Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance: 10 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Heavy rain
Ruleset: Group 2/63, group 3/63
Car info: 1968 Cars
Round 7 should have been the support race to the German Grand Prix; but the thick fog and heavy rain made cancellation of all the Saturday races a wise decision. So the championship continued on the Wunstorf Airfield track. The weather was no better than the GP, but all races were held on schedule. The small GT’s raced on Saturday. Panowitz’ NSU did not survive practice (at least its gearbox didn’t, so four Hondas were on their own, Herd winning. The 1300 cc cars were not particularly impressed with the rain either, Marschke winning in front of Ernst. The 1000 cc touring cars had a surprise entry for Erich Bitter, better known up that point for his outings in a Carrera 6. He got used to the little Italian car quickly - he won the race in front of Casteel, Obid and Wisskirchen. Eichhammer had to retire. The 1300- and 1600 cc touring cars had predictable winners in Schmarje and Schultze, although the first one had to deal with Eckhardt’s Alfa first. |
GTs under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Alpine A 110 1300 |
Manfred Marschke, D |
1255/1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | 10 laps, 24.08,8 | 2.18,8 | ||||
2 | 2 | Matra Djet 6 |
Peter Ernst, D |
1255 | L4 | GT 1300 | 10 laps, 24.21,4 | |||||
3 | 3 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Mohr, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | 10 laps, 24.22,7 | |||||
4 | 4 | Alfa Romeo |
Otto Stopka, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | 10 laps, 25.48,4 | |||||
5 | 5 | Glas 1300 GT |
Alois Roppes, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | 10 laps, 25.52,5 | |||||
6 | 1 | Honda S 800 |
Karl Herd, D |
791 | L4 | GT 1000 | 10 laps, 26.41,0 | 2.36,4 | ||||
7 | 2 | Honda S 800 |
Armin Siefener, D |
791 | L4 | GT 1000 | 10 laps, 26.50,2 | |||||
8 | 3 | Honda S 800 |
Klaus Habig, D |
791 | L4 | GT 1000 | 10 laps, 27.32,2 | |||||
DNF | Glas 1300 GT |
Gerhard Brost, D |
1290 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
DNS | NSU Wankel Spider |
Karl-Heinz Panowitz, D |
498 | R1 | GT 1300 | Gearbox |
Touring Cars under 1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Erich Bitter, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 23.16,7 | 2.16,8 | |||||
2 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Eckhard Casteel, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.12,7 | ||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Günther Obid, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.13,2 | ||||||
4 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Peter Wisskirchen, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.12,7 | ||||||
5 | BMC Mini Cooper |
Paul Braun, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.20,8 | ||||||
6 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Bahle, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.45,6 | ||||||
7 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Gernot Kretschmer, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.47,7 | ||||||
8 | DKW F12 |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
889 | L3 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 24.49,7 | ||||||
9 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Willi Offenborn, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 10 laps, 25.42,8 | ||||||
10 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Wilfried Busse, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 9 laps, 24.53,9 | ||||||
11 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Paul Heidmüller, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 9 laps, 25.27,1 | ||||||
12 | DKW F12 |
Klaus Rodat, D |
889 | L3 | TC 1000 | 9 laps, 25.29,9 | ||||||
13 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Günter Sprick, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | 9 laps, 25.36,3 | ||||||
14 | DKW F12 |
Gerhard Löhning, D |
889 | L3 | TC 1000 | 8? laps, 25.03,7 | ||||||
1 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Jochen Beumer, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 25.14,2 | 2.23,9 | |||||
2 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Helmut Amelung, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 25.15,0 | ||||||
3 | DKW F11 Junior |
Helmut Dombrowsky, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 27.36,1 | ||||||
