Heats
1967 Heuvelklim Vaals 
1966 Welschap  Go 1968 Welschap 
 
Back to index page

Vliegveldraces Welschap

Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Date: 8/10/1967
Track length: 2375 m
Attendance: none allowed, NAV members only
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters:
Finishers: 7 (A); 11 (B); 10 (C); 7 (D); 5 (F)

Pole position: Bokkelkamp in 1.44,1 (A); Dijkstra in 1.41,2 (B); Swart in 1.31,2 (C); Oskamp in 1.31,4 (D); Slotemaker in 1.27,8 (E); Calis in 1.37,3 (F)
Fastest lap: van Lennep H. in 1.42,6 (A); Dijkstra in 1.41,6 (B); Goedemans in 1.37,3 (C); Oskamp in 1.35,9 (D); Slotemaker in 1.35,6 (E); Calis in 1.45,3 (F)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 98,398 kmh (A); 98,060 kmh (B); 103,188 kmh (C); 104,502 kmh (D); 95,762 kmh (F)
Weather: Rain
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1967 Cars

 

The concrete runways at Welschap did not wear the tires out like last year - because it rained the whole afternoon.

The champion in the 700 cc class was soon revealed: Gerard van Lennep in the red Steyr-Puch won over Hugo van Lennep’s BMW. The next classes were won by Dijkstra, Goedemans, Oskamp (five wins in a row!), and then the 1600 cc race took place. Both Slotemaker and Chiotakis were equal on points (23), so it was easy: the winner would be champion. Morning practice had Slotemaker on pole with Chiotakis almost 2 seconds behind. The rainfall should benefit Slotemaker, it was thought - but the race was a close affair, with Slotemaker just ahead of Chiotakis - they even touched, but the fight was fair with Slotemaker winning.
But then there was a protest after the race against the Alfa of Slotemaker. Two points were rejected (fuel and bodywork modifications) but the third was valid - the hand brake did not work. Since the Alfa GTA sometimes has problems in corners with sticking hand brake cables, many teams including Slotemaker’s (and Autodelta) simply removed the cables altogether, not strictly legal indeed. One could say the SRT team learned from the incident with Lancia at the Zandvoort trophy - a futile modification is enough to win the race - and in this case the championship.
The last race was won by Calis in the BMW.


Group 2 under 700 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
660 B2 700 12 laps, 17.22,7 3 1.48,0 1.42,7  
2 2 7  
BMW 700 CS
Hugo van Lennep, NL
697 B2 700 12 8 1.57,1 1.42,6  
3 3 5 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 700 12 4 1.48,3 1.42,8  
4 4 4 Bocari
Honda S 600
John Bokkelkamp, NL
606 L4 700 12 1 1.44,1 1.42,8  
5 5 8  
BMW 700 CS
Hans Rutges, NL
697 B2 700 12 2 1.46,4 1.43,0  
6 6 9  
BMW 700 CS
Bob Put, NL
697 B2 700 12 6 1.49,9 1.43,1  
7 7 3  
BMW 700 CS
Hans Kitsz, NL
697 B2 700 12 5 1.49,3 1.49,6  
DNF   6  
BMW 700 CS
Franz van der Veen, NL
697 B2 700   9 1.58,0 2.01,9  
DNF/DNS?   10  
BMW 700 CS
B.J. Duin, NL
697 B2 700   7 1.52,0 no time  

Group 2 700-850 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rob Dijkstra, NL
847 L4 850 12 laps, 17.26,3 1 1.41,2 1.41,6  
2 2 33  
DKW F11 Junior
Hans Frederikse, NL
796 L3 850 12 4 1.44,9 1.44,7  
3 3 21  
Fiat 850 coupé
Dick 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 850 12 3 1.44,3 1.44,9  
4 4 37  
DKW F11 Junior
Ko Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 850 12 2 1.43,1 1.43,5  
5 5 38 Ross Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Theo Smeets, NL
796 L3 850 12 5 1.45,4 1.45,5  
6 6 18 Racing Team Wheels
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rob Vaassen, NL
847 L4 850 12 6 1.45,8 1.49,0  
7 7 24 Havas Garage
Fiat 600D
Rob den Ottelander, NL
767 L4 850 12 8 1.47,5 1.48,1  
8 8 27  
Austin Mini Seven
Daan Heijne, NL
848 L4 850 12 10 1.49,6 1.50,9  
9 9 32  
Morris Mini 850
Gerard Schuiten, NL
848 L4 850 12 12/13 1.52,1 1.50,3  
10 10 26  
Austin Mini Seven
Rob Heeck, NL
848 L4 850 12 11 1.51,5 1.51,6  
11 11 20  
Morris Mini 850
E.L. Eliasar, NL
848 L4 850 12 12/13 1.52,1 1.54,3  
DSQ   25 West Coast Racing
Fiat 600D
Willem Snapper, NL
767 L4 850 12 7 1.46,4 1.48,1 Disq: outside assistance
DNF/DNS?   43  
Saab 96
Wim Verboon, NL
841 L3 850   9 1.49,1 no time  

