Heats
1967 Zandvoort 
1966 Snetterton  Go 1968 Snetterton 
 
Back to index page

Snetterton 500 km, Archie Scott-Brown Trophy race meeting

Snetterton, Great Britain

Date: 17/9/1967
Track length: 4.358 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: unknown

Distance: unknown
Average speed: unknown
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

 

There were only points for Division 1 here; so the Lancia victory was nice but did not do anything for the championship, just like the second placed Mini. Third were Kauhsen and Hezemans (Abarth), Kauhsen underlining his championship here. Galli got the title in the 850-subdivision.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 40 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Leo Cella, I
Giuliano Facetti, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300 115 laps, 3:43.19,4 1 1.54,2    
2 2/2 47 Don Moore
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gordon Spice, GB
Ken Costello, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 114        
3 1/1 19  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Willi Kauhsen, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 112 5 1.55,8    
4 2/2 21?  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Arturo Merzario, I
Maurizio Zanetti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 112 8 1.57,0    
5 3/3 55  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Dieter Mohr, D
Horst Eiteneuer, D
1290 L4 Div. 2/1300 110 10 1.58,0    
6 3/3 20? Scuderia Del Lario Civenna
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
Piero Botalla, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 109        
7 4/4 51 Roger Heavens
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roger Heavens, GB
Mike Pigneguy, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 109 3 1.55,0    
8 4/1 9 Scuderia Del Lario Civenna
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Franco Galli, I
Piero Botalla, I
847 L4 Div. 1/850 108   2.01,4    
9 5/4 28  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff, D
Horst Ranke, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 107        
10 6/2 12  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
John Anstead, GB
Geoff Anstead, GB
847 L4 Div. 1/850 107   2.02,8    
11 5/5 53 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Austin Mini Cooper S
Barrie Williams, GB
Gerry Marshall, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 107 4 1.55,8    
12 7/3 8 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jan van Osch, NL
Herman Veder, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850 107   2.03,6    
13 8/4 5 Team Amulett
Saab 96 Sport
Sigvard Johansson, S
Stig Larsson, S
841 L3 Div. 1/850 104        
14 9/5 32 E.J. Portlock
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ian Alexander, GB
Coles
999 L4 Div. 1/1000 103        
15 10/6    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Karl-Heinz Scholl, D
Werner Zanders, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 103        
16 11/7 26 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
Gianni Lado ("Matich"), I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 99        
17 12/5 2 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Wolfgang Frye, D
? Günther Hildenbrand, D
660 B2 Div. 1/850 97        
18 13/6 3 Magyar Autoklub
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Istvan Hollós, H
660 B2 Div. 1/850 96        
19 14/8 22  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Deinum, NL
Frans Lubin, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 96        
20 15/9 23?  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Willi Kauhsen, D
Werner Zanders, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 96        
    54 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Claudio Maglioli, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300          
    52  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Mike Clarke, GB
Colin Mynott, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    45  
Morris Mini Cooper S
George Cayley, GB
Han Akersloot, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   2 1.54,8    
    11  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Dick van Iperen, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850          
    7  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Maurizio Reano, I
Gianni Lado ("Matich"), I
847 L4 Div. 1/850          
    50 S. Green
Austin Mini Cooper S
Peter Lague, GB
Ian Bax, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   7      
    54 St. Christopher Motor (Racing) Services
Austin Mini Cooper S
Graham Janzen, GB
Philip Wicks, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   9      
    43 The Vienna Sports Car Club
Morris Mini Cooper S
Franz Schmöllerl, A
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    49  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Terry Finegan, GB
Marshall
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    44  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Desmond Gibb, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    41  
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI
Jon Dooley, GB
R.E.J. Wells, RSR
1290 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    25?  
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
Maurizio Zanetti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000          
    4  
BMW 700
Yvan Pillonell, F
697 B2 Div. 1/850          
    6  
Saab 96 Sport
Chris Alford, GB
841 L3 Div. 1/850          
    1 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
660 B2 Div. 1/850          
    14  
Panhard 24 CT
Jacques Bigrat ("Bagrit"), F
848 B2 Div. 1/850          
DNF   48 Don Moore
Austin Mini Cooper S
Andrew Hedges, GB
Mike Campbell-Cole, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   6