Heats
1967 Chimay 
1965 Coupes Benelux  Go 1968 Coupes Benelux 
1967 Zolder Bekers 
Back to index page

Coupes Benelux

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 2/7/1967
Track length: 4.195 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Veder (Race 1); Slotemaker (Race 5)
Fastest lap: Oskamp in 1.54,6 (2); Loos in 1.48,6 (4)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 121,6 kmh (1); 129,2 kmh (2); 136,2 kmh (4); 135,8 (5)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

 

The Belgians organised a race on Zandvoort once again, and since it was on the same date as the Nürburgring 6 hours Dutch interest was limited - though it was a pleasant surprise that Wim Loos returned from Germany after a broken engine in practice put his and Hans Kosters’ Porsche 911 out of action.
Wim had to start from the rear but won the fourth race nevertheless.
Before that, the 850 cc Abarth of Veder had been on pole of the under-1150 cc Group 2 race but his car came to a standstill, and when it got going again a German 1000 cc Abarth (probably driven by “Heinrich Lenz”) had taken over and won the race. A class win was all that remained for Veder, while Collaer won the 1150 cc class.
The next race was a Mini festival with initial leader Dirks who had to give way to Oskamp and his SRT Austin.


Race 1: Touring cars under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
? Karl-Heinz Herbst ("Heinrich Lenz"), D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
2 1   Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Herman Veder, NL
847 L4 Group 2 850   1   2.00,6 Car stopped but continued a while later
3 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jürgensen, D
847 L4 Group 2 850          
4 2    
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Tony Merckx, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
5 1    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claude Collaer, B
1108 L4 Group 2 1150          
6 2    
Opel Rallye Kadett
John Goossens, B
1078 L4 Group 2 1000          
7 1   Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 Group 2 1150          
  3    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Paul Verbeeck, B
1078 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3    
Hillman Imp
Mike Gordon-Smith, GB
  L4 Group 2 1000          
    9  
Saab 96 Sport
Lars Thaung, S
841 L3 Group 2 850          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TT
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
  L4 Group 2 1150          

Race 2: Touring cars 1150-1300 cc and GTs under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   SRT Holland
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 Group 2 1300       1.54,6  
2 2    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roland Dirks, NL
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
3 3   K&Z Racing Partnership
Morris Mini Cooper S
Rein Zwolsman, NL
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
4 1   Matra Benelux
Matra Djet 5
David van Lennep, NL
1108 L4 GT 1150       1.58,5  
5 4    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Jean-Pierre Ackermans ("Jipéa"), B
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
6 5    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Michel Duchène, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
Sunbeam Imp
Chris Tuerlinx, B
  L4 GT 1150          
  3    
Honda S 800
Unknown
791 L4 GT 1150          

Race 4: Touring cars and GT 1300-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 46 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Wim Loos, NL
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
2 2    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
3 3   Team Lucien Bianchi
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Yvette Fontaine, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
4 1    
Lotus Elan
Henk van Zalinge, NL
1594 L4 GT 1600       1.55,1  
5 5    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
6 6    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Tom Sol, B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2    
BMW 1600 TI
Jakob Hürtgen, D
1573 L4 GT 1600          
  3    
Lotus Elan
? Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 GT 1600          
  1    
Broadspeed GTS
Tonio Hildebrand, NL
1293   GT 1600          

Race 5: Touring cars and GT over 1600 cc, Sports and GT cars
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche 904 GTS
Roger Vanderschrick, B
1966 B4 Sports +1000          
2 1    
Shelby GT350
Claude Dubois, B
4728 V8 GT +2000          
3 2    
Abarth 1000 SP
Fernand Néri, B
982 L4 Sports 1000          
  2    
Sunbeam Tiger
Chris Tuerlinx, B
4728 V8 GT +2000          
  1    
MG B
Francis Polak, B
1798 L4 GT 2000          
  2    
Porsche 911 S
Unknown
1991 B6 GT 2000          
  1    
Ford Mustang
René Bouchat ("René"), B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2000          
  1    
BMW 2000
Kreutz
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2    
BMW 2000
Raymond Mathay, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
Volvo
Joost Byttebier, B
  L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF?      
Lotus 47 GT
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1594 L4 Sports +1000       x  

Remarks: Not sure about the classes in race 4 and 5