4 | DKW F11 Junior |
Otto Linzenburg, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 27.44,2 | ||||||
5 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Klaus Riecken, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 27.56,6 | ||||||
6 | DKW F11 Junior |
Peter Rambow, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | 10 laps, 27.58,3 | ||||||
1 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Friedhelm Vogt, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 25.35,1 | 2.29,7 | |||||
2 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Udo Plückelmann, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 25.35,8 | ||||||
3 | BMW 700 |
Wilfried Schmitz, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 25.48,6 | ||||||
4 | BMW 700 |
Wolfgang Fleischer, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 26.35,6 | ||||||
5 | BMW 700 |
Joachim Bogacz, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 26.38,9 | ||||||
6 | BMW 700 |
Harald Lehnshack, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 26.57,4 | ||||||
7 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Rolf Kienen, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 27.37,5 | ||||||
8 | BMW 700 |
Walter Prüser, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 28.14,9 | ||||||
9 | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Fritz Nickel, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 30.11,4 | ||||||
10 | BMW 700 |
Klaus Kawaleck, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | 10 laps, 30.55,2 | ||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Hans Peter Klein, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Joachim Fröber, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Klaus Göttig, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
DNF | DKW F11 Junior |
Franz Maintz, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | DKW F11 Junior |
Willi Feuersänger, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | DKW F11 Junior |
Gotthelf Wirsig, D |
796 | L3 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dieter Schulz, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Harald Menzel, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 850 |
Ewald Henne, D |
843 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | Austin Mini Seven |
Jürgen Klette, D |
848 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Franz Eichhammer, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Klaus Rubach, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 700 |
Peter Biella Jr., D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 700 |
Dieter Göldner, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Rainer Milster, D |
660 | B2 | TC 700 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 700 |
Karlheinz Conrad, D |
697 | B2 | TC 700 |
Touring Cars over 1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Ford Mustang |
Friedhelm Meier, D |
4728 | V8 | TC +2000 | 10 laps, 23.07,3 | 2.14,4 | |||||
2 | Opel Rekord 6 |
Ernst-Dieter Heine, D |
2239 | L6 | TC +2000 | 10 laps, 24.20,8 | ||||||
3 | Mercedes 300 SE |
Campbell McComas, USA |
2996 | L6 | TC +2000 | 10 laps, 24.56,5 | ||||||
4 | Mercedes 250 SE |
Horst Schreiber, D |
2496 | L6 | TC +2000 | 9 laps, 24.56,5 | ||||||
1 | Porsche 911 |
Walter Struckmann, D |
1991 | B6 | TC 2000 | 10 laps, 21.18,1 | ||||||
2 | Porsche 911 L |
Willi Bayer, D |
1991 | B6 | TC 2000 | 10 laps, 21.20,3 | 2.03,6 | |||||
3 | Porsche 911 |
Alexander Wieland, D |
1991 | B6 | TC 2000 | 10 laps, 21.59,0 | ||||||
4 | Porsche 911 |
Helmut Raue, D |
1991 | B6 | TC 2000 | 10 laps, 22.13,9 | ||||||
5 | BMW |
Erich Pelka, D |
1990 | L4 | TC 2000 | 9 laps, 21.30,8 | ||||||
1 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Herbert Schultze, D |
1570 | L4 | TC 1600 | 10 laps, 21.47,3 | 2.07,0 | |||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Hans Hessel, D |
1570 | L4 | TC 1600 | 10 laps, 22.44,3 | ||||||
3 | BMW 1600 |
Konrad Riemer, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | 10 laps, 23.53,9 | ||||||
4 | BMW 1600 |
Bernd Didjürgies, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 22.08,5 | ||||||
5 | Alfa Romeo |
Winfried Fettweiss, D |
1570 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 22.28,4 | ||||||
6 | BMW 1600 |
Jörg Stolze, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 22.32,4 | ||||||
7 | BMW 1600 |
Manfred Ziemer, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 23.11,5 | ||||||
8 | BMW 1600 |
