Heats
1966 Zolder Grand National 
1965 Zolder BB  Go 1967 Zolder BB 
1966 Coupes de Spa 
Back to index page

III Bekers van België

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 24/4/1966
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Vleugels (A); Merckx (B); Vernaeve (C); Dauwe (D and E)

Distance:
Average speed: 107,793 kmh (A); 114,238 kmh (B); 121,560 kmh (C); 127,973 kmh (D); 132,504 kmh (E)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2 and Sports/GT
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

Another race following the now traditional pattern; Ickx won overall but seemed to have outgrown the Belgian championship by now already.


Race A
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
NSU Wankel Spider
Michel Hollebecq, B
498 R1 Group 2 1000          
2      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
  L4 Group 2          
3      
Opel Kadett
Paul Verbeeck, B
  L4 Group 2          
4      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Robert Jeanne, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
5      
Morris Mini Cooper S 970
Herman Vleugels, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000       x  
6      
DKW F11 Junior
Jean Pinchart, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
7      
Volvo 122 S
Paul Deman, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
8      
BMW 700 S
Etienne De Broux, B
697 B2 Group 2 850          
9      
Hillman Imp
Verellen, B
875 L4 Group 2 1000 -2 laps        
10   16  
Opel Kadett coupé
Chris Tuerlinx, B
1078 L4 Group 2 1000 -4 laps        
DNF      
Hillman Imp
"Roets", B
875 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF      
Jaguar ?3.4 Litre
Martin Baeten, B
3442 L6 Group 2 1000          
DNS   25  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Eric De Keyn, B
1570 L4 Group 2 2000         Accident in practice

Race B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 60  
Triumph TR4
Edouard Duvigneaud, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
2 1    
Glas 1304 TS
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
3 1    
BMW 1800 TI
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
4      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Tony Merckx, B
  L4 Group 2          
4 1    
DKW F11 Junior
Emile Holvoet, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
6   16  
Opel Kadett coupé
Chris Tuerlinx, B
1078 L4 Group 2 1300          
7      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Jules Leloux, B
  L4 Group 2          
8 1    
Fiat 2300 S coupé
René Laplume, B
2279 L6 Group 2 +2000          
9      
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Albert Jamar, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000          
10      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
1293 L4 Group 2          
11 2    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Yvette Fontaine, B
1570 L4 Group 2 2000          
12      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Bonchat, B
  L4 Group 2          
13      
NSU Wankel Spider
Michel Hollebecq, B
498 R1 Group 2          
14      
Opel Kadett
Paul Verbeeck, B
  L4 Group 2          
15      
Volvo 122 S
Paul Deman, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
16      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Marchoul, B
  L4 Group 2          
17      
Hillman Imp
Verellen, B
875 L4 Group 2 1000          

Race C
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
2 1    
Volvo 122 S
Didier Roose, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
3 2    
Glas 1304 TS
Claude Collignon, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
4 3    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Lionel Wallman, B
1293 L4 Group 2          
5 1    
Triumph TR4
Robert Loyens, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
6 3    
NSU 1000 TT
William Scheeren, B
1085 L4 Group 2 1300          
7 2 60  
Triumph TR4
Edouard Duvigneaud, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
8 3    
MG B GT
Georges Body, B
1798 L4 Sports/GT          
9 2    
BMW 1800 TI
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
10 1    
DKW F11 Junior
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
11      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Tony Merckx, B
  L4 Group 2          
12      
Glas 1304 TS
Johan Steegen, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
13      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Jules Leloux, B
  L4 Group 2          
14      
DKW F11 Junior
Emile Holvoet, B
796 L3 Group 2 850          
15 1    
Fiat 2300 S coupé
René Laplume, B
2279 L6 Group 2 +2000          
16      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gustaaf "Taf" Witvrouw, B
1293 L4 Group 2          
17      
Glas 1304 TS
Pierre Chausse, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 -9 laps        
18      
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Albert Jamar, B
999 L4 Group 2 1000 -10 laps        
19 3    
BMW 1800 TI
Buffin, B
1773 L4 Group 2 2000 -11 laps        
20      
Glas 1304 TS
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          

Race D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Lotus Elan
Firmin Dauwe, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
2 2    
Lotus Elan
Fred Kehrman, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
3 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
4 3    
Lotus Elan
René Farenza, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
5 4 59  
Porsche 911
Jacques Thenaers, B
1991 B6 Sports/GT          
6 3    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Lionel Wallman, B
1293 L4 Group 2          
7 1 41  
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Matthieu Verjans, B
3781 L6 Group 2 +2000          
8      
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freddy Keleman, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300          
9 1    
Volvo 122 S
Didier Roose, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000          
10 5    
Triumph TR4
Robert Loyens, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
11      
NSU 1000 TT
William Scheeren, B
1085 L4 Group 2 1300          
12 6    
MG B GT
Georges Body, B
1798 L4 Sports/GT          
13 7 60  
Triumph TR4
Edouard Duvigneaud, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT          
14 2    
BMW 1800 TI
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
1773 L4 Group 2 2000          
15 8    
Jaguar E-Type
? Jean-Marie Herman, B
  L6 Sports/GT -1 lap        
16 2    
Ford Mustang
"Pat" Gautot, B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2000 -1 lap        
17 3    
Ford Lotus Cortina
Tom Sol, B
1594 L4 Group 2 2000 -5 laps        
18      
Austin Mini Cooper S
Paul Gonthier, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 -6 laps        
19      
Glas 1304 TS
Claude Collignon, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 -6 laps        
20      
BMC Mini Cooper S
Cl. Gilmont ("Gil"), B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 -11 laps        

Race E - final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Mustang
Jacky Ickx, B
4728 V8 Group 2 +2000          
2 1    
Lotus Elan
Firmin Dauwe, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
3 1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jacques Demoulin, B
1570 L4 Group 2 2000          
4 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
1570 L4 Group 2 2000          
5 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Maurice Damseaux, B
1570 L4 Group 2 2000          
6 2    
Lotus Elan
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 Sports/GT          
7 3    
Porsche 904 GTS
"Remordu", B
1966 B4 Sports/GT -1 lap        
8 4    
Lotus Elan
Fred Kehrman, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT -1 lap        
9 1    
Morris Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 -1 lap        
10 5 59  
Porsche 911
Jacques Thenaers, B
1991 B6 Sports/GT -1 lap        
11 6    
Lotus Elan
René Farenza, B
1594 L4 Sports/GT -1 lap        
12 2    
Austin Mini Cooper S
Lionel Wallman, B
1293 L4 Group 2 -2 laps        
13 2 41  
Jaguar Mk II 3.8
Matthieu Verjans, B
3781 L6 Group 2 +2000 -2 laps        
14      
Ford Cortina Special
Pierre Bonvoisin, B
  L4   -5 laps        
15      
Porsche 904 GTS
Jean-Pierre Gaban, B
1966 B4 Sports/GT -10 laps        
16      
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Taf Gosselin, B
1570 L4 Sports/GT -14 laps        
17      
Triumph TR4
Robert Loyens, B
2138 L4 Sports/GT -14 laps        
18      
Volvo 122 S
Didier Roose, B
1778 L4 Group 2 2000 -15 laps