Heats
1966 Trophy of the Dunes 
  Go 1967 Welschap 
 
Back to index page

Vliegveldraces Welschap

Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Date: 6/11/1966
Track length: 2300 m
Attendance: none allowed, NAV members only
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 4 (A)
Finishers:

Pole position: van Lennep (A); Jonker (B); Swart (C); Dudok van Heel (D); Loos (E); Koster (E)
Fastest lap: vd Heuvel in 1.24,4 (A); Smeets in 1.22,8 (B); Hezemans in 1.15,7 (C); Oskamp in 1.15,1 (D); Loos in 1.14,8 (E); Koster in 1.20,1 (F)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 89,498 kmh (A); 98,06 kmh (B); 107,20 kmh (C); 107,93 kmh (D); 107,39 kmh (E); 101,04 kmh (F)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 2
Car info: 1966 Cars

 

The tire consuming airfield track of Welschap hosted the final round of the touring car championship. Each class had its own race here; the grid positions were determined according to the championship standings.

under 700 cc
Four cars only at the start here; van den Heuvel winning with two other BMW’s behind him - van Lennep only finishing fourth. A protest was issued by van Lennep against the BMW of van den Heuvel - the only way he could lose the championship. The protest was countered by a similar one against the Steyr-Puch - and after more than a month, both cars were disqualified...

700-850 cc
Jonker won his race and secured the championship, for the third time in a row.

850-1000 cc
Hezemans took the lead and won with Swart second; both drivers now had the same number of points and wins. But Hezemans claimed the championship. Van Oorschot had a puncture in the last corner but could reach the finish.

1000-1300 cc
The biggest spectacle of the day: Oskamp took the lead, followed by Dudok van Heel and Muller. But Dudok van Heel took over, and after lap 2 Oskamp was fifth; he had missed a corner and went over the straw bales. He could continue, but his championship chances were lost. Muller stayed very close to Dudok van Heel, who thought Oskamp was behind him...

1300-1600 cc
Loos already had the title in his pocket; Chiotakis retired, Beers finished second.

over 1600 cc
Ab Goedemans had his debut with the RTH BMW 2000 TI since Koster felt the car was less reliable and changed into the TISA. Just as well, since the 2000 missed a spare wheel and was disqualified - depriving Goedemans of a steady second place and the fastest lap in his first race.


Group 2 under 700 cc (A)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ - 2 Racing Team Hilversum
BMW 700 CS
Hans van den Heuvel, NL
697 B2 700 12 laps, 18.30,2 2   1.24,4 DSQ: illegal modifications
1 1 4  
BMW 700 CS
Hans Rutges, NL
697 B2 700 12 laps, 18.33,8 4      
2 2 5  
BMW 700 CS
Franz van der Veen, NL
697 B2 700 11 5      
DSQ - 1 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
692 B2 700 8 1     DSQ: illegal modifications
DNS   3  
BMW 700 CS
Emiel Linders, NL
697 B2 700   3      

Group 2 700-850 cc (B)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 11 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Maarten Jonker, NL
847 L4 850 12 laps, 16.53,3 1      
2 2 22 Stichts Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Hans Frederikse, NL
796 L3 850 12 3      
3 3 25  
DKW F11 Junior
Ko Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 850 12 6      
4 4 15  
Fiat 850 coupé
Dick 't Hooft, NL
843 L4 850 12 5      
5 5 14  
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Henk Touw, NL
847 L4 850 12 4      
6 6 26  
DKW F11 Junior
Freddy Corporaal, NL
796 L3 850 12 10      
7 7 29  
Austin Mini Seven
D. van der Heden, NL
848 L4 850 12 15      
8 8 21 SCOC Racing Team
DKW F11 Junior
Theo Smeets, NL
796 L3 850 12 7   1.22,8  
9 9 23  
DKW F11 Junior
John Kwinkelenberg, NL
796 L3 850 11 9      
10 10 16  
Morris Mini 850
Daan Heijne, NL
848 L4 850 11 8      
11 11 38  
Morris Mini 850 (?!)
Hans Kortekaas, NL
848 L4 850 11 18?      
12 12 27  
Fiat 600D
Rob den Ottelander, NL
767 L4 850 11 16      
13 13 28  
Fiat 600D
E.L. Eliasar, NL
767 L4 850 11 17      
14 14 18  
Austin Mini Seven
O. Overduin, NL
848 L4 850 10 13      
DNF   20  
Morris Mini 850
Arie van Lunteren, NL
848 L4 850 3 12      
DNF/DNS?   12 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ad Bogert, NL
847 L4 850   2      
DNF/DNS?   24  
DKW F11 Junior
E. Kosterman, NL
796 L3 850   9      
DNF/DNS?   17  
Austin Mini Seven
Rob Heeck, NL
848 L4 850   11      

