Heats
1967 Nurburgring 
1966 Spa  Go 1968 Spa 
1967 St. Ursanne 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 22/7/1967 to: 23/7/1967
Track length: 14.100 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 60
Finishers: 25 (24 classified)

Pole position: Ickx in 4.22,7 = 193,224 kmh
Fastest lap: Gaban/Pedro 4.28,9 = 188,769 kmh

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 168,867 kmh
Weather: Cloudy, heavy rain towards the end
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

Pictures

Times changed quickly at Spa. Last years’ winners BMW were only represented by private teams, with not even an outside chance of victory. Seven Mustangs (in 4.7 and 6.4 litre form), one Camaro, nine Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA’s and finally four Porsches. First three on the grid were mustangs (Ickx on pole), followed by three Alfas and the first Porsche.

The American cars took the lead, followed by the Porsches - the pace was too fast for Alfa Romeo. Early in the morning, Gaban/Pedro’s Porsche took the lead and kept this to the finish, despite electrical gremlins which robbed the car from necessary accessories as windscreen wipers and headlights.
For the first time since 1964, Spa meant the last race for two drivers. Youngsters Wim Loos and Eric de Keyn both died in accidents.


Division 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 23  
Porsche 911
Jean-Pierre Gaban, B
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1991 B6 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 4053 km 7 4.43,0 4.28,9  
2 1/1 45 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Enrico Pinto, I
Arnaldo Cavallari, I
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 4045 km 4 4.39,8 4.34,0  
3 2/1 14  
Ford Mustang
Guy Chasseuil, F
Georges Bossuyt, B
6400 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 3714 km 8 4.44,9 4.47,0  
4 2/2 47  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Daniel Dezy, B
Henri Quernette, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 3665 km 16 4.52,8 4.44,0  
5 3/2 11  
Ford Mustang
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
Jacques Rey, CH
4728 V8 Gr. 1 Div. 3Gr. 2 /+2000 3642 km 30 5.18,2 4.59,0  
6 3/3 56 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Nicolas Koob, L
Aloyse Kridel, L
1570 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 3586 km 35 5.25,6 5.20,0  
7 4/4 55 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Carl Smet, B
Pascal Demol, B
1570 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 3548 km 26 5.13,8 5.21,0  
8 5/5 59  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Roland Imbert, F
M. Fouquet, F
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 3542 km 20 5.05,2 5.00,0  
9 4/2 30 Bam Bam Team
Volvo 122 S
Didier Roose, B
Joost Byttebier, B
1778 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 3482 km 24 5.11,9 5.08,0  
10 5/3 29  
Volvo 122 S
Robert Leysieffer, D
Haus, D
1778 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 3482 km 58 6.21,1 5.23,0  
11 6/4 28  
BMW 2000 TI
Emmanuel Charbonneaux, F
A. Junguenet, F
1990 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 3/2000 3448 km 40 5.31,7 5.21,0  
12 6/1 69 Écurie du Var
Renault R 8 Gordini
D. Ottavi, F
F. Riquier, F
1255 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 3412 km 37 5.28,7 5.23,0  
13 1 92 NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1000 TTS
William Scheeren, B
Siegfried Spiess, D
996 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 1/1000 3341 km 46 5.37,0 5.21,0  
14 7/2 65 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Emile Holvoet, B
Max Staquet, B
1290 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 3337 km 50 5.48,5 5.38,0  
15 8/6 42 Racing Team VDS
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
Teddy Pilette, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 3332 km 6 4.42,7 4.40,0  
16 9/3 85  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Dino Pizzinato, L
John Lagodny, L
1293 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 3326 km 28 5.16,9 5.23,0  
17 10/4 96 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claude Collaer, B
Michel Demarcin, B
1150 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 3325 km 48 5.39,7 5.41,0  
18 11/5 72 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Renault R 8 Gordini
Charles Mombaerts, B
J. Carlier, B
1255 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 3303 km 49 5.41,2 5.27,0  
19 2 93 NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Karl-Heinz Panowitz, D
Etienne Stalpaert, B
996 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 1/1000 3171 km 55 6.00,7 6.03,0  
20 7/3 6  
Chevrolet Camaro
Xavier Boulanger, B
Edouard Duvigneaud, B
5736 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 3087 km 23 5.11,5 5.12,0  
21 12/6 75  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Victor
1293 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 3031 km 52 5.52,9 5.53,0  
22 3 91 NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Pierre Bonvoisin, B
E. Brel, B
996 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 1/1000 3017 km 56 6.14,7 6.09,0  
23 13/7 95  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Frans Lubin, NL
Han Akersloot, NL
1293 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 2989 km 59 6.29,6 6.15,0  
24 4 94 NSU Belgian Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
Marie-Claude Charmasson ("Beaumont"), F
996 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 1/1000 2974 km 57 6.16,8 6.26,0  
NC   50 Goodwin Engineering Racing Division
Ford Lotus Cortina
Nathalie Goodwin, GB
Cyril Williams, GB
1594 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 3232 km 32 5.23,5 5.23,0 Insufficient distance
DNF   52  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Tom Sol, B
Nicole Sol, B
1558 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 1819 km 31 5.21,6 5.25,0 Connecting rod
DNF   49 Goodwin Engineering Racing Division
Ford Lotus Cortina
