Heats
1968 Brands Hatch GP 
  Go  
1968 Croft 
Back to index page

Duckhams Q Trophy

Silverstone, Great-Britain

Date: 27/7/1968
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Hobbs and Muir, 1.40,0

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 5/63
Car info: 1968 Cars

 

At the Martini Silverstone meeting a week later the Falcons were uncatchable but diced merrily with each other, Pierpoint leading initially until clutch slip slowed him slightly but Muir and Hobbs scrapping mightily. They came together at Woodcote with a lap to go and Hobbs spun to resume without losing second place and, on the last lap, Muir's offside front tire burst and a furiously determined Hobbs found himself the winner after all, with Muir limping home second and Pierpoint third but Gardner toddling around swiftly enough to gain his class win.
Report from Motor Racing Year 1968-9


Touring cars
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 43 Malcolm Gartlan Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
David Hobbs, GB
4728 V8 D 20 laps, 34.05,0     1.40,0  
2 2 41 Bill Shaw Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
Brian Muir, AUS
4728 V8 D 20     1.40,0  
3 3 42  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Roy Pierpoint, GB
4728 V8 D 20        
4 1 33 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Escort TC
Frank Gardner, AUS
1594 L4 C 20     1.44,0  
5 2 31 A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.
Ford Lotus Cortina
Brian Robinson, GB
1594 L4 C 19        
6 4 44  
Ford Mustang
John Ewer, GB
4728 V8 D 19        
7 3 30 A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.
Ford Lotus Cortina
Barry Pearson, GB
1594 L4 C 19        
8 1 25 Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Escort 1300 GT
John Fitzpatrick, GB
1298 L4 B 19     1.49,2  
9 5 45  
Ford Mustang
Ron Fry, GB
4728 V8 D 19        
10 2 26 Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Chris Craft, GB
1298 L4 B 19        
11 6 40  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Terry Sanger, GB
4728 V8 D 19        
12 4 36 Dagenham Motors
Ford Escort TC
Roger Taylor, GB
1594 L4 C 19        
13 7 46  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Martin Birrane, IRL
4728 V8 D 19        
14 3 17 Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
1293 L4 B 19        
15 4 16 Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
Steve Neal, GB
1293 L4 B 19        
16 5 27 Dagenham Motors
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Alan Peer, GB
1298 L4 B 19        
17 6 20 Cars and Car Conversions
Austin Mini Cooper S
Tony Youlten, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
18 7 29 Alexander Engineering Co.
BMC Mini Cooper S
Chris Montague, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
19 1 6  
Ford Anglia
Les Nash, GB
1220? L4 A 18        
20 8 15 Mick Clare
BMC Mini Cooper S
John Wales, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
21 2 5 Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Anglia
Trevor Taylor, GB
1220? L4 A 18     1.53,0  
22 9 19  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Peter Lague, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
23 3 7 Equipe Arden
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Gordon Spice, GB
999 L4 A 18        
24 10 21  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Desmond Gibb, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
25 11 28  
Austin Mini Cooper S
David Meer, GB
1293 L4 B 18        
26 5 34 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Escort TC
Peter Arundell, GB
1594 L4 C 18        
27 12 23  
Austin Mini Cooper S
David Buckett, GB
1293 L4 B 17        
28 4 2 Harlton Racing International
Hillman Imp
Terry Watts, GB
998 L4 A 17       Drive shaft
29 5 1  
Hillman Imp
Allan Jones, GB
998 L4 A 17        
30 6 9 Ian Bax
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ian Bax, GB
999 L4 A 17        
31 13 18 Wilson's Motor Caravan Centre
BMC Mini Cooper S
Colin Youle, GB
1293 L4 B 17        
32 14 22  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Graham Janzen, GB
1293 L4 B 12