Group 2 850-1000 cc (C)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 49 SRT Holland
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ab Goedemans, NL
982 L4 1000 12 laps, 16.34,3 2 1.31,4 1.37,3  
2 2 46 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 1000 12 1 1.31,2 1.38,6  
3 3 47 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Deinum, NL
982 L4 1000 12 3 1.36,9 1.42,1  
4 4 63  
NSU 1000 TTS
Henri van Oorschot, NL
996 L4 1000 12 4 1.38,1 1.45,9  
5 5 57  
NSU 1000 TTS
Jan-Pieter Selle, NL
996 L4 1000 12 8 1.41,8 1.45,7  
6 6 58  
Opel Kadett A
Jaap Zwart Jr, NL
993 L4 1000 11 7 1.41,3 1.49,6  
7 7 55  
Simca 1000
Huub Vermeulen, NL
944 L4 1000 11 9 1.44,5 1.51,0  
8 8 66  
Morris Mini Cooper
C.D. v.d. Breul, NL
997 L4 1000 11 10 1.50,2 1.53,0  
9 9 52  
Hillman Imp
G.L. Verboon, NL
875 L4 1000 10 11 1.54,4 2.02,9  
10 10 68  
NSU 1000 TTS
J.M.N. Philips, NL
996 L4 1000 10 5 1.38,8 1.53,3  
DNF/DNS?   51 Mike Gordon-Smith
Sunbeam Imp Sport
Ray Hutchinson, NL
875 L4 1000   6 1.39,1 no time  

Group 2 1000-1300 cc (D)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 71 SRT Holland
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 laps, 16.21,8 1 1.31,4 1.35,9  
2 2 70 Racing Team Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 2 1.31,5 1.36,4  
3 3 82  
Morris Mini Cooper S
L. Bergsteijn, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 5 1.33,6 1.37,6  
4 4 72 SRT Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Bennie Woltering ("Johnny Muller"), NL
1293 L4 1300 12 4 1.32,7 1.38,6?  
5 5 73  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 3 1.32,3 1.38,8  
6 6 69  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jacques Koolhaas, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 6 1.33,9 1.41,4  
7 7 80  
Ford Anglia Super
Gerrit de Vries, NL
1220 L4 1300 12 8 1.35,4 1.42,6  
DNF   75 K&Z Racing Partnership
Austin Mini Cooper S
Theo Kinsbergen, NL
1293 L4 1300   7 1.34,1 1.39,6  
DNF/DNS?   74 K&Z Racing Partnership
Morris Mini Cooper S
Rein Zwolsman, NL
1293 L4 1300   9 1.35,6 no time  

Group 2 1300-1600 cc (E)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   85 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps 1 1.27,8 1.35,6 Handbrake cables missing
1 1 87 SRT Holland
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps 2 1.29,7 1.35,7  
2 2 95  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Wim Beers, NL
1594 L4 1600 12   1.32,9 1.38,0  
3 3 94 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 1600 12   1.38,5 1.38,0  
4 4 88 SRT Holland
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Han van der Heijden, NL
1570 L4 1600 12     1.44,3  
5 5 100  
Ford Cortina GT
Theo Schoonderbeek, NL
1498 L4 1600 11   1.38,5 1.45,1  
    90  
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Henk Bosman, NL
1570 L4 1600     1.46,2    
    93  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Jan Visser, NL
1570 L4 1600     1.54,1 1.54,3  
    97  
Ford Cortina GT
Peter Immink, NL
1498 L4 1600     1.54,0 1.57,4  
    99  
Ford Cortina GT
Willem Wessel, NL
1498 L4 1600     1.44,8 1.49,5  
    101  
Ford Cortina GT
D.A. Zee, NL
1498 L4 1600     1.48,8 1.53,4  

Group 2 1600-2000 cc (F)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 208  
BMW 2000 TI
Tim Calis Sr, NL
1990 L4 2000 12 laps, 17.51,4 1 1.37,3 1.45,3  
2 2 207  
Volvo 122 S
Kees van Grieken, NL
1778 L4 2000 12 4 1.45,1 1.46,7  
3 3 213  
Peugeot 404 injection
Wim Visser, NL
1618 L4 2000 12 3 1.43,7 1.51,6  
4 4 206  
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Toon van Beusekom, NL
1800 B4 2000 12 5 1.46,8 1.47,6  
5 5 211  
BMW 2000 TILUX
A. Vertelman, NL
1990 L4 2000 11 2 1.38,9 1.46,4  
DNF/DNS?   210  
BMW 1800
Hans Kortekaas, NL
1773 L4 2000   6 1.58,6 no time