Heats
 
  Go 1968 Race of Champions 
1967 Snetterton BSCC 
Back to index page

Race of Champions - The Lombank Trophy

Brands Hatch International Circuit, Kent, Great-Britain

Date: 12/3/1967
Track length: 4.265 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 34 (heat 1);
Finishers:

Pole position: Gardner in 1.48,0
Fastest lap: Gardner in 1.48,0

Distance: 2 x 20 laps
Average speed: 137,273 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 5/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 33 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
Frank Gardner, AUS
5000 s/c V8 A 10 laps, 18.26,4 1 1.48,0 1.48,0  
2 1 42 Team Lotus Ltd.
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
Graham Hill, GB
1594 L4 B 10 laps, 18.30,0 4 1.50,4    
3 2 41 AFN
Porsche 911
Vic Elford, GB
1991 B6 B 10 laps, 18.55,2 5 1.51,4    
4 2 31  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Roy Pierpoint, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 18.55,8 34 no time    
5 1 51 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.02,0 7 1.52,6    
6 2 53  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gordon Spice, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.02,2 8 1.53,6    
7 3 52 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Handley, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.16,2 9 1.55,2    
8 4 55 Alexander Engineering Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
Chris Montague, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.20,8 10 1.55,4    
9 3 34  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Richard Bond, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 19.28,2 16 1.57,8    
10 1 71 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Bernard Unett, GB
998 L4 D 10 laps, 19.35,0 13 1.56,6    
11 2 72 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
998 L4 D 10 laps, 19.52,0 17 1.58,0    
12 3 46  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Brian Newton, GB
1594 L4 B 10 laps, 18.53,0 15 1.56,6    
13 5 59 Equipe Arden
Austin Mini Cooper S
Steve Neal, GB
1293 L4 C 10 11 1.56,0    
14 6 58  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Bill Shaw, GB
1293 L4 C 10 18 1.59,2    
15 3 77 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
Anita Taylor, GB
997 L4 D 10 laps, 20.15,0 30 2.06,8    
16 4 36 Curtis Speed Racing Team
Ford Mustang
Robin Smith, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 20.16,2 24 2.02,4    
17 4 44 VMW Motors
Ford Lotus Cortina
Vince Woodman, GB
1594 L4 B 10 laps, 20.18,2 31 2.08,6    
18 4 79 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Ford Anglia
C. Lambert, GB
997 L4 D 10 laps, 20.21,0 23 2.01,6    
19 5 78  
Ford Anglia
Ron Fry, GB
997 L4 D 10 20 1.59,6    
NC?   62 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Nick Brittan, GB
1298 L4 C 9? 19 1.59,4    
20 6 76 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
John Fitzpatrick, GB
997 L4 D 10 14 1.56,6    
21 7 74 Paul Emery
Hillman Imp
M. Brandon
998 L4 D 9 28 2.04,0    
22 8 81 Sidney Greene
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ian Bax, GB
999 L4 D 9 26 2.03,6    
23 5 45 Frami Racing Holland
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 B 9 29 2.05,8    
24 9 80 John Aley
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Paul Hughes, GB
982 L4 D 9 32 2.09,2    
DNF   32  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Gawaine Baillie, GB
4728 V8 A 7? 2 1.49,6    
DNF   64 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Austin Mini Cooper S
Barrie Williams, GB
1293 L4 D 4 27 2.04,0    
DNF   56 Vitafoam Developments
Morris Mini Cooper S
Harry Ratcliffe, GB
1293 L4 C 3 12 1.56,2    
DNF   54  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Mac Ross, GB
1293 L4 C 3 22 2.00,4    
DNF   43 Team Lotus Ltd.
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
John Miles, GB
1594 L4 B 3 6 1.52,2    
DNF   73 Paul Emery
Hillman Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 D 3 25 2.03,4    
DNF   60  
Austin Mini Cooper S
David Buckett, GB
1293 L4 D 1 33 2.16,2    
DNF   35 DR Racing Division
Ford Mustang
Jackie Oliver, GB
4728 V8 A   3 1.49,8    
DNF   61 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Mike Young, GB
1298 L4 C 2 21 2.00,4    

