Heats
1966 Spa 
1965 Snetterton  Go 1967 Snetterton 
1966 Zandvoort 
Back to index page

Snetterton 500 km

Snetterton, Great Britain

Date: 30/7/1966
Track length: 4.358 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 38
Finishers: 24

Pole position: Whitmore in 1.56,0
Fastest lap: unknown

Distance: 500 km
Average speed: 119,011 kmh
Weather: Dry at the start, heavy rain in second half of the race
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1966 Cars

Pictures

Alfa fought back after the defeat to BMW at Spa with a convincing victory for de Adamich. BMW came second and third.

British entries had little to do with the outcome of the race: many cars were ineligible since they were prepared as group 5 cars, but the remaining cars looked strong enough: Whitmore and Stewart with Lotus-Cortinas and a number of Mini Coopers.
The Cortinas started well, Whitmore taking the lead but he had to pit in the first lap - Stewart took over, followed by Hahne (BMW), and the Alfas of Rindt, de Adamich and Zeccoli. Pierpoint (Mustang) was sixth, but climbed to second but then his engine failed.
After an hour, Stewart was still in the lead, 45 seconds ahead of de Adamich, and a lap on Hahne, Bussinello, Damseaux, Glemser and Trosch. The rain flooded the track and many cars spun - like Bussinello, who hit a wall - his car caught fire but he left his car in time.
Soon after, Stewart had to pit with carburation troubles twice, and this handed the lead to de Adamich, who kept it to the finish.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 30 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Andrea de Adamich, I
(Teodoro Zeccoli, I)
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 115 laps, 4:12.39,6 3 1.57,0    
2 1/1 52  
BMW 2000 TI
Hubert Hahne, D
1990 L4 Div. 3/2000 115 laps, 4.15.03,0 5 1.58,2    
3 2/2 53  
BMW 2000 TI
Dieter Glemser, D
1990 L4 Div. 3/2000 114 9      
4 2/2 36 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
Jackie Stewart, GB
(Frank Gardner, AUS)
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 112 10      
5 3/3 33 VDS Racing team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Serge Trosch, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 111 7 1.59,6    
6 1/1 15 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
John Fitzpatrick, GB
(Giancarlo Baghetti, I)
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 111 ?      
7 2/2 14 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 111 17      
8 3/3 11 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Johannes Ortner, A
(Giancarlo Baghetti, I)
982 L4 Div. 1/1000 110 11 2.04,4    
9 4/1 21 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.2 HF
Leo Cella, I
1216 V4 Div. 2/1300 110 19      
10 4/4 17 Don Moore
BMC Mini Cooper S 970
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
Andrew Hedges, GB
999 L4 Div. 1/1000 110 25      
11 5/2 28 Colin Mynott
Morris Mini Cooper S
Mike Clarke, GB
(Colin Mynott, GB)
1275 L4 Div. 2/1300 108 ?      
12 3/3 50 Racing Team Holland
BMW 1800 TISA
Hans Koster, NL
Helmut Kelleners, D
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000 107 20      
13 6/3 22 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.2 HF
Sandro Munari, I
(Carlo Facetti, I)
1216 V4 Div. 2/1300 105 26      
14 5/1 5 Radbourne Racing
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
John Anstead, GB
Geoff Anstead, GB
847 L4 Div. 1/850 105 27      
15 7/4 24 John Aley
Austin Mini Cooper S
George Cayley, GB
Han Akersloot, NL
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 104 18      
16 8/4 34 VDS Racing team
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Maurice Damseaux, B
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 102 8      
17 9/5 20  
Ford Anglia Super
M. Goodwin, GB
Laurie Goodwin, GB
1210 L4 Div. 2/1300 102 28     Oil loss
18 4/4 51  
BMW 2000 TI
Nikolaus Killenberg, D
(Georg Bialas, D)
1990 L4 Div. 3/2000 101 30      
19 6/2 6 Scuderia Auto-Swart
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL
Jan van Osch, NL
847 L4 Div. 1/850 101 32      
20 10/6 26  
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roger Heavens, GB
Mike Garton, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 101 ?      
21 5/1 60 Fixo-Flex Sports
Mercedes 300 SE
Alfred Katz ("Fred Cats"), D
Alfred Kling, D
2975 L6 Div. 3/+2000 100 29      
22 7/3 1 VAN Racing Team
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Gerard van Lennep, NL
692 B2 Div. 1/850 97 34      
23 8/4 8  
Panhard 24 CT
Jacques Bigrat ("Bagrit"), F
848 B2 Div. 1/850 97 36      
24 9/5 2 Sigvard Johansson
Saab 96 Sport
Sigvard Johansson, S
G. Ekström, S
841 L3 Div. 1/850 96 35      
DNF   54 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato
Claudio Maglioli, I
1800 B4 Div. 3/2000   12     Engine
DNF   3 Sigvard Johansson
Saab 96 Sport
Gösta Karlsson, S
841 L3 Div. 1/850   31     Engine
DNF   16 Scuderia Auto-Swart
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Ed Swart, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   33     Valve spring (after 4 minutes)
DNF     Scuderia Auto-Swart
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Toine Hezemans, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   ?     Flywheel
DNF   19 Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D
982 L4 Div. 1/1000   21     Gearbox
DNF   62 Babea Racing Team
Ford Mustang
R. Hakanson, S
4728 V8 Div. 3/+2000   24     Rear wheel
DNF   37 Frami Racing Maastricht
Ford Lotus Cortina
Frans Lubin, NL
Paul Hughes, GB
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600   22     Accident
DNF   23 Babea Racing Team
Morris Mini Cooper S
Jan-Erik Andreason, S
Björn Rothstein, S
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   16     Overheating
DNF   25 Don Moore
Austin Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   23     Accident
DNF   61 Rackham Motors
Ford Mustang
Roy Pierpoint, GB
Ted Savory, GB
4728 V8 Div. 3/+2000 80 15 2.05,8   Piston
DNF   38 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Giovanni "Nanni" Galli, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600   2 1.56,4   Accident
DNF   35 Alan Mann Racing
Ford Lotus Cortina
John Whitmore, GB
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600   1 1.56,0   Accident, front suspension
DNF   31 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Roberto Bussinello, I
(Giacomo Russo ("Geki"), I)
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600   6 1.58,6   Accident
DNF   32 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Jochen Rindt, A
(Giancarlo Baghetti, I)
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600   4 1.57,4   Accident
DNS      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
? Ab Goedemans, NL
982 L4 Div. 1/1000         Accident in practice
DNS     Abarth & Cie
Fiat Abarth 1000 TC
Alan Rees, GB
982 L4 Div. 1/1000         Accident in practice
DNS?   7  
Austin Mini Seven
Han Akersloot, NL
Dick van Iperen, NL
848 L4 Div. 1/850