Heats
1967 St. Ursanne 
1966 Zandvoort  Go 1968 Zandvoort 
1967 Snetterton 
Back to index page

Zandvoort Trophy

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 27/8/1967
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 27 (div. 1), 24 (div. 2 and 3)
Finishers: 17 (div. 1), 16 (div. 2 and 3)

Pole position: Merzario in 1.53,7 (div. 1), Pon in 1.44,7 (div. 2 and 3)
Fastest lap: Merzario in 1.53,2 (div. 1), de Adamich in 1.46,3 (div. 2), Pon in 1.46,0 (div. 3)

Distance: 35 laps, 146,76 km
Average speed: 131,031 kmh (div. 1), 141,072 kmh (div. 2), 141,602 kmh (div. 3)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

 

Division 1
The first race over 35 laps was most exciting - it was thought no other race (including the F3 race) could keep up with this. The first 13 cars on the grid were all Abarths; Merzario on pole. But Goedemans was not impressed and took the lead, but it had been a little too much for the engine which damaged a water hose - Goedemans had to retire. Merzario took over, closely followed by Swart, who attacked continuously and finally managed to go by the Italian - who countered, but Swart took over in lap 27 again and stayed ahead. Behind them, there was a fierce battle in the 850 class, which was won by Veder.

Division 2 and 3
Only two starters in division 3 today, like so many other races in the ETCC. Division 3 was won by Pon, who won the race outright as well. Division 2 was a lonely victory for de Adamich, who was followed by Slotemaker and Goedemans, who got an Autodelta car with the help of the SRT team - he made an excellent impression, qualifying faster than Chiotakis or Zeccoli. The 1300 cc subdivision was more exciting, with a fight between the Mini Coopers and the Lancia’s of Facetti and Pinto. Especially the fight between Oskamp and Facetti was bitter - when Oskamp went over the line first, a protest was issued against the SRT Mini - and finally something was found: the steering column was modified... so a rather hollow victory for Lancia.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 27 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 35 laps, 1:07.12,8 4 1.55,0    
2 2 21 Scuderia Del Lario Civenna
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Arturo Merzario, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 35 1 1.53,7 1.53,2  
3 3 26  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 35 9 1.56,8    
4 4 20  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Gianni Lado ("Matich"), I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 35 7 1.56,0    
5 5 29  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Deinum, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 34 8 1.56,7    
6 1 9 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Herman Veder, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850 34 laps, 1:08,02 10 1.57,2 1.57,7  
7 2 12  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Karl-Heinz Scholl, D
847 L4 Div. 1/850 34 13 1.59,8    
8 6 30  
NSU 1000 TTS
Henri van Oorschot, NL
996 L4 Div. 1/1000 34 14 2.02,5    
9 3 7  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Franco Galli, I
847 L4 Div. 1/850 34 12 1.59,7    
10 4 6 Scuderia Torino Corse
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Maurizio Reano, I
847 L4 Div. 1/850 33 15 2.03,0    
11 7 32  
NSU 1000 TTS
Kees van Baardewijk, NL
996 L4 Div. 1/1000 32 17 2.04,5    
12 5 16  
DKW F11 Junior
Ko Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 Div. 1/850 32 22 2.07,8    
13 6 1 Magyar Autoklub
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Istvan Hollós, H
692 B2 Div. 1/850 32 19 2.05,7    
14 7 2 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Wolfgang Freye, D
692 B2 Div. 1/850 30 24 2.12,8    
15 8 11  
Fiat 850 coupé
Dick 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 Div. 1/850 30 25 2.13,8    
16 8 22 Scuderia Brescia Corse
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Sandro Uberti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 32? 5 1.55,5    
17 9 10 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850 28 11 1.59,4   Accident
NC   23 Scuderia Brescia Corse
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Maurizio Zanetti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   2 1.54,3    
DNF   28 SRT Holland
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ab Goedemans, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   3 1.54,6   Water hose
DNF   25  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Willi Kauhsen, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   6 1.55,7    
DNF   31  
NSU 1000 TTS
Jan-Pieter Selle, NL
996 L4 Div. 1/1000   16 2.03,6    
DNF   4  
BMW 700 CS
Peter Otto, D
697 B2 Div. 1/850   18 2.04,9    
DNF   3 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
692 B2 Div. 1/850   20 2.06,2   Lost wheel
DNF   24  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
847 L4 Div. 1/850   21 2.06,4    
DNF   8 John Aley
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
John Aley, GB
847 L4 Div. 1/850   23 2.09,5    
DNF   34  
Opel Kadett A
Henk Post, NL
993 L4 Div. 1/1000   26 2.14,5    
DNF   5  
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 Div. 1/850   27 2.15,7    

Division 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 74 SRT Holland
Porsche 911
Ben Pon, NL
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000 35 laps, 1:02.12,5 1 1.44,7 1.46,0  
2 1/1 55 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Andrea de Adamich, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 35 laps, 1:02.26,3 2 1.45,5 1.46,3  
3 2/2 60 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 35 3 1.45,9    
4 3/3 62 SRT/Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Ab Goedemans, NL
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 35 5 1.46,6    
5 4/4 56 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 35 7 1.47,1    
6 5/5 61 SRT Holland
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 34 6 1.46,7    
7 6/6 57 Racing Team VDS
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 34 9 1.50,0    
8 7/7 59 Tom Clapham
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Geoff Breakell, GB
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 34 10 1.51,3    
DSQ   47 SRT Holland
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 33 laps, 1:02,43 11 1.52,0   DSQ: Illegal modifications
9 8/1 53 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Giuliano Facetti, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300 33 13 1.52,7 1.52,1  
10 9/2 44 Richard Miles
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roger Heavens, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 33 17 1.53,6    
11 10/3 52 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Claudio Maglioli, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300 33 21 1.54,6    
12 11/4 48 Racing Team Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 33 14 1.53,1    
13 12/8 64 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 33 16 1.53,6    
14 13/5 54 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Raffaele Pinto, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300 33 18 1.54,0    
15 14/6 43 John Aley
Morris Mini Cooper S
George Cayley, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 32 19 1.54,0    
16 15/9 58 Racing Team VDS
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Teddy Pilette, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 32 8 1.47,6    
DNF   75 Ben Pon
Porsche 911
Hans Koster ("Piet Hein"), NL
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000   4 1.46,5    
DNF   50 K&Z Racing Partnership
Morris Mini Cooper S
Rein Zwolsman, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   12 1.52,6    
DNF   42 Dieter Mohr
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Horst Eiteneuer, D
1290 L4 Div. 2/1300 3 15 1.53,3    
DNF   65  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Wim Beers, NL
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600   20 1.54,6    
DNF   51  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   22 1.55,5    
DNF   49 K&Z Racing Partnership
Austin Mini Cooper S
Theo Kinsbergen, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   23 1.56,0    
DNF   46 Grafo Brussel
Austin Mini Cooper S
Yvan Derivière, B
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   24 2.01,1