Heats
1968 Silverstone BSCC 
  Go 1969 Crystal Palace 
1968 Mallory Park 
Back to index page

Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace, Great-Britain

Date: 3/6/1968
Track length: 2.237 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Fitzpatrick (race 1); Muir (race 2)
Fastest lap: Neal in 1.06,6 (race 1); Muir in 1.04,0 (race 2)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Wet
Ruleset: Group 5/63
Car info: 1968 Cars

 

For Crystal Palace and its traditional Whitsuntide (also Spring Bank Holiday) meeting, Gardner had the Escort-FVA and took a prophetic lead but Muir got the Falcon in front and stayed there, letting Gardner and Hobbs fight it out until the latter's Falcon expired, leaving Pierpoint second in the class and Syd Fox in Martin Birrane's Falcon third. As at Thruxton, Brian Robinson took second place in the 1301-1600 class to Gardner in one of Tony Dean's Cortinas and he always showed up well, although always overshadowed by Gardner. However, he ended up joint third in the championship with John Rhodes, having failed to score in only two of the eleven qualifiers.
Steve Neal in the second 'works' Cooper won the 1300 class with John Handley in British Vita Racing's Mini (driving the spare works car since his own blew up) second and Rhodes third on a wet track which found the Broadspeed entries without proper tyre wear after being fastest in the (dry) practice.
Report from Motor Racing Year 1968-9


Class A and B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
Steve Neal, GB
1293 L4 B 15 laps, 17.18,2     1.06,6  
2 2 7 British Vita Racing
BMC Mini Cooper S
John Handley, GB
1293 L4 B 15        
3 3   Cooper Car Co.
Austin Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
1293 L4 B 15 3      
4 1   Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Anglia
Mike Walker, GB
997 L4 A? 15        
5 4    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Graham Janzen, GB
1293 L4 B 15        
6 5   Wilson's Motor Caravan Centre
BMC Mini Cooper S
Colin Youle, GB
1293 L4 B 15        
  2   Ian Bax
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ian Bax, GB
999 L4 A          
      Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Ray Calcutt, GB
998 L4 A          
      Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
998 L4 A          
       
Morris Mini Cooper S
Peter Lague, GB
1293 L4 B          
      Mick Clare
BMC Mini Cooper S
John Wales, GB
1293 L4 B          
      Alexander
BMC Mini Cooper S
Chris Montague, GB
1293 L4 B          
DNF     Equipe Arden
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Gordon Spice, GB
999 L4 A         Distributor
DNF      
Ford Anglia
Les Nash, GB
997 L4 A         Accident
DNF     Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Anglia
Chris Craft, GB
997 L4 A 1 2     Accident
DNF     Team Broadspeed/Bristol Street Group
Ford Escort 1300 GT
John Fitzpatrick, GB
1298 L4 B   1     Tyres

Class C and D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Bill Shaw Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
Brian Muir, AUS
4728 V8 D 15 laps, 16.06,6 1 1.00,6 1.04,0  
2 1 9 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Escort TC
Frank Gardner, AUS
1594 L4 C 15 2 1.01,0    
3 2 5  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Roy Pierpoint, GB
4728 V8 D 15 3 1.01,8    
4 2 12 A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.
Ford Lotus Cortina
Brian Robinson, GB
1594 L4 C 15        
5 3 3 Martin Birrane
Ford Falcon Sprint
Syd Fox, GB
4728 V8 D 15        
6 3   A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.
Ford Lotus Cortina
Barry Pearson, GB
1594 L4 C 15        
DNF   2 Malcolm Gartlan Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
David Hobbs, GB
4728 V8 D         Differential
DNF     Alan Mann Racing
Ford Escort TC
Peter Arundell, GB
1594 L4 C         Handling