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 33 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
Frank Gardner, AUS
5000 s/c V8 A 10 laps, 18.31,4 1      
2 1 42 Team Lotus
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
Graham Hill, GB
1594 L4 B 10 laps, 18.34,6 2      
3 2 35 DR Racing Division
Ford Mustang
Jackie Oliver, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 19.03,4 33      
4 2 41 AFN
Porsche 911
Vic Elford, GB
1991 B6 B 10 laps, 19.04,2 3      
5 1 51 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.26,4 5      
6 2 53  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gordon Spice, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.31,4 6      
7 3 52 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Handley, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 19.33,0 7      
DSQ   34  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Richard Bond, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 19.40,4 9      
8 3 31  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Roy Pierpoint, GB
4728 V8 A 10 laps, 19.46,6 4      
9 1 71 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Bernard Unett, GB
998 L4 D 10 laps, 19.54,8 10      
10 2 72 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
998 L4 D 10 laps, 19.54,8 11      
11 4 32  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Gawaine Baillie, GB
4728 V8 A 10 26      
12 4 56 Vitafoam Developments
Morris Mini Cooper S
Harry Ratcliffe, GB
1293 L4 C 10 28      
13 3 46  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Brian Newton, GB
1594 L4 B 10 laps, 20.05,0 12      
14 3 76 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
John Fitzpatrick, GB
997 L4 D 10 laps, 20.05,6 21      
15 4 77 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
Anita Taylor, GB
997 L4 D 10 laps, 20.17,6 15      
16 5 55 Alexander Engineering Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
Chris Montague, GB
1293 L4 C 10 8      
17 5 36 Curtis Speed Racing Team
Ford Mustang
Robin Smith, GB
4728 V8 A 10 16      
18 6 54  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Mac Ross, GB
1293 L4 C 10 laps, 22.09,0 29      
19 5 79 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Ford Anglia
C. Lambert, GB
997 L4 D 9 18      
20 6 78  
Ford Anglia
Ron Fry, GB
997 L4 D 9 19      
21 4 45 Frami Racing Holland
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 B 9 laps, 19.08,6 24      
22 7 81 Sidney Greene
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ian Bax, GB
999 L4 D 9 23      
DNF   74 Paul Emery
Hillman Imp
M. Brandon
998 L4 D 8 22     Puncture
DNF   62 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Nick Brittan, GB
1298 L4 C 7 20      
DNF   58  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Bill Shaw, GB
1293 L4 C 6 14     Ignition
DNF   64 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Austin Mini Cooper S
Barrie Williams, GB
1293 L4 D 4 27      
DNF   44 VMW Motors
Ford Lotus Cortina
Vince Woodman, GB
1594 L4 B 4 17     Clutch
DNF   73 Paul Emery
Hillman Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 D 4 31      
DNF   80 John Aley
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Paul Hughes, GB
982 L4 D 3 25      
DNS   59 Equipe Arden
Austin Mini Cooper S
Steve Neal, GB
1293 L4 C   13      
DNS   43 Team Lotus Ltd.
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
John Miles, GB
1594 L4 B   30      
DNS   60  
Austin Mini Cooper S
David Buckett, GB
1293 L4 D   32      
DNS   61 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Mike Young, GB
1298 L4 C   34      

Aggregate result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 33 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Falcon Sprint
Frank Gardner, AUS
5000 s/c V8 A 20 laps, 36.57,8     1.48,0  
2 1 42 Team Lotus
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
Graham Hill, GB
1594 L4 B 20        
3 2 41 AFN
Porsche 911
Vic Elford, GB
1991 B6 B 20        
4 1 51 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Rhodes, GB
1293 L4 C 20        
5 2 53  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gordon Spice, GB
1293 L4 C 20        
6 2 31  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Roy Pierpoint, GB
4728 V8 A 20        
  3 52 Cooper Car Co.
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Handley, GB
1293 L4 C          
  1 77 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
Anita Taylor, GB
997 L4 D          
  2 71 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Bernard Unett, GB
998 L4 D          
  3 72 Alan Fraser Racing Team
Hillman Imp
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
998 L4 D          
    80 John Aley
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Paul Hughes, GB
982 L4 D          
DNF   76 Team Broadspeed
Ford Anglia
John Fitzpatrick, GB
997 L4 D         Fuel leak
DNF   32 Gawaine Baillie
Ford Falcon Sprint
Brian Muir, AUS
5300 s/c V8 A 13       Supercharger belt (heat 1), Engine (heat 2)
DNF   35 DR Racing Division
Ford Mustang
Jackie Oliver, GB
4728 V8 A 11       Throttle cable
DNF   61 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Mike Young, GB
1298 L4 C          
DNF   62 Superspeed Conversions Ltd.
Ford Anglia Super
Nick Brittan, GB
1298 L4 C         Overheating
DNF   43 Team Lotus
Ford Cortina Mk 2 Lotus
John Miles, GB
1594 L4 B 1       Engine
DSQ   34  
Ford Falcon Sprint
Richard Bond, GB
4728? V8 A         DSQ: Ignored black flag
DNF   64 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Austin Mini Cooper S
Barrie Williams, GB
1293 L4 C