche of Fröhlich. |
Division 2 and 3 (heat 1)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 110 | SRT Holland Porsche 911 |
Anton Keizer, NL |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 10 laps, 18.31,5 | 1.52,2 | |||
2 | 2 | 99 | Porsche 911 L |
Dieter Fröhlich, D |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 10 laps, 18.38,7 | 1.53,3 | |||
3 | 1 | 44 | Ford Escort TC |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1594 | L4 | Div.2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.06,1 | 1.51,6 | |||
4 | 2 | 59 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Jean-Pierre Cornet, B |
1570 | L4 | Div.2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.06,1 | 1.55,3 | |||
5 | 1 | 5 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
1298 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 10 laps, 19.24,6 | 1.52,8? | |||
6 | 3 | 46 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Charles van Rijn, B |
1570 | L4 | Div.2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.57,1 | 1.58,9 | |||
7 | 3 | 99 | Porsche 911 L |
Edouard Duvigneaud, B |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 10 laps, 20.18,0 | 1.55,9 | |||
8 | 4 | 91 | Opel Commodore GS |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 9 | 2.02,8 | |||
9 | 2 | 27 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Jules Leloux, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 9 | 2.09,1 | |||
10 | 5 | 105 | Volvo 142 |
Didier Roose, B |
1778 | L4 | Div.3 | 9 | 2.04,5 |
Division 2 and 3 (heat 2)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 83 | BMW 2002 TI |
Robert Derom, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 10 laps, 18.24,1 | 1.52,6 | |||
2 | 2 | 100 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA |
Jacques Demoulin, B |
1570 s/c | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 10 laps, 18.46,6 | 1.55,5 | |||
3 | 1 | 61 | SRT Holland Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Nico Chiotakis, NL |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.06,6 | 1.53,2 | |||
4 | 2 | 47 | Ford Cortina ?Mk 2 Lotus |
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.12,7 | 1.55,0 | |||
5 | 3 | 57 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.06,6 | 1.56,0 | |||
6 | 4 | 58 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Daniel Dezy, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 10 laps, 19.43,1 | 1.56,5 | |||
7 | 1 | 24 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 10 laps, 20.02,1 | 2.00,4 | |||
8 | 3 | 102 | BMW 2002 |
Wilfried Van Dijck, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 9 | 1.59,7 | |||
9 | 4 | 94 | BMW 2002 TI |
Raymond Mathay, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 9 | 2.01,2 | |||
10 | 5 | 88 | Opel Commodore GS |
Ivo Grauls, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 9 | 2.08,7 |
Division 2 and 3 (final)
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 99 | Porsche 911 L |
Dieter Fröhlich, D |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 25 laps, 46.20,9 | 1.53,3 | |||
2 | 2 | 110 | SRT Holland Porsche 911 |
Anton Keizer, NL |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 25 laps, 46.21,6 | 2 | 1.52,2 | 1.48,6 | |
3 | 1 | 44 | Ford Escort TC |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 25 laps, 47.52,1 | 1.51,6 | |||
4 | 2 | 47 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 24 | 1.55,0 | |||
5 | 3 | 59 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Jean-Pierre Cornet, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 24 | 1.55,3 | |||
6 | 4 | 58 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Daniel Dezy, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 24 | 1.56,5 | |||
7 | 3 | 95 | Porsche 911 L |
Edouard Duvigneaud, B |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 24 | 1.55,9 | |||
8 | 5 | 57 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 24 | 1.56,0 | |||
9 | 4 | 91 | Opel Commodore GS |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 24 | 2.02,8 | |||
10 | 6 | 46 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Charles van Rijn, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 24 | 1.58,9 | |||
11 | 1 | 24 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 24 | 2.00,4 | |||
12 | 5 | 94 | BMW 2002 TI |
Raymond Mathay, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 23 | 2.01,2 | |||
13 | 2 | 7 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Jean-Pol Bardet, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 23 | 2.00,8 | |||
14 | 3 | 27 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Jules Leloux, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 23 | 2.09,1 | |||
15 | 6 | 102 | BMW 2002 |
Wilfried Van Dijck, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 23 | 1.59,7 | |||
105 | Volvo 142 |
Didier Roose, B |
L4 | Div.3 | 2.04,5 | |||||||
83 | BMW 2002 TI |
Robert Derom, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 1.52,6 | ||||||
88 | Opel Commodore GS |
Ivo Grauls, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 2.08,7 | ||||||
1 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Tony Merckx, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 2.03,5 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
11 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Paul van Schaarbeek, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.12,4 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
15 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Modena Severino, F |
1296 | V4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.12,0? | Not sure if started in final | |||||
16 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Claude Collaer, B |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.05,1 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
25 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Jean-Marc Semet, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 2.04,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
9 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Francis Polak, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 2.11,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
28 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B |
1293 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 2.01,9 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
29 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Patrick Vanderstappen, B |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.11,0 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
30 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Yvo Michielsen, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.05,1 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
31 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
David Mirmovich ("Mir"), B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.08,7 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
34 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.03,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
35 | Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF |
Robert Loyens, B |
1296 | V4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.11,3 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
37 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Henri Sonveau, B |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 2.08,1 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
41 | BMW 1600 |
Claude Collin, B |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 2.05,2 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
45 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV |
Michel Humbert, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 2.07,0 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
48 | Frami Racing Holland Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus |
Frans Lubin, NL |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 1.52,2 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
54 | BMW 1600 |
Gilbert Sergeant, B |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 2.08,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
55 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Rudolph Moortgat, B |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 2.02,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
56 | BMW 1600 TI |
Jakob Hürtgen, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 1.59,8 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
108 | BMW 2002 |
Walter Van Pelt, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.04,0 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
82 | Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina |
Pascal Demol, B |
1779 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.06,1 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
93 | BMW 2000 TI |
Richard Potters, B |
1990 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.06,5 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
85 | Porsche 911 L |
Jacques Thenaers, B |
1991 | B6 | Div.3 | 2.06,7 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
81 | Volvo 123 GT |
Hans Byttebier, B |
1778 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.09,0 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
90 | Volvo 142 |
Joost Byttebier, B |
1778 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.10,3 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
96 | Volvo PV 544 sport |
Guy Gillet, B |
1778 | L4 | Div.3 | 2.10,3 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
97 | Opel Commodore GS |
Sereye, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 2.10,9 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
98 | Opel Commodore |
Paul Verbeeck, B |
2490 | L6 | Div.3 | 2.11,1 | Not sure if started in final | |||||
DNF | 5 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Yvette Fontaine, B |
1298 | L4 | Div.2/1300 | 1.52,8? | |||||
DNF | 61 | SRT Holland Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Nico Chiotakis, NL |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 1.53,2 | Bonnet | ||||
DNS | 100 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA |
Jacques Demoulin, B |
1570 s/c | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 1.55,5 | Fuel problems before the final. | ||||
DNS | 57T? | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Jacques Demoulin, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 1.56,6 | Practised in Christine’s car? |