Group 2 850-1000 cc (C)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 32 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 1000 12 laps, 15.28,4 2   1.15,7  
2 2 31 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 1000 12 1      
3 3 35 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Ben Huisman, NL
999 L4 1000 12 4      
4 4 37  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Roland Dirks, NL
999 L4 1000 12 3      
5 5 34 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Deinum, NL
982 L4 1000 12 6      
6 6 33 Racing Team S.A.S.
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ron Visbeen, NL
982 L4 1000 11 9      
7 7 36  
Austin Mini Cooper S 970
Cornelis Fokke Bosch, NL
999 L4 1000 11 5      
8 8 42  
Opel Kadett A
Jaap Zwart Jr, NL
993 L4 1000 11 10      
9 9 39  
Morris Mini Cooper
Jacques Koolhaas, NL
997 L4 1000 11 12      
10 10 40  
NSU Prinz 1000
Henri van Oorschot, NL
996 L4 1000 11 8      
11 11 41  
Opel Kadett A
Henk Post, NL
993 L4 1000 11 7      
12 12 43  
Hillman Imp
John Bokkelkamp, NL
875 L4 1000 10 14      
DNF   45  
DKW F91
C. Snel, NL
896 L3 1000 2 15      
DNF/SNS? 1 44  
Auto Union 1000S
Luc Toscani, NL
981 L3 1000   13      
DNS?   38  
Morris Mini Cooper
Hans Kortekaas, NL
997 L4 1000   11     Started in 850 race??

Group 2 1000-1300 cc (D)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 51 Racing Team Holland
Morris Mini Cooper S
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 laps, 15.20,6 1      
2 2 54 Stichts Racing Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Bennie Woltering ("Johnny Muller"), NL
1293 L4 1300 12 3      
3 3 52 Stichts Racing Team
Austin Mini Cooper S
Hans Oskamp, NL
1293 L4 1300 12 2   1.15,1  
4 4 55 Stichts Racing Team
Ford Anglia Super
Gerrit de Vries, NL
1220 L4 1300 12 5      
5 5 57  
Glas 1304 TS
Ina van Kooten, NL
1290 L4 1300 11 7      
6 6 59  
Renault R 8 Gordini
Pierre Jonkers, NL
1108 L4 1300 11 9      
7 7 56  
Glas 1304 TS
Martien Bijlsma, NL
1290 L4 1300 10 4      
DNF/DNS?   53 Racing Club Limburg
Morris Mini Cooper S
Arnold Vandooren, NL
1293 L4 1300   6      
DNF/DNS?   58 FAM Speed Racing Enterprise
Glas 1204 TS
Jan Leeuwenburgh, NL
1189 L4 1300   8      

Group 2 1300-1600 cc (E)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 61 Team Slotemaker
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Wim Loos, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps, 15.25,2 1   1.14,8  
2 2 64  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Wim Beers, NL
1594 L4 1600 12 3      
3 3 63 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
1594 L4 1600 12 4      
4 4 66  
Ford Cortina GT
Jan-Pieter Selle, NL
1498 L4 1600 11 6      
5 5 67 Stichts Racing Team
Fiat 1500
Marinus Vink, NL
1481 L4 1600 11 5      
6 6 71  
BMW 1600
Anton Keizer, NL
1573 L4 1600 11 8      
7 7 68  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Carel Stapff, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 10      
8 8 65  
Ford Cortina GT
Peter Immink, NL
1498 L4 1600 10 7      
DNF   62 Stichts Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Nico Chiotakis, NL
1570 L4 1600   2      
DNF/DNS?   69 FAM Speed Racing Enterprise
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Jan van Straaten, NL
1570 L4 1600          
DNF/DNS?   70  
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super
Henk Bosman, NL
1570 L4 1600          

Group 2 1600-2000 cc (F)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 81 Racing Team Holland
BMW 1800 TISA
Hans Koster, NL
1773 L4 2000 12 laps, 16.23,3 1   1.20,1  
DSQ   82 Racing Team Holland
BMW 2000 TI
Ab Goedemans, NL
1990 L4 2000 12 6     DSQ: missing spare wheel
2 2 84 Gelders Racing Team
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Toon van Beusekom, NL
1800 B4 2000 12 2      
3 3 85  
Volvo P 544
Paolo Koetsier, NL
1778 L4 2000 12 3      
4 4 86 Stichting A.A.S.
Alfa Romeo 1900 TI Super
Huib Onderstal, NL
1975 L4 2000 12 4      
5 5 83  
Peugeot 404 injection
Wim Visser, NL
1618 L4 2000 10 5