Heats
1968 Roskilde Castrol 
  Go 1969 Jyllands Ceat 
1968 Roskilde Duckhams 
Back to index page

Ceat Cup

Jyllandsringen, Silkeborg, Denmark

Date: 23/5/1968
Track length: 1.701 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 13 (C, final)
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2 and 5
Car info: 1968 Cars

 

Group 5 under 1000 cc
Again, Høyer was dominant here, winning overall over Nielsen (NSU) with his Mini.

Group 5 over 1300 cc
More Porsche visitors here, with Bornebusch and Josephson giving as display in fine style, while Engstrøm finished third and claimed full points for the championship. Buch-Larsen finally received his Escort but had to retire with a broken gearbox.


B: Group 5 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Erik Høyer, DK
999 L4 1000 28.30,9        
2 2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Steffen Nielsen, DK
996 L4 1000 28.46,0        
3 3    
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
John Lundberg, DK
999 L4 1000          
4 4    
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Kresten Svoger, DK
999 L4 1000          
5 5    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Arnold Larsen, DK
982 L4 1000          
6 6    
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Preben Hannibal, DK
999 L4 1000          
7 7    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Olof Wijk, S
982 L4 1000          
8 8    
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Poul H. Pedersen, DK
999 L4 1000          
9 9    
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ib Vølding, DK
999 L4 1000          
10 10    
BMC Mini Cooper S 970
Kai Nickelsen, DK
999 L4 1000          

C: Group 5 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche 911
Kaj Bornebusch, S
1991 B6 +1300          
2 2    
Porsche 911
Anders Josephson, S
1991 B6 +1300          
3 3    
Porsche 911
Sven Engstrøm, DK
1991 B6 +1300          
4 4    
BMW 2002
Gunnar Henriksen, DK
1990 L4 +1300          
5 5    
Opel Rekord
Rune Tobiasson, S
  L4 +1300          
6 6    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Flemming Rasmussen, DK
1570 L4 +1300          
7 7    
Volvo 122
Niels-Peter Elleman-Jacobsen, DK
ca. 2000 L4 +1300          
8 8    
Volvo PV 544
Mette Kruuse, DK
  L4 +1300          
DNF     Ford Goodyear Team
Ford Escort TC
Aage Buch-Larsen, DK
1594 L4 +1300         Gearbox

Remarks: Since many results are compiled backwards from the championship tables, it is possible that I have missed foreign drivers, which may have actually won a race outright.