Rolf Schwertfeger, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 23.25,6 | ||||||
9 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Curt Wetzel, D |
1570 | L4 | TC 1600 | 9 laps, 23.28,7 | ||||||
1 | Morris Mini Cooper |
Christian Schmarje, D |
1293 | L4 | TC 1300 | 10 laps, 22.29,1 | 2.12,4 | |||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Friedrich-Wilhelm Eckhardt, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 10 laps, 22.45,8 | ||||||
3 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Hans Bohlmeier, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 10 laps, 22.58,7 | ||||||
4 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Hans Schulze-Schwering, CH |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 10 laps, 23.17,2 | ||||||
5 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
George Beasley, USA |
1293 | L4 | TC 1300 | 10 laps, 24.07,0 | ||||||
6 | Alfa Romeo |
Dietmar Wagner, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 22.37,6 | ||||||
7 | Glas |
Dieter Franke, D |
L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 22.39,8 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1200 TT |
Willy Odermatt, D |
1177 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 22.57,0 | ||||||
9 | Alfa Romeo |
Dieter Fiedler, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 23.02,2 | ||||||
10 | Glas |
Meent Francksen, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 23.11,8 | ||||||
11 | Glas |
Siegwart Naske, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 23.16,8 | ||||||
12 | Glas |
Helmut Gottbrath, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 23.43,8 | ||||||
13 | NSU 1200 TT |
Hans-Peter Ziegenbein, D |
1177 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 24.34,8 | ||||||
14 | Glas |
Hauke Winzer, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 9 laps, 24.48,9 | ||||||
15 | Glas |
Bernd Heuer, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | 8 laps, 22.46,6 | ||||||
1 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Hans-Dieter Sieker, D |
1071 | L4 | TC 1150 | 10 laps, 25.22,4 | 2.25,2 | |||||
2 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
Dieter Machatius, D |
1071 | L4 | TC 1150 | 10 laps, 26.00,1 | ||||||
3 | NSU 1000 TT |
Rolf Michels, D |
1085 | L4 | TC 1150 | 10 laps, 26.00,6 | ||||||
4 | Opel Kadett |
Erwin Fricke, D |
1078 | L4 | TC 1150 | 9 laps, 25.27,6 | ||||||
5 | Opel Kadett |
Wilhelm Bruns, D |
1078 | L4 | TC 1150 | 9 laps, 26.19,5 | ||||||
DNF | Ford Mustang |
Hans Bormann, D |
4728 | V8 | TC +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Mustang |
Bernd Lange, D |
4728 | V8 | TC +2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW |
Wolfgang Bitter, D |
1990 | L4 | TC 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Porsche 911 |
Harald Wagner, D |
1991 | B6 | TC 2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1600 |
Bernd Burgdorf, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Rainer Blumberg, D |
1293 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo |
Michael Kranefuss, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Glas |
Peter Herdt, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Glas |
Ulrich Riedel, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Glas |
Horst Wildau, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett |
Rolf Kühne, D |
1078 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett |
Franz Heine, D |
1078 | L4 | TC 1150 |
GTs over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Porsche 911 S |
Fritz Leinenweber, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 10 laps, 20.25,2 | 2.00,4 | |||||
2 | Porsche 911 S |
Ernst Kraus, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 10 laps, 20.51,6 | ||||||
3 | Porsche 911 S |
Roland Bauer, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 10 laps, 21.14,9 | ||||||
4 | Porsche 911 S |
Martin Maraggia ("Hunter"), CH |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 10 laps, 21.15,9 | ||||||
5 | Porsche 911 S |
Hans-Jürgen Kramer, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | 9 laps, 21.58,5 | ||||||
1 | Lotus Elan |
Hans-Joachim Rössing, D |
1594 | L4 | GT 1600 | 10 laps, 21.46,4 | 2.07,3 | |||||
2 | Lotus Elan |
Dieter Buchholz, D |
1594 | L4 | GT 1600 | 10 laps, 23.19,7 | ||||||
DNF | Porsche 911 |
Willi Kauhsen, D |
1991 | B6 | GT 2000 | |||||||
DNF | Lotus Elan |
Wolfgang Schmidt, D |
1594 | L4 | GT 1600 |
Remarks: Exact race/class schedule unknown