Heats
 
  Go 1967 Zolder Grand National 
1966 Zolder BB 
Back to index page

Grand National

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 27/3/1966
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather: Cold, snow, rain, dry track for the final
Ruleset: Group 2 and Sports/GT
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

The first Grand National copied the format of the 1965 “Bekers van België”: but this time one large field of Sports/GT and Touring cars was split into categories; the slowest cars competed in race A, the best few were promoted to race B for the a little less slow cars, and so to the final race E.
It was cold and rainy, but Ickx found a drying track in the final which made it quite impossible to beat the Ferrari 250 LM of “Beurlys” - in fact, the young Belgian threw the Mustang out of the race in lap 15.


Race A
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Robert Jeanne, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          

Race B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche 911
Jacques Thenaers, B
1991 B6 Sports/GT          

Race C
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche 911
Jacques Thenaers, B
1991 B6 Sports/GT          

Race D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Matthieu Verjans, B
3781 L6 Group 2 +2000          

Race E - final & overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ferrari 250 LM
Jean Blaton ("Beurlys"), B
3285 V12 Sports/GT 24 laps, 45.25,3        
2 2    
Porsche 904 GTS
Jean-Pierre Gaban, B
1966 B4 Sports/GT 24        
3 3    
Lotus Elan
Firmin Dauwe, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT 23        
4 1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Eric De Keyn, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
5 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jacques Demoulin, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
6 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Maurice Damseaux, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
7 4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jacques Bernusset, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
8 5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
9 6    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Tom Sol, B
1594 L4 Group 2 1600          
10 4    
Lotus Elan
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
11 1    
Ford Mustang
"Pat" Gautot, B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2000          
12 5    
Lotus Elan
René Farenza, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
13 6    
Porsche 911
Jacques Thenaers, B
1991 B6 Sports/GT          
14 7    
Lotus Elan
"Baki", B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
15 1    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Paul Gonthier, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
16 2    
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Matthieu Verjans, B
3781 L6 Group 2 +2000          
17 7    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Joost Byttebier, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
18 3    
Ford Mustang
Jacky Ickx, B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2000 15       Accident
19 2    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freddy Keleman, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
20 8    
Lotus Elan
Fred Kehrman, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
21 9    
Jaguar E-Type
? Jean-Marie Herman, B
  L6 Sports/GT          
22 1    
Volvo 122 S
Didier Roose, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
23 2    
BMW 1800 TI
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
24 10    
MG B
Georges Body, B
1798 L4 Sports/GT          
25 3    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Gery Vanbutsele, B
1293? L4 Group 2 1300          
26 8    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Jacques Marlot, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
27 4    
Glas 1304 TS
Claude Collignon, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
28 5    
NSU 1000 TT
William Scheeren, B
1085 L4 Group 2 1300          
29 11    
Triumph TR4
Edouard Duvigneaud, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
30 9    
Alfa Romeo ?Giulia TI
Michel Dantine, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
31 6    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Claude Collaer, B
1108 L4 Group 2 1300          
32 1    
DKW F11 Junior
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
33 7    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Tony Merckx, B
1293? L4 Group 2 1300          
34 10    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Yvette Fontaine, B
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
35 2    
DKW F11 Junior
Emile Holvoet, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
36      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
  L4 Group 2          
37      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Herman Vleugels, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
38      
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Albert Jamar, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
39      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hughes de Fierlant, B
  L4 Group 2          
40 12    
MG B
Patrick Petre, B
1798 L4 Sports/GT          
41 11    
Ford Cortina GT
"Pussy", B
1498 L4 Group 2 1600          
42      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Stone-Kidney
  L4 Group 2          
43 12    
Ford Cortina GT
Emile Vanderelst, B
1498 L4 Group 2 1600          
44   66  
NSU Wankel Spider
Michel Hollebecq, B
498 R1 Group 2          
45      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Robert Jeanne, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
46      
Opel Kadett
Paul Verbeeck, B
  L4 Group 2          
47 3    
Volvo 122 S
Emmanuel Trojean, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
48      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Jean-Jacques Nicodème, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
49      
Austin Mini Cooper S
"Luc", B
  L4 Group 2          
50      
Ford Anglia
André Crucifix, B
  L4 Group 2          
51 4    
Volvo PV 544
Bob, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
52 3    
Saab 96
Raymond Aron, B
841 L3 Group 2 850          
53 4    
DKW F11 Junior
Jean Pinchart, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
54      
Ford Anglia
Luc Noël, B
  L4 Group 2          
55 5    
BMW 700 S
Etienne De Broux, B
697 B2 Group 2 850          
56      
Ford Anglia
Robert Loyens, B
  L4 Group 2          
57      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
"Poison", B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
58      
DKW Coupé Monza
Roger Beguint, B
896 L3 Sports/GT?          
59 5    
Panhard 24 CT
Willy Moerenhout, B
848 B2 Group 2 850          
60 6    
Morris Mini 850
Puce
848 L4 Group 2 850          
61      
Austin Mini Cooper
Robert Opdebeek, B
  L4 Group 2          
62 5    
Volvo 122 S
Paul Deman, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000