Ken Coffey, GB
T. Gorst, GB
1594 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 2862 km 42 5.32,1 5.26,0 Engine
DNF   70 Écurie du Var
Renault R 8 Gordini
Muscat, F
Febbraio, F
1255 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 310 km 43 5.33,3 5.30,0 Accident
DNF   71 Écurie du Var
Renault R 8 Gordini
Jean-Claude Sola, F
Boulogne, F
1255 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 1875 km 47 5.37,8 5.35,0 Accident
DNF   54 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
G. Manguin, B
Philippe Toussaint, B
1570 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 1058 km 34 5.24,4 5.25,0 Disqualified
DNF   53 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Wim Loos, NL
Jean-Pierre Ackermans ("Jipéa"), B
1570 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 1622 km 41 5.31,9 5.21,0 Fatal accident (Loos)
DNF   44 Team Lucien Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Yvette Fontaine, B
Jean-Marie Lagae, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 2284 km 15 4.52,7 4.37,0 Connecting rod
DNF   43 Team Lucien Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jacques Demoulin, B
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 2468 km 12 4.47,0 4.40,0 Connecting rod
DNF   57 Team Lucien Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jean-Marie Herman, B
Georges Harris, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 85 km 11 4.46,7 5.12,0 Accident
DNF   82 Alfa Belgium
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
J.M. Pierson, B
Philippe De Barsy
1290 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 451 km 29 5.18,0 5.19,0 Accident
DNF   67 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Jacques Thenaers, B
"Moustache"
1290 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 85 km 51 5.51,3 5.59,0 Accident
DNF   68 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Daniel Vanderborght, B
Maurice Dantinne, B
1290 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 578 km 54 5.59,6 5.44,0 Accident
DNF   66 Alfa Romeo Benelux
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Patrick Petre, B
Claude Collignon, B
1290 L4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1300 846 km 53 5.59,0 5.39,0 Disqualified
DNF   41 Racing Team VDS
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Taf Gosselin, B
Eric De Keyn, B
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 1791 km 9 4.45,2 4.40,0 Fatal accident (De Keyn)
DNF   46 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jean Rolland, F
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
1570 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1600 635 km 5 4.40,1 4.37,0 Out of fuel
DNF   8  
Chevrolet Camaro
Henri Greder, F
Jean-Michel Giorgi, F
5736 V8 Gr. 1 Div. 3/+2000 296 km 17 4.56,5 5.13,0 Piston
DNF   7  
Chevrolet Camaro
Tom Lynch, GB
Bryan Thompson, USA
5736 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 564 km 14 4.51,9 4.45,0 Engine
DNF   35  
Porsche 911
Zonders
Willi Kauhsen, D
1991 B6 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 1156 km 10 4.45,9? 4.33,0 Gearbox
DNF   24  
Porsche 911
Karl von Wendt, D
Dieter Fröhlich, D
1991 B6 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 2355 km 13 4.47,9 4.33,0 Engine
DNF   48  
Porsche 912
A. Finkel, L
Jean Sage, F
1582 B4 Gr. 1 Div. 2/1600 1438 km 33 5.24,0 5.24,0 Oil radiator
DNF   27  
BMW 2000 TI
Pierre Maublanc, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
1990 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 2016 km 19 5.01,1 5.01,0 Valve
DNF   32  
BMW 2000 TI
"Claude", B
Claude or Lucien Delmas, B
1990 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 437 km 60 No time 5.26,0 Rocker arm
DNF   26  
BMW 2000 TI
Paul Lucas, B
Jo Demeyere, B
1990 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 3/2000 2073 km 36 5.25,8 5.15,0 Valve
DNF   73  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
Hugo Schumacher, B
1293 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 917 km 21 5.05,8 5.04,0 Clutch
DNF   74 Écurie Grafo
BMC Mini Cooper S
Tony Merckx, B
Yvan Derivière, B
1293 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 2876 km 44 5.33,7 5.24,0 Gearbox
DNF   87  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Raymond Aron, B
Georges Body, B
1293 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 1029 km 27 5.15,6 5.16,0 Timing
DNF   76  
BMC Mini Cooper S
R. Sylvain, F
G. Ruppaley, F
1293 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 226 km 39 5.30,7 5.47,0 Engine
DNF   79 Glas
Glas 1304 TS
Gerhard Bodmer, D
Dieter Schmid, D
1290 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 324 km 25 5.12,2 5.06,0 Engine
DNF   78 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Glas 1304 TS
Eddy Doseray, B
N. Mosbeux, B
1290 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 818 km 38 5.30,2 5.34,0 Rocker
DNF   77  
Glas 1304 TS
Johan Steegen, B
Pierre Chausse, B
1290 L4 Gr. 2 Div. 2/1300 1875 km 45 5.35,6 5.34,0 Overheating
DNF   1 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Mustang
Jacky Ickx, B
Hubert Hahne, D
4728 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 790 km 1 4.22,7 4.29,2 Rear axle
DNF   3 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Mustang
"Pat" Gautot, B
Chris Tuerlinx, B
4728 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 2411 km 2 4.30,0 4.31,0 Disqualified
DNF   2  
Ford Mustang
Claude Dubois, B
Yves Deprez, B
4728 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 635 km 3 4.36,5 4.36,6 Gearbox
DNF   4  
Ford Mustang
Michel Martin, F
Sylvain Garant, F
6400 V8 Gr. 2 Div. 3/+2000 1861 km 18 5.00,1 4.50,0 Fuel pump
DNF   9  
Ford Mustang
Robert Neyret, F
Jean Terramorsi, F
6400 V8 Gr. 1 Div. 3/+2000 2115 km 22 5.06,1 5.06,0 Rear axle
DNS   10  
Ford Mustang
? Roland Hanser, F
Hugues Hazard, F
6400 V8 Gr. ? Div. 3/+2000         Accident in practice
DNS   5  
Ford Mustang
Jean-Pierre Rouget, F
Frank Ruata, F
6400 V8 Gr. ? Div. 3/+2000          

Remarks: King’s cup: NSU Coupe des Dames: “Christine”/”Beaumont”